The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 28 January, 2021, 08:10 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

  • 1,544.9520.80 (1.36%)
  • Volume: 10,47,432
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Jan, 2021, 03:58 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 23.51%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 2.14% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 34.23% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsColgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

  • Board Meeting Today

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 23.51%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 2.14% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 34.23% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    47.99
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    32.19
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    42,092.50
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    9
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    125.55
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    1.81
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.50
    3 Months0.36
    6 Months0.49
    1 Year0.51
    3 Years0.48

    0.50
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,545.05
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,676.00 / 1,065.00

Returns

  • 1 Day1.36%
  • 1 Week0.09%
  • 1 Month-1.52%
  • 3 Months0.16%
  • 1 Year4.19%
  • 3 Years34.23%
  • 5 Years80.98%

Colgate-Palmo News & Analysis

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 23.51%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,293.051,046.901,090.901,152.971,230.43
    Total Income Growth (%)23.51-4.03-5.38-6.3011.85
    Total Expenses922.30778.02854.56882.62949.25
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.54-8.96-3.18-7.0213.69
    EBIT370.75268.88236.34270.35281.18
    EBIT Growth (%)37.8913.77-12.58-3.856.06
    PAT274.19198.18204.15199.10244.11
    PAT Growth (%)38.35-2.922.54-18.4444.35
    EBIT Margin (%)28.6725.6821.6623.4522.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.2018.9318.7117.2719.84
    Basic EPS (₹)10.087.297.517.328.97
    Annual FY 2010 FY 2009 FY 2008 FY 2007 FY 2006
    Total Revenue2,047.481,778.141,544.061,361.091,155.44
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.1515.1613.4417.8016.34
    Total Expenses1,554.991,433.611,245.241,165.64964.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.4715.136.8320.8317.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)434.10285.78235.76148.40140.04
    PAT Growth (%)51.9021.2258.875.9724.56
    Operating Profit Margin (%)24.5119.7620.3315.1216.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.5416.3115.9811.4212.40
    Basic EPS (₹)31.9221.0117.3410.9110.30
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,574.334,500.094,226.804,022.944,201.89
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.656.475.07-4.264.65
    Total Expenses3,530.973,388.043,232.123,171.513,342.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.224.821.91-5.113.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)816.47775.57673.37577.43576.51
    PAT Growth (%)5.2715.1816.620.163.14
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.2624.9723.7521.3820.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.0417.3716.0714.5013.85
    Basic EPS (₹)30.0228.5224.7621.2321.20

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2010 FY 2009 FY 2008 FY 2007 FY 2006
    Total Assets903.83827.87744.81719.82648.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.1711.153.4710.949.34
    Total Liabilities573.61608.86573.44441.43368.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.796.1829.9119.919.43
    Total Equity330.22219.01171.37278.40280.71
    Total Equity Growth (%)50.7827.80-38.44-0.829.24
    Current Ratio (x)1.070.860.710.850.88
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.020.030.020.02
    Contingent Liabilities62.9247.0064.26102.3743.38
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,603.972,626.482,563.862,310.651,943.67
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.862.4410.9618.8814.21
    Total Liabilities1,009.811,179.731,039.251,036.85924.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-14.4013.520.2312.19-0.79
    Total Equity1,594.161,446.751,524.611,273.801,019.47
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.19-5.1119.6924.9532.34
    Current Ratio (x)1.160.961.080.870.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.050.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities827.45607.89480.55251.80145.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 18.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 80.51%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2010 FY 2009 FY 2008 FY 2007 FY 2006
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities404.00349.67291.35157.68187.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities29.0822.469.614.01-35.37
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-338.80-263.47-278.13-136.04-120.62
    Net Cash Flow94.27108.6522.8325.6631.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent347.67253.40148.13114.8689.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)37.2071.0628.9628.7655.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.010.020.030.02
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities889.90983.00693.93688.00672.93
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-18.66-95.71-207.34-342.16-236.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-851.43-814.68-379.77-340.53-375.78
    Net Cash Flow19.8272.61106.835.3260.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent397.82378.00305.39198.56192.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)5.2423.7853.802.9445.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.080.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2010 FY 2009 FY 2008 FY 2007 FY 2006
    Return on Equity (%)131.45132.75140.9253.3049.88
    Return on Capital Employed (%)139.57141.62156.5866.1664.71
    Return on Assets (%)48.0234.5131.6520.6121.58
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)328.39225.05244.73200.36289.88
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)222.92211.53198.06180.42174.04
    Price to Earnings (x)21.1922.4222.0830.4942.02
    Price to Book (x)27.8129.7431.0816.2420.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.8516.4515.7720.4224.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.0321.3721.7516.6320.78
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)51.2153.6044.1645.3356.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)60.7370.7462.9164.1077.63
    Return on Assets (%)31.3529.5226.2624.9929.66
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)109.51446.660.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)173.77169.90163.34172.32214.14
    Price to Earnings (x)41.8444.2542.7447.1739.06
    Price to Book (x)21.3823.6618.8721.3222.08
    EV/EBITDA (x)26.9126.6224.5927.2822.89
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.6428.5427.4824.7223.32

Financial InsightsColgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 23.51%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 18.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 80.51%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 1538.91

    Last 4 Buy Signals:1 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    1 Jan 20212.95%
    24 Dec 20201.65%
    2 Dec 20204.55%
    20 Nov 20202.92%

    Average price gain of 2.14% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      1533.95

    • LTP

      1544.95

    Formed on:27 Jan 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 22 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:18 Sep 2020
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    18 Sep 2020-3.68%
    4 Sep 2020-1.38%
    13 Dec 2019-3.17%
    22 Feb 2019-2.25%

    Average price decline of -3.69% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1561.351577.751616.901538.601522.201499.451460.30

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR37.5136.0435.86

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 34.23% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 34.23% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 23.31% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 34.23% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 34.23% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 23.31% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Colgate-Palmo47.99127.26131.45139.5748.024.3324.5121.6231.921.070.010.01
    Dabur India62.0614.0421.8727.2415.444.3121.6116.678.181.980.070.29
    Godrej Consumer51.7910.0218.9419.7610.002.3520.7615.0914.641.060.341.68
    Marico47.9417.5433.7745.1620.417.2619.8614.257.911.780.110.28
    P&G66.2631.4837.4048.6423.688.2219.9814.42133.422.230.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Emami
    • Gillette India
    • Jyothy Labs
    • BajajConsCare
    • Hindustan Foods

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsColgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 34.23% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 25.22%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 34.23% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 23.31% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters51.0051.0051.0051.00
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII16.5915.6715.2716.19
      DII10.1110.8211.229.97
      Mutual Funds2.623.985.083.66
      Others22.3022.5122.5122.84
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters13,87,12,67251.00 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII4,51,17,42716.59 %0.92
      DII2,74,89,64010.11 %-0.71
      MF71,15,7682.62 %-1.36
      Others6,06,65,89522.30 %-0.21

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      1,553.3023.70 (1.55%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      1,529.551,559.051,529.551,529.602,89531,402.13

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Jan 28, 2021Dec 22, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Oct 21, 2020Oct 12, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Jul 29, 2020Jul 17, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jul 29, 2020Jun 10, 2020AGMBook closure from Jul 23, 2020 to Jul 29, 2020
      May 21, 2020May 15, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Interim Dividend
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Interim1800%18.0Oct 29, 2020Oct 12, 2020
      Interim1600%16.0Jun 01, 2020May 15, 2020
      Interim1200%12.0Nov 05, 2019Oct 07, 2019
      Interim800%8.0Jun 04, 2019May 14, 2019
      Interim700%7.0Apr 05, 2019Mar 19, 2019
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      BonusSep 23, 2015Sep 24, 2015Jul 30, 2015Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      RightsFeb 18, 1994Mar 10, 1994Jan 28, 1994Rights ratio: 1 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 20.0
      BonusDec 10, 1993Jan 07, 1993Jan 07, 1993Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      BonusNov 15, 1991Dec 16, 1991Sep 30, 1991Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
      Bonus-Sep 29, 1989Oct 11, 1989Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

    About Colgate-Palmo

    Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1937, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 42020.42 Crore) operating in FMCG sector. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Personal Care which contributed Rs 4487.57 Crore to Sales Value (99.17 % of Total Sales), Service Income which contributed Rs 30.96 Crore to Sales Value (0.68 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs 4.16 Crore to Sales Value (0.09 % of Total Sales) and Grants which contributed Rs 2.40 Crore to Sales Value (0.05 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • IS

      Indu Shahani

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      IB

      Issam Bachaalani

      CEO
      IB

      Issam Bachaalani

      Managing Director
      KR

      K Randhir Singh

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      Show More
    • SRBC & Co LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 31 more

    Address

    Colgate Research Centre,Main Street,Hiranandani Gardens,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400076

    Colgate-Palmo Share Price Update

    Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. share price moved up by 1.36% from its previous close of Rs 1,524.15. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,544.95

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,544.95
    Previous Day1,524.15

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times