//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,841.55-6.0
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
174
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:56 | 27-06-2019
  • BSE
    16:01 | 27-06-2019
1120.70

Today's Change

3.20 (0.29%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

395,663

Open

1121.00

Prev. Close

1117.50

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)50941.77
  • P/E (x)48.52
  • P/B (x)9.43
  • Div_ Yield (%)0.54
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)23.10
  • BV/share (₹)118.87
  • 52Wk L/H638.80/ 1283.40
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Stock Price F & O Quotes

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
ICICI Securities gets Sebi's nod for IPO| News
What's your view on ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Mar 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
296.74
7.19
23.46
-331.21
407.39
Other Operating Income
110.65
16.39
34.77
0.00
110.65
Operating Profit
342.33
-2.07
19.23
-397.70
342.33
Other Income
3.16
-71.58
4414.29
3.16
59.68
EBITDA
345.49
-4.21
20.30
-338.02
345.49
Interest
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Depreciation
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tax
117.76
-3.10
56.37
-67.50
117.76
Net Profit
227.73
-4.77
7.49
-270.52
227.73
EPS (₹)
5.00
-4.94
7.07
-1.64
5.00

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
1120.70
0.29
-3.64
0.30
13.18
57.82
0.00
0.00
148.75
-1.42
-1.85
-10.34
-23.42
-53.68
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
19.42
12.82
5.84
19.80
Return on Assets (%)
9.39
6.66
6.02
7.29
Return on capital Employed (%)
17.40
12.59
4.42
20.76
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.30
0.00
0.00
0.00
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
96.02
46.32
8.30
84.33
Operating Profit Margin(%)
96.02
46.32
8.30
84.33
Net Profit margin (%)
62.03
46.21
7.19
85.24
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
0.38
0.44
0.41
0.47
Current Ratio (x)
0.39
0.44
0.41
0.47
Cash ratio (x)
0.01
0.13
0.03
0.24
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.09
0.00
0.00
0.00
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.46
0.00
0.00
0.00
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Share Holding as on 31-03-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters253,843,80655.87
Others79,247,78217.44
ForeignInstitutions60,162,43613.24
NBanksMutualFunds27,003,0535.94
GeneralPublic24,958,9865.49
FinancialInstitutions9,093,8812.00

About ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 50769.01 Crore) operating in Finance sector.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Miscellaneous Insurance which contributed Rs 1210.97 Crore to Sales Value (71.59 % of Total Sales), Interest & Dividend which contributed Rs 353.47 Crore to Sales Value (20.89 % of Total Sales), Income From Sale Of Share & Securities which contributed Rs 106.54 Crore to Sales Value (6.29 % of Total Sales), Fire Insurance which contributed Rs 56.71 Crore to Sales Value (3.35 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 31-03-2019, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 296.74 Crore, up 7.19 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 276.83 Crore and up 23.46 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 240.35 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 227.73 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.Alok Kumar Agarwal, Mr.Ashvin Parekh, Mr.Bhargav Dasgupta, Mr.Sandeep Batra, Mr.Sanjeev Mantri, Mr.Suresh Kumar, Mr.Uday Chitale, Mr.Ved Prakash Chaturvedi, Mr.Vishal Mahadevia, Mrs.Lalita D Gupte, Ms.Vishakha Mulye. Company has PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP as its auditoRs As on 31-03-2019, the company has a total of 454,309,944 shares outstanding.

Close X
AlertWatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors