//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->
The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दीગુજરાતી
| 29 September, 2020, 06:52 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+
    ENG
    • ENG - English
    • HIN - हिन्दी
    • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
    • MAR - मराठी
    • BEN - বাংলা 
    • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
    • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
    • TEL - తెలుగు
    • TAM - தமிழ்

    Borosil Ltd.

    OPEN TRADING A/C
    • NSE
    • BSE
    Last Updated on 28 Sep, 2020, 03:53 PM IST
    148.80

    Today's Change

    6.25 (4.38%)

    Volume
    AVERAGE VOLUME
    5-Day
    10-Day
    30-Day

    21,429

    Open

    147.00

    Prev. Close

    142.55

    Day's Trend

    Low
    143.00
    High
    149.65
    • Bid
    • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
    • P/E (x)
    • P/B (x)
    • Div_ Yield (%)
    • BETA
      BETA
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    • Offer
    • Face Value (₹)1.00
    • EPS-TTM (Rs.)1.03
    • BV/share (₹)
    • 52Wk L/H0.00/ 0.00
    • Avg. Daily Volatility %
      Avg. Daily Volatility %
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Intimation For Change In Address And Contact Details Of Registrar And Share Transfer Agent (RTA)| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Fixes Book Closure for AGM| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Shareholders Meeting On 09-29-2020| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2020| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On August 14, 2020| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting For Consideration Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financia...| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Disclosure Of Material Impact Of COVID-19 Pandemic - Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requireme...| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended July 10, 2020| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
    Borosil Ltd.Listing of equity shares of Borosil Ltd| Announcement

    Borosil Ltd. Share Price Updates

    Borosil Ltd. share price up by 4.38% from its previous close of Rs 142.55. Borosil Ltd. stock last traded price is 148.80
    Borosil Ltd. Share Price
    Value
    Today/Current/Last
    148.80
    Previous Day
    142.55
    What's your view on Borosil for the week?
    Bearish
    Bullish
    View community Outlook >>

    Be the first one to post on Borosil Ltd.

    Borosil Ltd.
    Quarterly Results

    Figures in Rs. Cr
    Jun 2020 
    % Chg (Quarterly)
    % Chg (Yearly)
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Last 12 Quarters Trend
    Sales
    56.10
    -60.43
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Other Operating Income
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Operating Profit
    -4.67
    98.31
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Other Income
    3.14
    NA
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    EBITDA
    -1.53
    -50.87
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Interest
    1.07
    -8.98
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Depreciation
    7.92
    -15.87
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Tax
    -3.16
    2.31
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Net Profit
    -7.53
    -27.78
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    EPS (₹)
    -0.66
    -27.47
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00

    Borosil Ltd Share Price

    Vs Peers
    Companies
    LTP
    Intraday
    1W %
    1M %
    1 QTR %
    1 YR %
    3 YR %
    5 Yr %
    Trend -
    D|M|Y
    Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
    Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

    Borosil Ltd Risk Return Comparison

    with peersNew

    Borosil Ltd
    Financial Comparison

    with peers
    Management Efficiency
    Borosil Ltd 
    peer Average
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Return on Equity (%)
    5.52
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Return on Assets (%)
    4.88
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Return on capital Employed (%)
    6.70
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
    0.91
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Profitability and Growth
    Gross Profit Margin (%)
    6.22
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Operating Profit Margin(%)
    12.24
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Net Profit margin (%)
    5.62
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Financial Strength
    Liquidity
    Quick Ratio (x)
    1.22
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Current Ratio (x)
    2.55
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Cash ratio (x)
    0.03
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Solvency
    Debt Equity Ratio (x)
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Coverage Ratios
    Cash flows to long term debt (x)
    0.68
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

    Borosil Ltd Share Holding as on 10-07-2020

    CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
    Promoters67,177,09658.90
    ForeignInstitutions2,473,1812.17
    NBanksMutualFunds21,0200.02
    Others7,361,6616.45
    GeneralPublic23,639,56620.73
    FinancialInstitutions153,3510.13
    ForeignPromoter13,233,66211.60

    About Borosil Ltd.

    Borosil Ltd., incorporated in the year 2010, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1697.21 Crore) operating in General sector.

    Borosil Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Consumer ware which contributed Rs 434.04 Crore to Sales Value (73.46 % of Total Sales), Scientific ware which contributed Rs 156.78 Crore to Sales Value (26.53 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-06-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 56.10 Crore, down -60.43 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 141.76 Crore and unchanged .00 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -7.36 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes . Company has Pathak H D & Associates LLP as its auditors As on 10-07-2020, the company has a total of 114,059,537 shares outstanding.

    Close X
    WatchlistPortfolio

    Current Price>: 2389.88

    Set Alert

    Loading
    Please wait...

    Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
    BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times

    Loadingdata
    More on:
    Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors