The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 29 November, 2020, 04:16 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Godrej Properties Ltd.

  • 1,165.4558.55 (5.29%)
  • Volume: 27,32,949
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Sales de-grew by 9.54%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy signal emerged on weekly stochastic chart. Confirm it with other oscillators.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 60.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.2%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 9.09% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsGodrej Properties Ltd.

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 9.54%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Green flag for Bulls

    Buy signal emerged on weekly stochastic chart. Confirm it with other oscillators.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 60.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.2%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 9.09% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    220.21
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    5.29
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    29,465.72
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    2
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    6.11
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    5.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.57
    3 Months1.56
    6 Months1.10
    1 Year1.26
    3 Years1.24

    0.57
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,154.76
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,189.25 / 505.00

Returns

  • 1 Day5.29%
  • 1 Week9.7%
  • 1 Month14.26%
  • 3 Months28.05%
  • 1 Year28.84%
  • 3 Years62.82%
  • 5 Years251.3%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.54%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 9.09% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income250.23195.661,288.17517.47395.11
    Total Income Growth (%)27.89-84.81148.9430.97-44.65
    Total Expenses165.72130.261,013.17345.80239.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)27.22-87.14192.9944.13-53.65
    EBIT84.5165.40275.00171.67155.18
    EBIT Growth (%)29.22-76.2260.1910.63-20.92
    PAT7.10-20.23101.0845.4630.78
    PAT Growth (%)--120.01122.3547.69-65.76
    EBIT Margin (%)33.7733.4321.3533.1739.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.84-10.347.858.797.79
    Basic EPS (₹)0.280.404.011.801.22
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income228.75205.93935.69423.72217.34
    Total Income Growth (%)11.08-77.99120.8394.96-69.43
    Total Expenses135.56120.01703.86237.48114.75
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.96-82.95196.39106.95-74.43
    EBIT93.1985.92231.83186.24102.59
    EBIT Growth (%)8.46-62.9424.4881.54-60.86
    PAT10.926.3995.5969.6717.56
    PAT Growth (%)70.89-93.3237.20296.75-86.49
    EBIT Margin (%)40.7441.7224.7843.9547.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.773.1010.2216.448.08
    Basic EPS (₹)0.430.253.792.760.70
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,914.593,221.982,390.671,701.382,252.06
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.5434.7740.51-24.4516.90
    Total Expenses2,338.532,887.732,059.861,448.562,040.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.0240.1942.20-29.0227.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)267.21253.15234.96206.80158.56
    PAT Growth (%)5.557.7413.6230.42-16.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.6820.1725.4522.5311.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.948.9812.4313.067.47
    Basic EPS (₹)10.8411.1610.869.607.56
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,287.681,894.001,449.441,221.03563.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.7930.6718.71116.85-21.65
    Total Expenses1,775.491,609.021,075.90954.95529.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.3549.5512.6780.28-7.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)312.82209.35240.85196.5130.37
    PAT Growth (%)49.42-13.0822.56547.05-76.26
    Operating Profit Margin (%)44.8037.4459.1642.3364.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.9014.6025.1919.678.92
    Basic EPS (₹)12.699.2211.139.121.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets10,105.988,092.747,122.197,180.866,578.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)24.8813.63-0.829.16-10.66
    Total Liabilities5,301.505,623.734,881.905,177.134,813.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.7315.20-5.707.55-8.98
    Total Equity4,804.482,469.012,240.292,003.731,764.82
    Total Equity Growth (%)94.5910.2111.8113.54-14.94
    Current Ratio (x)1.451.081.281.341.61
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.671.421.651.991.77
    Contingent Liabilities497.48456.71397.32498.56170.53
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets9,813.617,777.266,799.736,107.905,190.93
    Total Assets Growth (%)26.1814.3811.3317.6613.36
    Total Liabilities4,778.835,120.214,567.924,117.913,089.55
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-6.6712.0910.9333.2916.10
    Total Equity5,034.782,657.052,231.811,989.992,101.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)89.4919.0512.15-5.309.55
    Current Ratio (x)1.631.201.371.271.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.641.321.661.761.25
    Contingent Liabilities199.24279.29272.78712.38146.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1721.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 75.53%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-229.74478.061,157.55-343.95489.79
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,721.18-980.58-976.16-195.89186.09
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,972.23969.78-492.87314.65-554.36
    Net Cash Flow21.55476.47-311.48-225.19126.07
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-1.97-23.52-499.99-188.5136.68
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-91.62-95.30165.23-613.93-94.57
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-13.977.353.20-11.576.36
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-6.86127.37520.59-290.17-541.63
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,982.11-645.78-379.58-327.3499.16
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,977.96970.90-450.76389.54311.14
    Net Cash Flow-11.01452.49-309.75-227.97-126.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-74.12-63.11-515.60-205.85229.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)17.45-87.76150.47-189.71-35.59
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-467.0627.607.11-12.08-4.85

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.5610.2510.4810.328.98
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.5619.0617.4714.358.58
    Return on Assets (%)2.643.123.292.872.41
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.592.433.203.446.21
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)24.1534.8126.5222.0432.26
    Price to Earnings (x)57.1474.0767.1140.4940.49
    Price to Book (x)3.167.567.014.163.63
    EV/EBITDA (x)21.8637.5038.4332.9035.40
    EBITDA Margin (%)33.5220.6726.3123.4412.53
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.217.8710.799.871.44
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.5016.9420.6121.1710.44
    Return on Assets (%)3.182.693.543.210.58
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.892.132.952.701.18
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)17.8018.4314.0516.346.55
    Price to Earnings (x)48.7889.2965.3642.55212.77
    Price to Book (x)3.027.037.044.193.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)22.4839.8333.0127.0137.66
    EBITDA Margin (%)45.7538.3660.6843.6568.72

Financial InsightsGodrej Properties Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.54%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 9.09% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1721.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 75.53%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Godrej Properties Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Nov 2020

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last 4 Buy Signals:16 Oct 2020
    Date7 weeks Gain/Loss %
    16 Oct 202032.90%
    4 Sep 20201.16%
    24 Jul 20206.79%
    29 May 202034.14%

    Average price gain of 11.18% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1188.971212.481273.481151.481127.971090.481029.48

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR55.2551.6647.32

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 60.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.2%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Realty

      Stock generated 60.6% return as compared to Nifty Realty which gave investors -18.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 60.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.2%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Realty

      Stock generated 60.6% return as compared to Nifty Realty which gave investors -18.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Godrej Prop220.213.165.5616.562.6419.4432.6814.5710.841.450.67-13.97
    DLF-36.140.99-1.694.19-1.01-8.2528.60-24.31-2.411.830.1819.47
    Oberoi Realty29.821.417.9811.896.1425.0546.9830.5418.962.870.13-4.06
    Phoenix Mills194.572.379.029.503.172.2042.1418.3321.820.901.115.27
    Prestige Estate44.951.267.5213.781.3519.0322.256.6910.630.901.613.87
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Sunteck Realty
    • Brigade Enterpr
    • Nesco Ltd
    • Sobha
    • Indiabulls RE

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsGodrej Properties Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 60.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 21.2%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Realty

      Stock generated 60.6% return as compared to Nifty Realty which gave investors -18.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters64.4564.4564.4464.44
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII19.6519.9620.8420.78
      DII4.254.273.944.25
      Mutual Funds4.234.263.924.25
      Others11.6511.3210.7810.53
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters16,24,33,53364.44 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII5,23,96,62820.78 %-0.06
      DII1,07,21,8924.25 %0.31
      MF1,07,21,8314.25 %0.33
      Others2,65,28,68710.53 %-0.25

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    F&O Quote

    • Futures
    • Options
      • Expiry

      Price

      1,163.4558.35 (5.28%)

      OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
      1,113.201,180.401,109.451,105.103,65827,520.10

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Dec 12, 2020Nov 10, 2020POM-
      Nov 03, 2020Oct 12, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Aug 05, 2020Jul 14, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Aug 05, 2020May 11, 2020AGM-
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 27, 2020Board MeetingTo consider raising of funds
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final40%2.0Jul 27, 2015Apr 30, 2015
      Final40%2.0Jul 28, 2014May 02, 2014
      Final30%3.0Jul 19, 2012May 07, 2012
      Final45%4.5Jul 14, 2011May 07, 2011
      Final40%4.0Jul 08, 2010May 17, 2010
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      SplitsNov 21, 2013Nov 22, 2013Mar 23, 2013Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
      RightsAug 19, 2013Aug 20, 2013May 09, 2013Rights ratio: 8 share for every 29 held at a price of Rs 325.0
      Splits--Mar 25, 2013Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0

    About Godrej Properties Ltd.

    Godrej Properties Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29378.75 Crore) operating in Real Estate sector. Godrej Properties Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Real Estate Development which contributed Rs 1326.78 Crore to Sales Value (92.53 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 78.69 Crore to Sales Value (5.48 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 23.82 Crore to Sales Value (1.66 % of Total Sales) and Lease Rentals which contributed Rs 4.46 Crore to Sales Value (0.31 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AB

      Adi B Godrej

      Chairman Emeritus
      AM

      Amitava Mukherjee

      Independent Director
      JN

      Jamshyd N Godrej

      Non Executive Director
      KB

      Keki B Dadiseth

      Independent Director
      Show More
    • B S R & Co. LLP

    Industry

    Real Estate

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 17 more

    Address

    Godrej One,5th Floor, Pirojshanagar,Eastern Express Highway,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400079

    Godrej Prop Share Price Update

    Godrej Properties Ltd. share price moved up by 5.29% from its previous close of Rs 1,106.90. Godrej Properties Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,165.45

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,165.45
    Previous Day1,106.90

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times