//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,884.50-10.95
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Excel Crop Care Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    00:00 | 28-08-2019
  • BSE
    00:00 | 28-08-2019
3194.20

Today's Change

0.00 (0.00%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

21,683

Open

3244.00

Prev. Close

3194.20

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)5.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)65.93
  • BV/share (₹)553.84
  • 52Wk L/H2490.00/ 4539.90
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Intimation Of Form INC-28 Filed With Registrar Of Companies| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Record Date - Disclosure Pursuant To Regulation 42 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations...| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Outcome of Board Meeting| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2019| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting To Be Held On Tuesday, The 6Th August, 2019| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2019| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2019| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Withdrawal Of Closure Notice For Our Bhavnagar Plant| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Compliances-Reg. 39 (3) - Details of Loss of Certificate / Duplicate Certificate| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Disclosure Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure R...| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Closure Notice For Bhavnagar Plant| Announcement
Excel Crop Care Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Excel Crop Care promoters mulling exit| News
Excel Crop Care Ltd. share price from its previous close of Rs 3194.20. Excel Crop Care Ltd. stock last traded price is 3194.20
Excel Crop Care Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
3194.20
Previous Day
3194.20
What's your view on Excel Crop Care for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Excel Crop Care Ltd.

Excel Crop Care Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Jun 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
378.86
38.78
-5.94
0.17
7906.00
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
40.78
237.69
-35.40
-0.49
1240.00
Other Income
0.17
-60.36
-79.36
0.00
39.00
EBITDA
40.95
227.33
-35.98
-0.49
1240.00
Interest
0.90
54.66
57.80
0.00
398.00
Depreciation
5.45
8.55
33.98
0.00
577.00
Tax
11.38
491.48
-44.21
-0.61
32.60
Net Profit
23.22
366.01
-40.35
-1.28
178.00
EPS (₹)
21.10
365.78
-40.34
-2.97
98.22

Excel Crop Care Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
3194.00
-0.21
0.00
0.00
21.99
-6.08
-6.08
-6.08
850.60
-2.38
-12.48
-6.19
11.40
-40.37
-40.37
-40.37
365.05
-1.08
1.49
4.58
0.77
-31.58
-31.58
-31.58
328.20
0.27
9.05
12.78
0.88
-25.43
-25.43
-25.43
53.95
0.56
-2.88
3.55
12.28
-20.66
-20.66
-20.66
252.05
-1.47
-7.76
-11.70
-13.86
-19.34
-19.34
-19.34
505.00
-1.55
-4.45
-8.00
-9.84
-18.99
-18.99
-18.99
26.00
-1.70
-4.59
-7.14
-5.45
-5.45
-5.45
-5.45
538.80
2.73
-2.16
-3.48
-12.10
-0.11
-0.11
-0.11
179.15
2.43
7.05
8.54
12.50
9.07
9.07
9.07
6438.80
-1.96
-0.59
5.12
31.35
10.26
10.26
10.26
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Excel Crop Care Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Excel Crop Care Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Excel Crop Care Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
14.15
14.87
-2.63
25.03
Return on Assets (%)
8.47
9.07
-0.95
29.39
Return on capital Employed (%)
18.85
14.59
3.00
27.54
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
2.25
1.85
0.70
6.18
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
10.08
12.77
-0.76
28.66
Operating Profit Margin(%)
11.47
15.38
1.58
31.01
Net Profit margin (%)
6.54
8.91
-0.80
21.56
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.13
1.50
0.51
4.03
Current Ratio (x)
2.06
2.27
0.97
4.46
Cash ratio (x)
0.04
0.20
0.01
1.91
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.17
0.00
1.80
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.19
2.72
0.00
16.42
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Excel Crop Care Ltd Share Holding as on 30-06-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters2,199,44819.98
ForeignPromoter4,950,50144.98
GeneralPublic1,982,24618.01
Others1,109,90110.08
FinancialInstitutions734,2616.67
ForeignInstitutions28,1480.26
NBanksMutualFunds1,1250.01

MF Ownership Of Excel Crop Care Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Quant Small Cap Direct-G
Portfolio as on 31-07-2019
Equity: Small Cap
300
0.00%
4.36%
0.08

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Excel Crop Care Ltd.

Excel Crop Care Ltd., incorporated in the year 1964, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3508.87 Crore) operating in Pesticides/Agro Chemicals sector.

Excel Crop Care Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Chemical Product which contributed Rs 1187.67 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 30-06-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 378.86 Crore, up 38.78 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 272.99 Crore and down -5.94 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 402.78 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 23.22 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Mukul G Asher, Mr.B V Bhargava, Mr.Chetan Shah, Mr.Dipesh K Shroff, Mr.Kiyoshi Takayama, Mr.Ninad D Gupte, Mr.Tadashi Katayama, Mrs.Preeti Mehta. Company has BSR & Associates LLP as its auditoRs As on 30-06-2019, the company has a total of 11,005,630 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors