The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 03 March, 2021, 11:18 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

  • 1,176.3011.45 (0.98%)
  • Volume: 4,94,659
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • In the last 2 years, only 8.19 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 39.03% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 7.83% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsAdani Green Energy Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 2 years, only 8.19 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Losing Shareholder's Money

    Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 39.03% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 7.83% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    1,031.86
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    1.14
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    1,84,429
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    78.87
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.96
    3 Months1.42
    6 Months2.18
    1 Year1.93
    3 Years-

    0.96
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,175.76
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,220.00 / 111.90

Returns

  • 1 Day0.98%
  • 1 Week0.59%
  • 1 Month14.57%
  • 3 Months2.73%
  • 1 Year637.49%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 39.03% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income842.92718.15878.14718.67523.20
    Total Income Growth (%)17.37-18.2222.1937.36-26.51
    Total Expenses266.42227.07379.29598.85328.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.33-40.13-36.6682.0735.25
    EBIT576.50491.08498.85119.82194.30
    EBIT Growth (%)17.39-1.56316.34-38.33-58.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)43.7618.8019.3296.41-123.89
    PAT Growth (%)132.84-2.71-79.96--223.59
    EBIT Margin (%)68.3968.3856.8116.6737.14
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.192.622.2013.42-23.68
    Basic EPS (₹)0.12-0.050.130.45-0.93
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income363.34146.23253.19140.93929.21
    Total Income Growth (%)148.47-42.2579.66-84.83192.59
    Total Expenses217.6760.3630.6472.25843.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)260.6396.98-57.59-91.44248.25
    EBIT145.6785.87222.5568.6985.25
    EBIT Growth (%)69.63-61.41224.01-19.4313.31
    Profit after Tax (PAT)69.7422.95137.5264.6726.23
    PAT Growth (%)203.80-83.31112.64146.52-31.30
    EBIT Margin (%)40.0958.7287.9048.749.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.1915.7054.3145.892.82
    Basic EPS (₹)0.350.050.780.310.07
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,629.072,131.001,531.41581.95
    Total Revenue Growth (%)23.3739.15163.151,589.07
    Total Expenses2,487.532,715.651,741.59765.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.4055.93127.401,205.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-23.23-473.91-137.52-46.67
    PAT Growth (%)----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)44.5826.0723.0729.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.91-23.02-9.28-9.30
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.74-3.57-0.88-0.67
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,579.80620.771,785.4817.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)154.49-65.239,958.500.13
    Total Expenses1,504.84659.941,837.6167.05
    Total Expenses Growth (%)128.03-64.092,640.527,401.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)134.26-34.98-46.22-49.30
    PAT Growth (%)----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.1078.294.58-226.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.76-10.99-2.68-497.50
    Basic EPS (₹)0.46-0.32-0.30-0.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets18,425.1414,658.0015,708.586,159.91
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.70-6.69155.0110.97
    Total Liabilities16,114.4112,725.7514,367.174,956.97
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)26.63-11.42189.84-8.46
    Total Equity717.40838.911,341.411,202.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)-14.48-37.4611.51784.60
    Current Ratio (x)0.860.770.620.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)18.4512.737.253.57
    Contingent Liabilities2,870.333,353.07620.701,438.60
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets6,396.275,411.715,326.791,780.99
    Total Assets Growth (%)18.191.59199.09545.24
    Total Liabilities4,207.683,253.753,882.88557.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)29.32-16.20596.81376.64
    Total Equity1,439.441,408.821,443.911,223.75
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.17-2.4317.99669.12
    Current Ratio (x)1.872.162.182.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.131.622.410.45
    Contingent Liabilities4,820.903,615.96216.14-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 3743.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 40.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,965.141,624.55648.6527.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-3,743.15-2,666.28-4,428.23-1,510.34
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,161.251,045.213,942.021,559.09
    Net Cash Flow383.243.48162.4575.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent637.31254.08250.6085.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)150.831.39193.61798.54
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.166.5814.99154.70
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,490.48534.31-662.83-23.74
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-896.71184.82-2,242.46-1,541.06
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-502.41-648.532,936.631,571.12
    Net Cash Flow91.3670.5931.346.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent199.88108.5237.936.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)84.19186.14476.022,413.94
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.094.27-5.26-23.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Losing Shareholder's Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)-3.04-56.41-10.25-3.87
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.374.483.513.08
    Return on Assets (%)-0.12-3.23-0.87-0.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.140.480.620.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.8314.049.428.14
    Price to Earnings (x)-1,111.11-12.30--
    Price to Book (x)31.496.94--
    EV/EBITDA (x)24.4210.11--
    EBITDA Margin (%)60.0577.6759.7696.38
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)9.32-2.48-3.20-4.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.436.382.12-1.37
    Return on Assets (%)2.09-0.64-0.86-2.76
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.350.860.60-0.84
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)19.495.8732.260.55
    Price to Earnings (x)181.82-169.49--
    Price to Book (x)16.704.14--
    EV/EBITDA (x)87.4231.02--
    EBITDA Margin (%)23.3580.915.12-124.27

Financial InsightsAdani Green Energy Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 39.03% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 3743.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 40.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Losing Shareholder's Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Adani Green Energy Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 2 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 1152.43

    Last 4 Buy Signals:26 Feb 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    26 Feb 2021False Signal
    16 Feb 202111.15%
    1 Feb 202110.42%
    19 Jan 20217.31%

    Average price gain of 7.83% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    49%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1176.431184.621198.521170.721162.531156.821142.92

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR46.4449.5348.29

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Adani Green1,031.8679.64-3.047.37-0.1264.4844.58-2.40-0.740.8618.457.16
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsAdani Green Energy Ltd.

        Do you find these insights useful?

        • hate it

        • meh

        • love it

        Shareholding Pattern

        • QOQ Change
        • Total Shareholdings
        • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
          Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
          Promoters74.9274.9274.9274.92
          Pledge5.285.726.9314.70
          FII22.7822.4321.5221.14
          DII0.310.270.190.20
          Mutual Funds0.130.090.010.01
          Others1.992.383.373.74
        • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
          CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
          Promoters1,17,17,10,71074.92 %0.00
          Pledge6,18,73,5045.28 %-0.44
          FII35,63,21,52422.78 %0.35
          DII49,36,2910.31 %0.04
          MF20,91,7720.13 %0.04
          Others3,10,45,7551.99 %-0.39

        MF Ownership

        MF Ownership details are not available.

        Corporate Actions

        • Board Meeting/AGM
        • Dividends
        • Others
        • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
          Mar 30, 2021Feb 22, 2021POM-
          Feb 03, 2021Jan 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Nov 04, 2020Oct 29, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Sep 11, 2020Sep 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
          Jun 25, 2020Jun 01, 2020AGMBook closure from 18 Jun, 2020 to 25 Jun, 2020
        • Dividend announcements are not available.

        • No other corporate actions details are available.

        About Adani Green

        Adani Green Energy Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 183,975.00 Crore) operating in Power sector. Adani Green Energy Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

        • Executives
        • Auditors
        • DH

          Dinesh Hasmukhrai Kanabar

          Ind. Non-Executive Director
          GS

          Gautam S Adani

          Chairman
          JP

          Jayant Parimal

          Chief Executive Officer
          PA

          Poornima Advani

          Ind. Non-Executive Director
          Show More
        • Dharmesh Parikh & Co.
          BSR & Co. LLP

        Key Indices Listed on

        Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 20 more

        Address

        Adani House,Near Mithakhali Six Roads,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380009

        Adani Green Share Price Update

        Adani Green Energy Ltd. share price moved up by 0.98% from its previous close of Rs 1,164.85. Adani Green Energy Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,176.30

        Share PriceValue
        Today/Current/Last1,176.30
        Previous Day1,164.85

        Trending in Markets

        DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

        DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

        By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

        The Economic Times