Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
ET Markets
12,248.2567.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Add to your PortfolioFollow Coal India Ltd. on etspeed
Coal India15

Coal India Ltd.

BSE:533278  |  NSE:COALINDIAEQ  |  58888:  |  IND:Mining/Minerals  |  ISIN code:INE522F01014  |  SECT:Mining

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Coal India Ltd.

52-Wk:

Coal India Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Coal India Ltd.

52-Wk:

Coal India Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The P&L A/C page of Coal India Ltd. presents the key P&L A/c Ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Profit & Loss Account Statement.

Total Income
15.57%

Rs11,482.96Cr

PEER RANGE

0.25
11,482.96
12,740.97
EBIT
16.82%

Rs10,580.46Cr

PEER RANGE

-634.86
10,580.46
10,580.46
PAT
12.65%

Rs10,469.67Cr

PEER RANGE

-451.63
10,469.67
10,469.67

Profit & Loss - Coal India Ltd.Rs (in Crores)

 Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15
 12Months12Months12Months12Months12Months
INCOME:
Sales Turnover934.30414.13311.18177.50414.72
Excise Duty.0049.6321.3011.9727.60
NET SALES934.30364.50289.88165.53387.12
Other Income10548.66009571.030015004.750017129.390014143.4000
TOTAL INCOME11482.969935.5315294.6317294.9214530.52
EXPENDITURE:
Manufacturing Expenses163.90131.5697.20111.99134.66
Material Consumed-3.3047.5889.40-84.23-1.36
Personal Expenses474.66525.04415.63360.72366.58
Selling Expenses5.239.577.8314.10.00
Administrative Expenses235.76146.67293.05231.53126.98
Expenses Capitalised.00.00.00.00.00
Provisions Made.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL EXPENDITURE876.25860.42903.11634.11626.86
Operating Profit58.05-495.92-613.23-468.58-239.74
EBITDA10606.719075.1114391.5216660.8113903.66
Depreciation26.2518.1417.5216.417.17
Other Write-offs.00.00.00.00.00
EBIT10580.469056.9714374.0016644.4013896.49
Interest18.04-257.86-136.23-123.80243.82
EBT10562.429314.8314510.2316768.2013652.67
Taxes92.7521.4111.14175.20268.50
Profit and Loss for the Year10469.679293.4214499.0916593.0013384.17
Non Recurring Items.00.00.00-13.44.00
Other Non Cash Adjustments.00.00.00.00-.78
Other Adjustments.00.00.0013.44.00
REPORTED PAT10469.679293.4214499.0916593.0013383.39
KEY ITEMS
Preference Dividend.00.00.00.00.00
Equity Dividend8105.589962.9711725.5817069.3113062.25
Equity Dividend (%)131.52160.50188.89270.23206.80
Shares in Issue (Lakhs)61627.2862074.0962074.0963163.6463163.64
EPS - Annualised (Rs)16.9914.9723.3626.2721.19
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service