//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,352.35-3.15
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 17-01-2020
  • BSE
    16:01 | 17-01-2020
188.65

Today's Change

8.95 (4.98%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

6,703,516

Open

175.10

Prev. Close

179.70

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)0.23
  • BV/share (₹)5.36
  • 52Wk L/H30.15/ 243.75
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Provisional Operational Update: Q3 And 9M FY20| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Clarification| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Clarification sought from Adani Green Energy Ltd| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Commissioning Of 75MW Wind Power Project| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions Under Regulation 23(9) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirem...| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Chief Financial Officer (CFO)| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Q2 profit at Rs 102 crore| News
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th Septemb...| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve, Among Others, The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And ...| Announcement
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Commissioning Of 50 MW Wind Project And Evacuation Infrastructure For 725 MW Of Wind Capacity| Announcement
Tariffs remained unchanged in hybrid auction| News
Adani Green Energy Ltd. share price up by 4.98% from its previous close of Rs 179.70. Adani Green Energy Ltd. stock last traded price is 188.65
Adani Green Energy Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
188.65
Previous Day
179.70
What's your view on Adani Green Energy for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Adani Green Energy Ltd.

Adani Green Energy Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
674.78
2.11
50.41
97.01
688.15
Other Operating Income
13.37
0.00
0.00
0.00
13.37
Operating Profit
381.59
-22.71
127.81
78.35
592.11
Other Income
23.81
65.08
131.63
5.86
23.81
EBITDA
405.40
-20.22
128.03
78.35
592.11
Interest
268.36
-8.48
58.48
8.97
268.36
Depreciation
-63.38
NA
NA
-63.38
1.80
Tax
98.92
NA
NA
-0.05
98.92
Net Profit
100.25
NA
NA
-1.59
100.25
EPS (₹)
0.49
NA
NA
-0.15
0.49

Adani Green Energy Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
188.65
4.98
-14.46
39.17
112.32
375.79
0.00
0.00
330.00
3.44
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Adani Green Energy Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Adani Green Energy Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Adani Green Energy Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
-56.41
-56.41
-56.41
-56.41
Return on Assets (%)
-3.25
-21.41
-39.56
-3.25
Return on capital Employed (%)
4.49
2586.89
4.49
5169.29
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.17
0.80
0.17
1.43
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
22.52
-8.72
-39.96
22.52
Operating Profit Margin(%)
74.12
17.73
-38.66
74.12
Net Profit margin (%)
-23.02
-32.09
-41.15
-23.02
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.44
1.48
1.44
1.52
Current Ratio (x)
1.69
1.62
1.54
1.69
Cash ratio (x)
0.18
0.13
0.09
0.18
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
13.14
13.14
13.14
13.14
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
19.96
19.96
19.96
19.96
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Adani Green Energy Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters915,151,42558.51
ForeignInstitutions325,342,21120.80
ForeignPromoter256,559,28516.40
GeneralPublic32,374,9842.07
Others29,967,1231.92
FinancialInstitutions4,596,7810.29
NBanksMutualFunds22,4710.00

About Adani Green Energy Ltd.

Adani Green Energy Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29458.21 Crore) operating in Power sector.

Adani Green Energy Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply which contributed Rs 317.08 Crore to Sales Value (99.67 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 1.04 Crore to Sales Value (0.32 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 674.78 Crore, up 2.11 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 660.81 Crore and up 50.41 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 448.61 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 101.50 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Poornima Advani, Dr.Raaj Kumar Sah, Mr.Gautam S Adani, Mr.Rajesh S Adani, Mr.Sagar R Adani, Mr.Sandeep Singhi. Company has Dharmesh Parikh & Co. as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2019, the company has a total of 1,564,014,280 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors