Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
14,728.3583.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

BSE:541143  |  NSE:BDLEQ  |  58888:  |  IND:Defence Contractor  |  ISIN code:INE171Z01018  |  SECT:Defence

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

52-Wk:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

52-Wk:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The P&L A/C page of Bharat Dynamics Ltd. presents the key P&L A/c Ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Profit & Loss Account Statement.

Total Income
0.18%

Rs3,211.18Cr

PEER RANGE

473.67
3,211.18
21,731.71
EBIT
10.59%

Rs747.11Cr

PEER RANGE

70.55
747.11
4,157.83
PAT
26.58%

Rs534.90Cr

PEER RANGE

47.34
534.90
2,832.36

Profit & Loss - Bharat Dynamics Ltd.Rs (in Crores)

 Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16
 12Months12Months12Months12Months12Months
INCOME:
Sales Turnover3095.203069.354576.264535.783790.97
Excise Duty.00.00-11.34-350.84-369.01
NET SALES3095.203069.354587.604886.624159.97
Other Income115.9785135.9860172.5591299.9426404.5699
TOTAL INCOME3211.183205.344760.165186.564564.54
EXPENDITURE:
Manufacturing Expenses18.8982.30190.3525.4622.81
Material Consumed1539.731591.092684.462994.862482.44
Personal Expenses534.03534.21529.34448.39326.23
Selling Expenses2.125.541.511.30.00
Administrative Expenses272.86234.11513.91848.05828.85
Expenses Capitalised.00.00.00.00.00
Provisions Made.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL EXPENDITURE2367.632447.243919.584318.053660.33
Operating Profit727.57622.11668.02568.56499.64
EBITDA843.55758.10840.58868.51904.21
Depreciation96.4482.5063.4862.0253.39
Other Write-offs.00.00.00.00.00
EBIT747.11675.60777.10806.49850.83
Interest4.664.233.283.683.51
EBT742.45671.36773.82802.81847.31
Taxes207.55248.78245.67278.76282.43
Profit and Loss for the Year534.90422.59528.15524.06564.88
Non Recurring Items-21.62-10.71.00-7.11.66
Other Non Cash Adjustments.00.00.00.00.00
Other Adjustments21.6210.71.007.11-.66
REPORTED PAT534.90422.59528.15524.06564.88
KEY ITEMS
Preference Dividend.00.00.00.00.00
Equity Dividend91.00237.52209.13121.9895.76
Equity Dividend (%)49.65129.59114.1099.8397.96
Shares in Issue (Lakhs)1832.811832.811832.8112.229.78
EPS - Annualised (Rs)29.1823.0628.824288.955778.82
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service