The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 03 December, 2020, 06:42 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Bharti Airtel Ltd.

  • 484.905.45 (1.14%)
  • Volume: 2,05,62,558
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 02 Dec, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The price wars are still continuing. Till the time they stop, average revenue per user (ARPU) might not see any significant improvement

  • The possibility of windfall market-share gain is ruled out after Vodafone’s survival risk has been seen to be over for the time being.

  • The requirement of big capital expenditure for moving to 5G network might be a trouble spot in the near term

  • The proportion of online top-ups rose to 70% during lockdown as compared to 35% before that period, reducing the cost of dealer commission. But what’s worth watching is whether this will sustain after Covid threat is over.

InsightsBharti Airtel Ltd.

  • Price wars continues

    The price wars are still continuing. Till the time they stop, average revenue per user (ARPU) might not see any significant improvement

  • Three players market

    The possibility of windfall market-share gain is ruled out after Vodafone’s survival risk has been seen to be over for the time being.

  • Another round of capital expenditure ?

    The requirement of big capital expenditure for moving to 5G network might be a trouble spot in the near term

  • Higher online top up.

    The proportion of online top-ups rose to 70% during lockdown as compared to 35% before that period, reducing the cost of dealer commission. But what’s worth watching is whether this will sustain after Covid threat is over.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -11.52
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -42.10
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    2,64,540
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    2.59
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.41
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    5.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.00
    3 Months1.12
    6 Months1.15
    1 Year1.22
    3 Years1.01

    1.00
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    481.43
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    612.00 / 361.75

Returns

  • 1 Day1.14%
  • 1 Week4.48%
  • 1 Month6.01%
  • 3 Months-11.92%
  • 1 Year5.73%
  • 3 Years0.15%
  • 5 Years50.17%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Insights

    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 763.2 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 15.98% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income25,933.9024,419.2023,822.1022,021.6021,199.00
    Total Income Growth (%)6.202.518.183.881.86
    Total Expenses21,613.4032,503.3027,433.5020,387.5049,940.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-33.5018.4834.56-59.18143.17
    EBIT4,320.50-8,084.10-3,611.401,634.10-28,741.20
    EBIT Growth (%)---321.00-0.00
    PAT-763.20-15,933.10-5,237.00-1,035.30-23,044.90
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)16.66-33.11-15.167.42-135.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.94-65.25-21.98-4.70-108.71
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.40-29.22-9.69-2.02-44.92
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income16,398.1015,660.1015,088.2013,552.3013,079.80
    Total Income Growth (%)4.713.7911.333.611.32
    Total Expenses14,693.9025,809.6022,005.6016,247.8044,219.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-43.0717.2935.44-63.26224.07
    EBIT1,704.20-10,149.50-6,917.40-2,695.50-31,139.20
    EBIT Growth (%)-----
    PAT-846.00-16,461.80-6,882.90-3,388.10-24,513.50
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)10.39-64.81-45.85-19.89-238.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)-5.16-105.12-45.62-25.00-187.41
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.55-30.17-12.73-6.60-47.77
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue89,473.6082,159.3083,936.7095,588.9096,619.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.90-2.12-12.19-1.07-1.61
    Total Expenses92,738.1087,175.5080,937.5087,740.8087,013.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.387.71-7.750.840.24
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-32,183.20409.501,099.003,799.806,076.70
    PAT Growth (%)-7,959.15-62.74-71.08-37.4731.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.256.9313.1816.2617.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)-36.760.501.303.976.29
    Basic EPS (₹)-63.410.962.759.5115.21
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue56,559.6052,238.7053,898.6062,460.6060,473.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.27-3.08-13.713.29-0.36
    Total Expenses66,038.7060,287.5053,975.7053,699.3049,538.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.5411.690.518.4010.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-36,088.20-1,869.2079.20-9,925.607,780.30
    PAT Growth (%)--2,460.10--227.57-41.06
    Operating Profit Margin (%)3.65-0.409.3018.7421.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)-66.43-3.760.14-15.9312.90
    Basic EPS (₹)-71.08-4.360.20-24.8419.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of -8.92% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of -2.4% along with asset turnover ratio of 24.26. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,60,779.002,75,156.002,50,581.602,33,265.202,25,723.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)31.129.817.423.3423.73
    Total Liabilities2,58,649.501,90,208.001,72,233.301,58,933.901,53,455.80
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)35.9810.448.373.5713.03
    Total Equity1,02,129.5084,948.0078,348.3074,331.3072,267.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.238.425.402.8654.86
    Current Ratio (x)0.580.350.430.290.39
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.521.691.411.521.50
    Contingent Liabilities35,221.9036,951.6039,623.4037,064.3028,229.70
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,00,372.802,22,907.502,04,937.301,91,637.601,85,028.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)34.758.776.943.5746.36
    Total Liabilities1,98,943.601,24,601.601,02,076.4090,430.3073,298.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)59.6622.0712.8823.3752.23
    Total Equity1,01,075.0098,305.901,02,860.901,01,207.301,11,729.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.82-4.431.63-9.4242.74
    Current Ratio (x)0.630.320.490.470.41
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.810.850.610.560.38
    Contingent Liabilities12,840.4019,352.7031,187.0027,419.4010,790.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 6.49 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 18128.7 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 30491.9 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 6.99%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities18,128.7020,070.2029,853.8028,279.9027,942.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-30,491.90-28,500.90-27,967.60-30,604.40-14,225.70
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities19,144.409,463.801,920.50-351.40-11,946.10
    Net Cash Flow7,674.601,248.403,834.80-2,751.501,904.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13,053.905,379.302,846.80-988.001,763.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)142.6788.96-388.14-156.0247.27
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)6.496.013.283.633.60
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,026.4010,812.1015,954.3021,165.5019,449.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-22,271.50-20,455.90-19,441.60-24,283.20-21,989.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities21,114.109,397.603,867.703,455.701,898.40
    Net Cash Flow2,869.00-246.20380.40338.00-641.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,039.70170.70462.6082.20-255.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,680.73-63.10462.77-132.13-165.81
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)20.467.753.922.692.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-41.710.571.585.639.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.673.076.429.159.88
    Return on Assets (%)-8.920.140.431.622.69
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.770.531.372.022.39
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)24.2629.3533.4940.9742.76
    Price to Earnings (x)-7.47333.33147.0636.9023.09
    Price to Book (x)3.121.862.292.072.10
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.569.628.566.927.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)43.8833.3636.1136.9435.18
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-35.70-1.900.07-9.806.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.95-0.123.097.498.21
    Return on Assets (%)-12.01-0.830.03-5.174.20
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.17-0.030.984.016.54
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)18.0822.2526.1832.4932.58
    Price to Earnings (x)-6.66-71.432,500.00-14.1018.05
    Price to Book (x)2.381.351.551.381.26
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.2714.5212.288.238.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)41.1930.0733.6138.3437.28
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Turbulent past - future tense

      The sector has gone through turbulent times for past 30 months with industry revenue collapsing, unprecedented capex by the surviving players, and explosion of data and voice usage.

    • Second highest internet user in the world

      India’s internet user base has grown rapidly over this period, propelled by the decreasing cost and increasing availability of smartphones and high-speed connectivity at affordable prices. With this, India has become the second largest telecommunication market and has the second highest number of internet users in the world.

    • Consolidation over- will pricing power come back?

      Post the phase of aggressive price competition, last few years have been marked by consolidation in the industry, with the structure changing from more than 8 value players to now a structure of three private and one government operator.

Financial InsightsBharti Airtel Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 763.2 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 15.98% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of -8.92% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of -2.4% along with asset turnover ratio of 24.26. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 6.49 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 18128.7 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 30491.9 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 6.99%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Bharti Airtel Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    200 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 2 Dec 2020

    200D EMA: 482.51

    Last 4 Buy Signals:17 Nov 2020
    Date30 days Gain/Loss %
    17 Nov 20200.09%
    7 Apr 202017.76%
    31 Mar 2020-0.20%
    26 Mar 20200.87%

    Average price gain of 4.73% within 30 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Dec 2020

    5D EMA: 472.13

    Last 4 Buy Signals:20 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    20 Nov 20200.63%
    9 Nov 20203.22%
    2 Nov 20200.98%
    20 Oct 20208.51%

    Average price gain of 2.88% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Dec 2020

    10D EMA: 471.88

    Last 4 Buy Signals:20 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    20 Nov 20200.63%
    21 Oct 202016.47%
    18 Sep 20200.29%
    1 Sep 20202.33%

    Average price gain of 3.15% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 45%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic490.52496.13509.98482.28476.67468.43454.58

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR14.6114.8415.61

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.15% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.46%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Telecom

      Stock generated 0.15% return as compared to S&P BSE Telecom which gave investors -22.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.15% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.46%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Telecom

      Stock generated 0.15% return as compared to S&P BSE Telecom which gave investors -22.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Bharti Airtel-11.523.12-41.714.67-8.92-2.1612.25-35.77-63.410.581.526.49
    Tata Comm70.35-5.200.009.27-0.38-1.575.86-0.50-3.020.52-7.113.60
    Vodafone Idea-0.561.49-1,235.44-6.40-32.558.54-18.69-165.11-27.260.1716.1113.14
    Tata Tele-0.53-0.020.00-2.12-218.06-25.9722.02-346.83-19.000.05-0.52-29.66
    MTNL-0.21-0.080.00-53.73-23.04-10.38-80.72-162.43-53.780.50-1.96-26.05
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Reliance Comm

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsBharti Airtel Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.15% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.46%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Telecom

      Stock generated 0.15% return as compared to S&P BSE Telecom which gave investors -22.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters62.7058.9856.2356.23
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII16.4020.2920.1519.05
      DII14.1415.8218.3820.25
      Mutual Funds9.2910.5712.7914.36
      Others6.764.915.244.47
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters3,06,75,81,20556.23 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,03,89,37,27019.05 %-1.10
      DII1,10,48,01,25920.25 %1.87
      MF78,35,53,07214.36 %1.57
      Others24,42,37,6214.47 %-0.77

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      487.755.75 (1.19%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      483.45490.80475.90482.0019,8401,77,882.01

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Oct 27, 2020Oct 13, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Sep 30, 2020May 19, 2020AGM-
      Aug 18, 2020May 19, 2020AGM-
      Jul 31, 2020Jul 02, 2020COM-
      Jul 29, 2020Jul 21, 2010Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final40%2.0Aug 06, 2020May 19, 2020
      Interim50%2.5Nov 05, 2018Oct 25, 2018
      Final50%2.5Aug 02, 2018Apr 24, 2018
      Interim56%2.84Jan 30, 2018Jan 18, 2018
      Final20%1.0Jul 13, 2017May 12, 2017
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      RightsApr 23, 2019Apr 24, 2019Feb 28, 2019Rights ratio: 19 share for every 67 held at a price of Rs 220.0
      SplitsJul 24, 2009-Apr 29, 2009Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0

    About Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    Bharti Airtel Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 264539.98 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector. Bharti Airtel Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Service Revenue which contributed Rs 54297.80 Crore to Sales Value (99.96 % of Total Sales) and Sale of Products which contributed Rs 19.30 Crore to Sales Value (0.03 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • BB

      Badal Bagri

      Chief Financial Officer
      CS

      Chua Sock Koong

      Non Executive Director
      CE

      Craig Edward Ehrlich

      Independent Director
      DK

      D K Mittal

      Independent Director
      Show More
    • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, + 32 more

    Address

    Bharti Cresent,1, Nelson Mandela Road,New Delhi, Delhi - 110070

    Bharti Airtel Share Price Update

    Bharti Airtel Ltd. share price moved up by 1.14% from its previous close of Rs 479.45. Bharti Airtel Ltd. stock last traded price is 484.90

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last484.90
    Previous Day479.45

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times