//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
ET Markets
11,346.20-73.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Excel Crop Care Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 22-07-2019
  • BSE
    15:41 | 22-07-2019
2832.40

Today's Change

-54.80 (-1.90%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

9,003

Open

2872.50

Prev. Close

2887.20

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)5.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)79.49
  • BV/share (₹)553.84
  • 52Wk L/H2823.00/ 4922.40
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed

Excel Crop Care Ltd Stock Price F & O Quotes

Excel Crop Care Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting To Be Held On Tuesday, The 6Th August, 2019| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care promoters mulling exit| News
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Change in Directorate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Financial Results & Limited Review for June 30, 2014 (Standalone)| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Shareholding Pattern For June 30, 2014| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Shareholding Pattern for September 30, 2015| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Appointment of Chief Financial Officer (CFO)| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Updates on Subsidiary| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Limited Review Report for June 30, 2015| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Shareholding Pattern For June 30, 2015| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Board to consider Dividend| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Shareholding Pattern For March 31, 2015| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Disclosures under Reg.13(6) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 1992| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Standalone Financial Results, Limited Review Report for September 30, 2016| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Authorised KMPs to determine materiality of events/information| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2016| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Results| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
What's your view on Excel Crop Care for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Excel Crop Care Ltd.

Excel Crop Care Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Mar 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
273.23
17.77
31.78
0.03
1864.00
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
11.79
73.94
142.69
-84.20
262.79
Other Income
0.33
-13.77
-49.88
0.00
38.00
EBITDA
12.12
69.25
119.73
-116.50
194.10
Interest
0.58
455.43
-29.90
0.00
50.00
Depreciation
5.01
11.97
10.70
0.00
193.00
Tax
1.79
1526.87
164.09
-73.00
44.00
Net Profit
4.73
91.96
NA
-86.00
124.40
EPS (₹)
4.30
91.96
NA
-23.24
69.22

Excel Crop Care Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
2832.40
-1.90
-1.85
-5.33
-19.46
-26.79
128.60
245.52
154.45
-0.19
0.52
5.43
-1.15
-17.45
-26.07
-28.10
379.80
-2.10
-4.37
-1.41
-1.33
-26.32
-41.48
-15.74
2118.85
2.76
-2.90
-4.49
-17.70
-26.85
-12.62
-1.78
305.65
-3.64
-2.41
-3.64
-21.03
-7.10
-16.97
0.00
653.65
-2.16
0.56
6.09
0.74
-1.46
37.21
119.05
876.80
-1.29
-2.71
-8.25
-19.15
-30.79
186.63
342.16
54.70
1.48
-8.30
-14.46
-13.38
-32.59
17.38
344.72
316.60
-2.43
-22.12
-31.10
-38.65
-50.39
-11.66
460.85
592.55
-1.20
-2.50
-4.96
-12.93
-0.97
194.29
526.04
4101.00
0.89
2.81
4.94
-4.81
-35.68
256.95
925.25
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Excel Crop Care Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Excel Crop Care Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Excel Crop Care Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
14.15
15.50
-2.44
25.03
Return on Assets (%)
8.47
9.31
-0.95
29.39
Return on capital Employed (%)
18.85
17.58
4.03
27.54
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
2.25
1.81
0.70
6.18
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
10.08
13.23
-0.76
28.66
Operating Profit Margin(%)
11.47
15.95
1.58
31.01
Net Profit margin (%)
6.54
9.08
-0.80
21.56
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.13
1.56
0.51
4.03
Current Ratio (x)
2.06
2.45
0.97
4.46
Cash ratio (x)
0.04
0.21
0.01
1.91
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.19
0.00
1.80
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.19
2.62
0.00
16.42
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Excel Crop Care Ltd Share Holding as on 30-06-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters2,199,44819.98
ForeignPromoter4,950,50144.98
GeneralPublic1,982,24618.01
Others1,109,90110.08
FinancialInstitutions734,2616.67
ForeignInstitutions28,1480.26
NBanksMutualFunds1,1250.01

MF Ownership Of Excel Crop Care Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Quant Small Cap Direct-G
Portfolio as on 30-06-2019
Equity: Small Cap
300
0.00%
4.34%
0.09

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Excel Crop Care Ltd.

Excel Crop Care Ltd., incorporated in the year 1964, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3111.35 Crore) operating in Chemicals sector.

Excel Crop Care Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Chemical Product which contributed Rs 1187.67 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 31-03-2019, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 273.23 Crore, up 17.77 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 232.00 Crore and up 31.78 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 207.34 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 4.73 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Mukul G Asher, Mr.B V Bhargava, Mr.Chetan Shah, Mr.Dipesh K Shroff, Mr.Kiyoshi Takayama, Mr.Ninad D Gupte, Mr.Tadashi Katayama, Mrs.Preeti Mehta. Company has BSR & Associates LLP as its auditoRs As on 30-06-2019, the company has a total of 11,005,630 shares outstanding.

Close X
AlertWatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors