//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,352.35-3.15
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 17-01-2020
  • BSE
    16:01 | 17-01-2020
1021.85

Today's Change

18.20 (1.81%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

1,099,347

Open

1010.00

Prev. Close

1003.65

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)
  • BV/share (₹)65.18
  • 52Wk L/H625.00/ 1025.00
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Announcement Under Regulation 7(5) Of SEBI (LODR), 2015 As Amended Upto Date--Entering Of Agreement With M/S Alankit A...| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Revised Tariff Of Standard Meals On Static Units Over Indian Railways| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Memorandum of Understanding /Agreements| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Lis...| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Cash Flow Statement For The Half Year Ended On September 30, 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Revision In Menu And Tariff Of Catering Services On Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto And Standard Meals On Indian Railways| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Appointment of Statutory Auditor/s| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 13Th November 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 13Th November, 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Shareholding for the Period Ended October 11, 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Amendment In Corporate Identification Number (CIN)| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration, Approval And Take On Record The Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company ...| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. share price up by 1.81% from its previous close of Rs 1003.65. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 1021.85
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
1021.85
Previous Day
1003.65
What's your view on Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Other Operating Income
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Other Income
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
EBITDA
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Interest
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Depreciation
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tax
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Net Profit
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
EPS (₹)
N.A.
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00

Indian Railway Catering Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Indian Railway Catering
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Indian Railway Catering  
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
26.13
95.83
-0.68
1074.45
Return on Assets (%)
10.55
6.61
-3.32
20.06
Return on capital Employed (%)
23.94
23.18
-24.48
139.31
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
1.88
5.55
0.12
50.97
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
18.39
8.87
-31.81
43.59
Operating Profit Margin(%)
19.92
15.12
-20.22
48.47
Net Profit margin (%)
14.59
8.24
-5.61
24.28
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.48
1.73
0.54
4.76
Current Ratio (x)
1.53
1.88
0.64
6.13
Cash ratio (x)
0.74
0.57
0.01
3.13
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.82
0.00
7.65
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
4.62
0.00
32.78
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters139,840,00087.40
NBanksMutualFunds7,650,4054.78
GeneralPublic6,373,1123.98
ForeignInstitutions3,182,2251.99
Others2,423,6171.51
FinancialInstitutions530,6410.33

About Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 16347.20 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services which contributed Rs 341.02 Crore to Sales Value (56.37 % of Total Sales), Other Services (Tour Income) which contributed Rs 27.94 Crore to Sales Value (4.61 % of Total Sales), Packaged Drinking Water which contributed Rs 12.78 Crore to Sales Value (2.11 % of Total Sales) and Interest which contributed Rs 11.60 Crore to Sales Value (1.91 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2009.

For the quarter ended , the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs Crore, unchanged .00 % from last quarter Sales of Rs Crore and unchanged .00 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti, Mr.Dheeraj Sharma, Mr.Kanak Aggarwal, Mr.Mahendra Pratap Mall, Mr.Narendra, Mr.Neeraj Sharma, Mr.Rabi Narayan Bohidar, Mr.Sachin Chaturvedi, Mrs.Rajni Hasija, Mrs.Sarita Deshpande. Company has Serva Associates as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2019, the company has a total of 160,000,000 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors