Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,106.90-62.95
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Add to your PortfolioFollow Bharat Dynamics Ltd. on etspeed

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

BSE:541143  |  NSE:BDLEQ  |  58888:  |  IND:Defence Contractor  |  ISIN code:INE171Z01018  |  SECT:Defence

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

52-Wk:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

52-Wk:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The P&L A/C page of Bharat Dynamics Ltd. presents the key P&L A/c Ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Profit & Loss Account Statement.

Total Income
-32.66%

Rs3,205.34Cr

PEER RANGE

310.65
3,205.34
20,270.23
EBIT
-13.06%

Rs675.60Cr

PEER RANGE

25.71
675.60
3,797.24
PAT
-19.98%

Rs422.59Cr

PEER RANGE

12.54
422.59
2,282.44

Profit & Loss - Bharat Dynamics Ltd.Rs (in Crores)

 Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15
 12Months12Months12Months12Months12Months
INCOME:
Sales Turnover3069.354576.264535.783790.972779.89
Excise Duty.00-11.34-350.84-369.01-60.93
NET SALES3069.354587.604886.624159.972840.82
Other Income135.9860172.5591299.9426404.5699439.0330
TOTAL INCOME3205.344760.165186.564564.543279.85
EXPENDITURE:
Manufacturing Expenses82.30190.3525.4622.81119.98
Material Consumed1591.092684.462994.862482.441882.46
Personal Expenses534.21529.34448.39326.23312.48
Selling Expenses5.541.511.30.001.47
Administrative Expenses234.11513.91848.05828.85249.53
Expenses Capitalised.00.00.00.00.00
Provisions Made.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL EXPENDITURE2447.243919.584318.053660.332565.92
Operating Profit622.11668.02568.56499.64274.90
EBITDA758.10840.58868.51904.21713.93
Depreciation82.5063.4862.0253.3966.67
Other Write-offs.00.00.00.00.00
EBIT675.60777.10806.49850.83647.25
Interest4.233.283.683.513.32
EBT671.36773.82802.81847.31643.93
Taxes248.78245.67278.76282.43200.38
Profit and Loss for the Year422.59528.15524.06564.88443.55
Non Recurring Items-10.71.00-7.11.66-.39
Other Non Cash Adjustments.00.00.00.00.00
Other Adjustments10.71.007.11-.66.39
REPORTED PAT422.59528.15524.06564.88443.55
KEY ITEMS
Preference Dividend.00.00.00.00.00
Equity Dividend237.52209.13121.9895.7651.88
Equity Dividend (%)129.59114.1099.8397.9545.11
Shares in Issue (Lakhs)1832.811832.8112.229.7811.50
EPS - Annualised (Rs)23.0628.824288.955778.823856.94
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service