The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 28 February, 2021, 08:34 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.

  • 855.20-8.05 (-0.93%)
  • Volume: 38,66,956
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 26 Feb, 2021, 03:58 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Company has spent 1.32% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • White Spinning Top Inverted Hammer were formed for Aurobindo Pharm

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 39.31% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 32.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsAurobindo Pharma Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.32% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    White Spinning Top Inverted Hammer were formed for Aurobindo Pharm

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

    Stock generated 39.31% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 32.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    9.31
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    91.87
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    50,106.54
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    5
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    3.01
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.35
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.73
    3 Months1.31
    6 Months0.82
    1 Year1.06
    3 Years1.23

    1.73
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    860.03
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,023.70 / 288.85

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.93%
  • 1 Week-3.75%
  • 1 Month-14.36%
  • 3 Months-1.78%
  • 1 Year67.69%
  • 3 Years39.05%
  • 5 Years38.87%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.32% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income6,498.316,537.196,040.376,191.025,925.93
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.598.22-2.434.475.42
    Total Expenses2,458.965,307.974,922.955,062.374,950.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-53.677.82-2.752.274.95
    EBIT4,039.351,229.221,117.421,128.65975.92
    EBIT Growth (%)228.6110.01-0.9915.657.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,946.46806.23780.58849.83705.45
    PAT Growth (%)265.463.29-8.1520.4710.25
    EBIT Margin (%)62.1618.8018.5018.2316.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)45.3412.3312.9213.7311.90
    Basic EPS (₹)50.2913.7513.3214.5012.04
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income3,875.834,572.963,545.283,780.933,383.65
    Total Income Growth (%)-15.2428.99-6.2311.743.94
    Total Expenses2,857.743,437.342,574.662,890.582,813.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.8633.51-10.932.763.86
    EBIT1,018.091,135.62970.62890.35570.61
    EBIT Growth (%)-10.3517.009.0256.034.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)740.51801.54714.68725.04419.07
    PAT Growth (%)-7.6112.15-1.4373.015.26
    EBIT Margin (%)26.2724.8327.3823.5516.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.1117.5320.1619.1812.39
    Basic EPS (₹)12.6413.6812.2012.377.15
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue23,290.3819,718.8716,565.0115,025.4313,998.45
    Total Revenue Growth (%)18.1119.0410.257.3414.58
    Total Expenses19,506.0416,542.1613,326.9711,969.6111,255.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.9224.1311.346.3412.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,830.972,364.732,423.172,301.662,025.09
    PAT Growth (%)19.72-2.415.2813.6628.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.7017.5820.1420.9421.74
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.2512.0814.7115.4314.68
    Basic EPS (₹)48.3240.3641.3639.3334.67
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue13,669.8512,457.1110,350.559,743.009,354.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.7420.356.244.1514.61
    Total Expenses11,292.1510,492.498,007.617,564.437,206.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.6231.035.864.9615.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,872.741,529.731,812.771,706.761,626.70
    PAT Growth (%)22.42-15.616.214.927.28
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.7317.9123.3223.1425.93
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.1112.4717.6517.7617.74
    Basic EPS (₹)31.9626.1130.9429.1627.85

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets28,926.3526,454.3621,101.0416,249.4215,920.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.3425.3729.862.0723.27
    Total Liabilities12,115.8312,561.999,418.806,875.438,630.35
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-3.5533.3736.99-20.3311.61
    Total Equity16,810.5213,892.3711,682.249,373.997,289.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.0118.9224.6228.5940.68
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.281.411.391.31
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.320.490.380.330.61
    Contingent Liabilities659.39688.84716.95849.78539.66
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets19,534.5718,140.7215,793.8413,022.9212,565.56
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.6814.8621.283.6422.88
    Total Liabilities6,509.016,790.105,811.264,586.745,699.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.1416.8426.70-19.5317.13
    Total Equity13,025.5611,350.629,982.588,436.186,865.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.7613.7018.3322.8728.11
    Current Ratio (x)1.771.551.561.551.45
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.290.400.370.340.55
    Contingent Liabilities2,174.362,736.181,480.23838.923,022.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1567.64 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 45.99%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,381.281,650.971,954.523,278.581,419.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,567.64-2,902.59-1,926.59-1,787.04-1,445.21
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,947.181,919.06864.15-1,915.26365.44
    Net Cash Flow871.24665.64891.91-423.86339.99
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,746.821,875.581,209.94319.63743.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)46.4555.01278.54-57.0365.08
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.244.092.290.943.11
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,161.73529.89922.402,457.201,185.18
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-921.57-1,297.36-990.60-1,542.05-1,390.11
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,252.39599.40439.69-1,328.99514.97
    Net Cash Flow-9.26-171.25371.49-413.84310.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent59.4468.70239.95-129.94283.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-13.48-71.37-284.66-145.772,450.76
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.738.533.961.173.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)16.8417.0220.7424.5527.78
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.3123.8226.6632.3737.12
    Return on Assets (%)9.788.9311.4814.1612.72
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)13.4013.1042.6646.8011.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)79.8573.9578.0191.7586.64
    Price to Earnings (x)8.5519.4913.4817.2121.55
    Price to Book (x)1.443.322.804.225.98
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.3012.389.2611.8713.92
    EBITDA Margin (%)21.8820.9923.5223.8124.58
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.3713.4718.1520.2323.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.8719.2523.8625.9232.91
    Return on Assets (%)9.588.4311.4713.1012.94
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)10.879.5145.3049.2410.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)67.9167.5765.0273.7772.94
    Price to Earnings (x)12.9430.1218.0223.2026.81
    Price to Book (x)1.864.063.274.696.35
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.0219.3613.1116.8917.81
    EBITDA Margin (%)23.2821.2826.7826.1228.80

Financial InsightsAurobindo Pharma Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.32% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1567.64 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 45.99%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic869.95884.70912.20857.20842.45829.70802.20

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR25.7129.3230.71

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 39.31% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 32.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 39.31% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 32.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Aurobindo Pharm9.312.9816.8423.319.7815.5617.7012.3148.321.440.321.24
    Dr. Reddys33.844.7212.9812.048.727.9911.0011.24122.221.750.110.60
    Cipla28.373.959.8112.326.536.0613.869.0219.192.660.180.92
    Biocon76.676.3411.1511.615.1817.0819.0314.136.321.330.281.47
    Lupin40.313.67-2.1411.85-1.07-3.1512.15-1.78-5.951.670.342.92
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Cadila Health
    • Torrent Pharma
    • Gland Pharma
    • Alkem Lab
    • Ipca Labs

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsAurobindo Pharma Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 39.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 34.28%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 39.31% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 32.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters51.9452.0152.0152.01
      Pledge9.279.346.176.17
      FII27.4525.4822.6322.26
      DII10.1511.1912.5612.56
      Mutual Funds9.9411.0212.2011.95
      Others10.4611.3212.8013.17
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters30,43,15,47151.94 %-0.07
      Pledge2,82,24,0009.27 %-0.07
      FII16,08,48,36527.45 %1.97
      DII5,94,41,15310.15 %-1.04
      MF5,82,56,9669.94 %-1.08
      Others6,13,33,62010.46 %-0.86

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      860.80-6.25 (-0.72%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      862.80876.50846.80867.057,83144,042.44

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Feb 10, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Nov 11, 2020Nov 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Aug 27, 2020Aug 03, 2020AGMBook closure from Aug 25, 2020 to Aug 27, 2020
      Aug 12, 2020Aug 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Jun 03, 2020May 27, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Interim150%1.5Feb 22, 2021Feb 10, 2021
      Interim125%1.25Nov 23, 2020Nov 11, 2020
      Interim125%1.25Aug 21, 2020Aug 12, 2020
      Interim175%1.75Feb 17, 2020Feb 06, 2020
      Interim125%1.25Nov 21, 2019Nov 13, 2019
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      BonusJul 20, 2015Jul 21, 2015May 28, 2015Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      SplitsFeb 10, 2011Feb 11, 2011Nov 03, 2010Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
      SplitsOct 23, 2003Oct 31, 2003Aug 09, 2003Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
      BonusMar 07, 2000Apr 01, 2000Feb 22, 2000Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      BonusOct 26, 1998Nov 19, 1998Oct 08, 1998Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

    About Aurobindo Pharm

    Aurobindo Pharma Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 50,109.47 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals, Export Incentives, Sale of services and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AB

      Avnit Bimal Singh

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      BA

      B Adi Reddy

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      KN

      K Nithyananda Reddy

      Vice Chairman & Whole Time Dir
      KR

      K Ragunathan

      Non Executive Chairman
      Show More
    • BSR & Associates LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 23 more

    Address

    Plot No.2,Maitri Vihar,Ameerpet,Hyderabad, Telangana - 500038

    Aurobindo Pharm Share Price Update

    Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. share price moved down by -0.93% from its previous close of Rs 863.25. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. stock last traded price is 855.20

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last855.20
    Previous Day863.25

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times