The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 20 January, 2021, 07:28 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Container Corporation of India Ltd.

  • 436.75-0.25 (-0.06%)
  • Volume: 27,07,904
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 04:01 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • In last 15 years, 45.31% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 26.13%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • 14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.2% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -25.86% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsContainer Corporation of India Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 45.31% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 26.13%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.2% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -25.86% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    36.08
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    12.11
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    26,610.93
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    2.62
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    1.57
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    5.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.31
    3 Months0.91
    6 Months0.93
    1 Year0.92
    3 Years0.82

    0.31
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    439.60
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    602.20 / 263.40

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.06%
  • 1 Week-0.63%
  • 1 Month7.77%
  • 3 Months13.9%
  • 1 Year-20.73%
  • 3 Years-25.91%
  • 5 Years12.56%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 26.13%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 6.6%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,573.971,251.501,659.281,610.341,800.45
    Total Income Growth (%)25.77-24.583.04-10.564.51
    Total Expenses1,328.321,168.951,235.191,302.792,320.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.63-5.36-5.19-43.8567.65
    EBIT245.6582.55424.09307.55-519.56
    EBIT Growth (%)197.58-80.5337.89--253.29
    PAT184.6260.61311.52180.89-331.95
    PAT Growth (%)204.60-80.5472.22--236.04
    EBIT Margin (%)15.616.6025.5619.10-28.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.734.8418.7711.23-18.44
    Basic EPS (₹)3.020.965.212.94-5.46
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,574.041,247.941,663.801,590.221,802.31
    Total Income Growth (%)26.13-24.994.63-11.776.19
    Total Expenses1,316.931,156.131,248.331,282.142,302.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.91-7.39-2.64-44.3069.14
    EBIT257.1191.81415.47308.08-499.72
    EBIT Growth (%)180.05-77.9034.86--248.64
    PAT187.5861.67294.48175.49-322.02
    PAT Growth (%)204.17-79.0667.80--241.34
    EBIT Margin (%)16.337.3624.9719.37-27.73
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.924.9417.7011.04-17.87
    Basic EPS (₹)3.081.014.832.88-5.29
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue6,792.867,273.076,899.256,264.776,591.48
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.605.4210.13-4.961.77
    Total Expenses5,436.085,624.105,546.355,104.725,290.96
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.341.408.65-3.522.60
    Profit after Tax (PAT)404.471,231.621,068.94857.46965.90
    PAT Growth (%)-67.1615.2224.66-11.23-8.40
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.4523.7920.5419.4620.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.1817.7016.1614.3315.38
    Basic EPS (₹)6.6720.1017.4035.0539.65
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue6,753.527,216.146,459.755,895.376,239.21
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.4111.719.57-5.514.96
    Total Expenses5,347.935,527.265,074.104,714.764,931.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.248.937.62-4.396.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)375.781,215.411,044.46858.02950.82
    PAT Growth (%)-69.0816.3721.73-9.76-9.23
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.2624.5522.5021.1222.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.8017.6616.9615.3016.05
    Basic EPS (₹)6.1719.9517.1435.2139.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets11,789.5212,800.3210,919.6010,127.019,580.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)-7.9017.227.835.706.52
    Total Liabilities1,634.022,364.081,484.461,248.361,176.37
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-30.8859.2618.916.12-15.14
    Total Equity10,155.5010,436.249,435.148,878.658,404.53
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.6910.616.275.6410.47
    Current Ratio (x)2.492.332.803.161.85
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.070.010.010.00
    Contingent Liabilities2,610.362,486.492,548.262,656.902,293.74
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets11,566.7812,606.8010,705.939,940.619,429.68
    Total Assets Growth (%)-8.2517.767.705.428.51
    Total Liabilities1,502.042,238.931,332.221,094.411,084.02
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-32.9168.0621.730.962.83
    Total Equity10,064.7410,367.879,373.718,846.208,345.66
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.9210.615.966.009.30
    Current Ratio (x)2.542.372.973.421.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.070.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities2,658.692,297.982,474.381,513.493,418.99

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,285.78-1,878.191,313.292,029.39-781.42
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,879.641,315.92-745.20-881.97-752.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,470.15480.63-492.43-292.50-298.50
    Net Cash Flow-64.01-81.6475.66854.92-1,832.64
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent67.67129.30210.941,746.24891.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-47.66-38.70-87.9295.92-69.85
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.01-0.410.050.03-0.01
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,268.88-1,988.71-1,858.07-1,045.32
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,881.171,446.10--616.49-428.14
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,446.68480.52--357.98-314.62
    Net Cash Flow-58.97-62.09-883.60-1,788.08
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent56.32115.29-1,683.45799.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-51.15-93.150.00110.47-69.14
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.00-0.35-0.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)4.0211.9211.469.7711.62
    Return on Capital Employed (%)13.2115.3813.9212.5414.71
    Return on Assets (%)3.439.629.788.4610.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.46253.14244.33317.958,671.13
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)55.4654.3460.5559.0465.52
    Price to Earnings (x)50.0025.9728.4128.9025.06
    Price to Book (x)2.013.093.252.832.91
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.3315.4816.0115.1614.14
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.7730.3026.8925.5926.37
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)3.7311.7211.149.6911.39
    Return on Capital Employed (%)13.8215.9114.3912.9014.93
    Return on Assets (%)3.249.649.758.6310.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)39.972,283.270.00323.578,720.67
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)55.9654.5857.5156.3962.79
    Price to Earnings (x)53.7626.3229.0728.9025.51
    Price to Book (x)2.013.083.232.802.90
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.2215.3715.9315.0414.13
    EBITDA Margin (%)30.1930.7228.8827.4027.96

Financial InsightsContainer Corporation of India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 26.13%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 6.6%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Container Corporation of India Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      438.36

    • LTP

      436.75

    Formed on:20 Jan 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 434.98

    Last 4 Buy Signals:29 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    29 Dec 20205.36%
    14 Dec 20203.38%
    1 Dec 20203.23%
    26 Nov 20201.61%

    Average price gain of 3.02% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 432.24

    Last 4 Buy Signals:29 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    29 Dec 20205.36%
    15 Dec 20201.15%
    26 Nov 20203.80%
    11 Nov 20204.15%

    Average price gain of 3.33% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 45%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic441.62444.38449.28439.48436.72434.58429.68

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR12.8713.3113.22

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -25.86% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -25.86% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Concor36.082.624.0213.213.432.7121.455.616.672.490.010.01
    Aegis Logistics56.175.506.0111.163.4022.143.351.862.941.180.131.47
    TCI Express51.6110.5526.4134.3220.6411.1811.428.6323.232.520.000.01
    Mahindra Logistics151.006.4310.1214.363.879.112.841.597.711.340.050.34
    Allcargo Log16.371.6310.399.904.196.854.263.109.081.060.581.56
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Transport Corp
    • Gateway Distri
    • VRL Logistics
    • Snowman Logistics
    • Arshiya

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsContainer Corporation of India Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -25.86% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters54.8054.8054.8054.80
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII23.2624.5426.6526.84
      DII16.5315.6514.2213.56
      Mutual Funds8.338.698.788.58
      Others5.415.014.334.80
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters33,38,84,97554.80 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII14,17,27,62123.26 %-1.28
      DII10,06,80,40416.53 %0.88
      MF5,07,40,2608.33 %-0.36
      Others3,30,01,3485.41 %0.40

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      437.05-1.05 (-0.24%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      439.25444.45436.90438.101,49510,289.13

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Feb 04, 2021Jan 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Nov 05, 2020Oct 30, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Sep 29, 2020Sep 04, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 23, 2020 to Sep 29, 2020
      Aug 07, 2020Jul 23, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jun 25, 2020Jun 10, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Interim60%3.0Nov 18, 2020Nov 05, 2020
      Final57%2.85Sep 21, 2020Jun 25, 2020
      Interim15%0.75Feb 18, 2020Feb 07, 2020
      Final171%8.55Aug 19, 2019May 02, 2019
      Final75%3.75Sep 11, 2018May 02, 2018
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      BonusFeb 04, 2019Feb 05, 2019Dec 20, 2018Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 4 shares held
      SplitsJun 26, 2018Jun 27, 2018Apr 30, 2018Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
      BonusApr 05, 2017Apr 06, 2017Feb 13, 2017Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 4 shares held
      BonusSep 06, 2013Sep 10, 2013Jul 25, 2013Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
      BonusApr 16, 2008Apr 17, 2008Jan 30, 2008Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

    About Concor

    Container Corporation of India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1988, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 26610.93 Crore) operating in Logistics sector. Container Corporation of India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Freight which contributed Rs 5151.41 Crore to Sales Value (78.55 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 925.96 Crore to Sales Value (14.12 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 465.53 Crore to Sales Value (7.09 % of Total Sales) and Export Incentives which contributed Rs 14.82 Crore to Sales Value (0.22 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AP

      Anjaneya Prasad Mocherla

      Independent Director
      DS

      Deepak Shetty

      Independent Director
      HC

      Harish Chandra

      Executive Director & Company Secretary
      HC

      Harish Chandra

      Secretary
      Show More
    • S N Nanda & Co.

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 25 more

    Address

    CONCOR Bhawan,C-3, Mathura Road,Opp. Apollo Hospital,New Delhi, Delhi - 110076

    Concor Share Price Update

    Container Corporation of India Ltd. share price moved down by -0.06% from its previous close of Rs 437.00. Container Corporation of India Ltd. stock last traded price is 436.75

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last436.75
    Previous Day437.00

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times