The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 28 January, 2021, 07:45 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Adani Transmission Ltd.

  • 464.05-7.55 (-1.60%)
  • Volume: 6,00,672
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Jan, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • In last 15 years, 44.15% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Company has spent 19.61% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.53% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 114.39% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsAdani Transmission Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 44.15% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 19.61% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.53% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

    Stock generated 114.39% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    57.46
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    8.08
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    50,838.72
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    4
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    5.43
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.62
    3 Months0.91
    6 Months1.31
    1 Year1.34
    3 Years1.54

    1.62
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    471.11
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    489.40 / 147.50

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.6%
  • 1 Week1.94%
  • 1 Month8.4%
  • 3 Months60.63%
  • 1 Year40.6%
  • 3 Years114.39%
  • 5 Years1262.85%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 19.61% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.53% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,306.452,542.843,317.512,835.722,638.32
    Total Income Growth (%)-9.30-23.3516.997.48-8.70
    Total Expenses1,474.261,429.652,403.132,015.261,881.12
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.12-40.5119.257.13-7.63
    EBIT832.191,113.19914.38820.46757.20
    EBIT Growth (%)-25.2421.7411.458.35-11.24
    PAT206.76383.5594.30203.67230.43
    PAT Growth (%)-46.09306.73-53.70-11.617.97
    EBIT Margin (%)36.0843.7827.5628.9328.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.9615.082.847.188.73
    Basic EPS (₹)1.371.29-0.190.931.17
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income172.54169.37911.18387.66172.12
    Total Income Growth (%)1.87-81.41135.05125.23-5.77
    Total Expenses3.263.10680.32194.264.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.16-99.54250.210.00194.38
    EBIT169.28166.27230.86193.40167.41
    EBIT Growth (%)1.81-27.9819.3715.52-7.54
    PAT-3.963.6822.23-9.26-9.00
    PAT Growth (%)-207.61-83.45---673.25
    EBIT Margin (%)98.1198.1725.3449.8997.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.302.172.44-2.39-5.23
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.55-0.540.52-1.010.00
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,681.297,560.804,055.192,897.812,267.39
    Total Revenue Growth (%)54.5086.4539.9427.801,535.57
    Total Expenses10,341.846,816.402,583.512,365.881,787.41
    Total Expenses Growth (%)51.72163.849.2032.361,144.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)741.82559.201,142.94416.43367.94
    PAT Growth (%)32.66-51.07174.4613.18-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)31.3429.2359.7649.9365.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.497.6528.9714.4816.74
    Basic EPS (₹)2.942.309.943.793.35
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,653.621,631.411,610.321,608.30421.38
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.361.310.13281.671,668.28
    Total Expenses1,648.081,577.411,634.951,603.42477.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.48-3.521.97235.501,044.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5.5442.40-24.633.85-56.54
    PAT Growth (%)-86.93--739.74--
    Operating Profit Margin (%)90.0894.5592.12101.7277.62
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.645.09-2.940.47-20.60
    Basic EPS (₹)0.050.39-0.670.03-0.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets39,711.1932,661.0417,265.4612,811.0611,745.68
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.5989.1734.779.072.20
    Total Liabilities30,150.1024,618.1611,208.979,864.539,073.87
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.47119.6313.638.71-12.83
    Total Equity6,281.674,634.854,207.862,946.532,671.81
    Total Equity Growth (%)35.5310.1542.8110.28146.65
    Current Ratio (x)1.480.740.750.730.33
    Total Debt to Equity (x)4.513.872.282.942.97
    Contingent Liabilities4,695.574,261.06377.87563.051,263.05
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets12,934.1212,810.9212,246.6810,779.347,620.57
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.964.6113.6141.45105.34
    Total Liabilities8,123.687,652.568,393.918,658.355,371.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)6.16-8.83-3.0561.18103.55
    Total Equity1,531.021,750.332,004.142,120.992,248.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)-12.53-12.66-5.51-5.69109.77
    Current Ratio (x)3.280.660.670.900.16
    Total Debt to Equity (x)4.803.443.603.622.29
    Contingent Liabilities352.00189.56---

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 5642.88 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 79.81%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,437.202,591.382,197.432,188.751,543.54
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-5,642.88-3,138.17-3,210.54-1,760.78-816.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,250.4038.041,590.06-454.53-721.66
    Net Cash Flow1,044.74-420.84595.734.246.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,232.99188.25609.0913.369.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)554.97-69.094,459.0646.49195.15
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.336.924.373.965.14
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-17.3523.1248.67-14.9157.45
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,971.08-266.50-246.11-2,310.88-3,747.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,184.17-233.82703.922,325.403,691.42
    Net Cash Flow769.56-477.20506.48-0.391.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent800.7831.22508.421.942.33
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)2,464.96-93.860.00-16.74429.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-423.69260.60148.39-514.8189.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.2112.0627.1614.1313.77
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.578.2215.7813.1418.48
    Return on Assets (%)1.861.716.613.253.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.601.542.661.591.50
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)28.7422.3622.8422.4418.70
    Price to Earnings (x)28.0142.9218.4217.0110.26
    Price to Book (x)3.985.175.002.401.41
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.0613.6510.217.655.79
    EBITDA Margin (%)41.6241.3074.4569.7290.89
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.362.42-1.220.18-2.51
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.357.517.439.024.30
    Return on Assets (%)0.040.33-0.200.03-0.74
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.011.070.971.010.79
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)6.636.506.827.513.60
    Price to Earnings (x)5,000.00588.24-909.092,000.00-67.11
    Price to Book (x)13.5613.6910.503.341.68
    EV/EBITDA (x)34.8437.8436.0417.5041.45
    EBITDA Margin (%)90.1194.5692.13101.7377.63

Financial InsightsAdani Transmission Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 19.61% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.53% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 5642.88 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 79.81%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Adani Transmission Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 22 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:9 Nov 2020
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    9 Nov 202032.18%
    6 Oct 202015.24%
    20 Aug 202012.37%
    10 Aug 20201.14%

    Average price gain of 7.49% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 22 Jan 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Buy Signals:8 Jan 2021
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    8 Jan 20212.12%
    11 Dec 20207.08%
    13 Nov 202034.12%
    9 Oct 20205.14%

    Average price gain of 16.46% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic480.67497.28523.73470.83454.22444.38417.93

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR25.0421.4819.35

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 114.39% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 114.39% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Adani Trans57.465.3414.2110.571.8658.4131.346.182.941.484.514.33
    PowerGrid9.041.5617.0910.324.3013.5958.9728.8921.140.692.144.46
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsAdani Transmission Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.39% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

        Stock generated 114.39% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors -12.13% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters74.9274.9274.9274.92
        Pledge27.7729.1135.7853.63
        FII19.9119.4619.3720.69
        DII2.562.602.702.56
        Mutual Funds0.140.180.220.13
        Others2.613.023.011.83
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters82,39,63,48174.92 %0.00
        Pledge22,88,05,14227.77 %-1.34
        FII21,89,97,36419.91 %0.45
        DII2,81,32,4592.56 %-0.04
        MF15,48,2930.14 %-0.04
        Others2,87,16,7792.61 %-0.41

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Nov 05, 2020Oct 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Aug 07, 2020Jul 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 25, 2020Jun 04, 2020AGMBook closure from Jun 18, 2020 to Jun 25, 2020
        May 09, 2020May 06, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
        Feb 13, 2020Feb 06, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      • Dividend announcements are not available.

      • No other corporate actions details are available.

      About Adani Trans

      Adani Transmission Ltd., incorporated in the year 2013, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 51036.69 Crore) operating in Power sector. Adani Transmission Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Agro Products which contributed Rs 857.55 Crore to Sales Value (99.97 % of Total Sales) and Sale of services which contributed Rs .24 Crore to Sales Value (0.02 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AS

        Anil Sardana

        CEO
        AS

        Anil Sardana

        Managing Director & CEO
        GS

        Gautam S Adani

        Chairman
        JS

        Jaladhi Shukla

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        Show More
      • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 14 more

      Address

      Adani House,Nr. Mithakhali Six Roads,Navrangpura,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380009

      Adani Trans Share Price Update

      Adani Transmission Ltd. share price moved down by -1.60% from its previous close of Rs 471.60. Adani Transmission Ltd. stock last traded price is 464.05

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last464.05
      Previous Day471.60

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times