//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,921.50-96.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Cox & Kings Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
210
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 06-12-2019
  • BSE
    15:55 | 06-12-2019
2.00

Today's Change

0.05 (2.56%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

4,992,343

Open

2.00

Prev. Close

1.95

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)5.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)56.66
  • BV/share (₹)268.05
  • 52Wk L/H1.45/ 180.00
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Buy Cox & Kings, target Rs 290: HSBC| Recos
Buy
Buy Cox & Kings, target Rs 325: Sharekhan| Recos
Buy
Buy Cox & Kings, target Rs 275 : ICICI Direct| Recos
Buy
Cox Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Appointment of Interim Resolution Professional (IRP)| Announcement
Cox Clarification sought from Cox & Kings Ltd| Announcement
Cox Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Chief Financial Officer (CFO)| Announcement
Cox Compliance Certificate For The Quarter September 2019| Announcement
Cox Clarifies on news item| Announcement
Cox Clarification sought from Cox & Kings Ltd| Announcement
Cox Compliance Certificate For The Period Ended September 2019| Announcement
Cox Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
Cox Signing Of Termsheet With Ebix Software India Private Limited| Announcement
Cox Termination Of International Air Transport Association (IATA) License.| Announcement
Cox Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Statutory Auditors| Announcement
Cox Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015| Announcement
Cox & Kings Financial gives up NBFC licence| News
Cox Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Re...| Announcement
Cox Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Cox Reply To Clarification Sought By BSE Dated September 03, 2019| Announcement
Cox Clarification sought from Cox & Kings Ltd| Announcement
Cox Intimation For Extension Of Annual General Meeting Of The Company| Announcement
Cox Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Cox Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Cox Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Ebix, MakeMyTrip in race for Cox & Kings| News
Cox & Kings Ltd. share price up by 2.56% from its previous close of Rs 1.95. Cox & Kings Ltd. stock last traded price is 2.00
Cox & Kings Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
2.00
Previous Day
1.95
What's your view on Cox & Kings for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Cox & Kings Ltd.

Cox & Kings Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Mar 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
1,258.52
-3.11
-20.14
0.35
1363.28
Other Operating Income
9.09
-1.52
-45.14
0.00
9.09
Operating Profit
191.74
61.68
41.40
-54.57
191.74
Other Income
-4.72
NA
NA
-4.72
74.49
EBITDA
187.02
32.10
23.81
-54.57
191.74
Interest
56.73
-21.58
-36.87
0.00
56.73
Depreciation
33.84
61.99
31.88
0.01
33.84
Tax
19.31
-20.14
-63.16
-0.03
19.31
Net Profit
823.64
2748.98
NA
-5.54
823.64
EPS (₹)
46.64
2743.90
NA
-1.93
46.64

Cox Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
2.00
2.56
8.11
29.03
-45.95
-98.79
-98.79
-98.79
63.15
-4.97
-60.15
-49.86
-57.35
-71.50
-71.50
-71.50
245.70
-1.48
-1.03
-11.67
1.38
-13.30
-13.30
-13.30
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Cox & Kings Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Cox
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Cox  
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
25.66
13.30
0.95
25.66
Return on Assets (%)
10.76
4.73
1.48
10.76
Return on capital Employed (%)
6.97
69.33
0.84
200.19
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.72
370.20
0.72
1109.14
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
9.36
3.04
-0.46
9.36
Operating Profit Margin(%)
11.00
4.10
0.05
11.00
Net Profit margin (%)
17.30
6.33
0.41
17.30
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
4.37
1.91
0.55
4.37
Current Ratio (x)
4.37
1.94
0.60
4.37
Cash ratio (x)
1.15
0.48
0.04
1.15
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.32
0.17
0.03
0.32
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
9.79
5.24
2.89
9.79
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Cox & Kings Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters12,481,8817.07
Others57,056,57632.31
GeneralPublic50,898,49628.83
ForeignInstitutions31,143,12617.64
ForeignPromoter21,364,06412.10
FinancialInstitutions3,617,3762.05
NBanksMutualFunds3,3710.00

MF Ownership Of Cox & Kings Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Equity: Small Cap
4149
35.68%
0%
0.00
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Fund Direct-G
Portfolio as on 31-10-2019
Equity: Multi Cap
333
0.60%
0%
0.00

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Cox & Kings Ltd.

Cox & Kings Ltd., incorporated in the year 1939, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 35.67 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

Cox & Kings Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Tour & Travel Operations which contributed Rs 2595.27 Crore to Sales Value (98.95 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 27.47 Crore to Sales Value (1.04 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 31-03-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1258.52 Crore, down -3.11 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1298.91 Crore and down -20.14 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1575.90 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 1396.50 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.A B M Good, Mr.M Narayanan, Mr.Pesi Patel, Mr.Peter Kerkar, Ms.Urrshila Kerkar. Company has DTS & Associates as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 176,564,890 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors