//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->
The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दीગુજરાતી
| 26 September, 2020, 01:25 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+
    ENG
    • ENG - English
    • HIN - हिन्दी
    • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
    • MAR - मराठी
    • BEN - বাংলা 
    • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
    • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
    • TEL - తెలుగు
    • TAM - தமிழ்

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

    OPEN TRADING A/C
    • NSE
    • BSE
    Last Updated on 25 Sep, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
    1352.05

    Today's Change

    13.20 (0.99%)

    Volume
    AVERAGE VOLUME
    5-Day
    10-Day
    30-Day

    222,705

    Open

    1360.00

    Prev. Close

    1338.85

    Day's Trend

    Low
    1340.00
    High
    1360.00
    • Bid
    • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
    • P/E (x)
    • P/B (x)
    • Div_ Yield (%)
    • BETA
      BETA
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    • Offer
    • Face Value (₹)10.00
    • EPS-TTM (Rs.)26.98
    • BV/share (₹)66.69
    • 52Wk L/H320.00/ 1994.00
    • Avg. Daily Volatility %
      Avg. Daily Volatility %
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    Stock market news: IRCTC shares drops over 2%| News
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Operation Of Clone Special Trains| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Submission Of The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2020| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Disclosure Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 -- Outc...| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Intimation Regarding Extension Of Annual General Meeting Of FY 2019-20| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Clarification sought from Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd| Announcement
    Stock market news: IRCTC shares drop over 3%| News
    Govt to sell 15-20% stake in IRCTC via OFS| News
    Indian Railway Catering Clarification| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Intimation Regarding Submission Of Application For Extension Of Annual General Meeting Of FY 2019-20| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Clarification sought from Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd| Announcement
    Stock market news: IRCTC shares rise over 1%| News
    Indian Railway Catering Operation Of Additional Special Trains W.E.F 12Th September, 2020| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Appointment of Statutory Auditor/s| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 And 33 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Dis...| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Lis...| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Press Release| Announcement
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    Trending stocks: IRCTC shares down nearly 1%| News
    Indian Railway Catering Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2020| Announcement
    Trending stocks: IRCTC shares up nearly 1%| News
    Trending stocks: IRCTC shares fall over 1%| News
    Indian Railway Catering Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Share Price Updates

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. share price up by 0.99% from its previous close of Rs 1338.85. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 1352.05
    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Share Price
    Value
    Today/Current/Last
    1352.05
    Previous Day
    1338.85
    What's your view on Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation for the week?
    Bearish
    Bullish
    View community Outlook >>

    Be the first one to post on Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.
    Quarterly Results

    Figures in Rs. Cr
    Jun 2020 
    % Chg (Quarterly)
    % Chg (Yearly)
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Last 12 Quarters Trend
    Sales
    131.33
    -77.62
    -71.40
    0.00
    131.33
    Other Operating Income
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Operating Profit
    -43.86
    NA
    NA
    -43.72
    -0.06
    Other Income
    25.14
    26.07
    44.96
    0.00
    31.78
    EBITDA
    -18.71
    NA
    NA
    -43.72
    -0.06
    Interest
    1.68
    -41.49
    39.17
    0.00
    4.25
    Depreciation
    9.00
    -13.42
    6.00
    0.01
    10.39
    Tax
    -4.78
    NA
    NA
    -8.03
    0.01
    Net Profit
    -24.60
    NA
    NA
    -24.60
    5.32
    EPS (₹)
    -1.54
    NA
    0.00
    -19.99
    0.14

    Indian Railway Catering Share Price

    Vs Peers
    Companies
    LTP
    Intraday
    1W %
    1M %
    1 QTR %
    1 YR %
    3 YR %
    5 Yr %
    Trend -
    D|M|Y
    1352.05
    0.99
    -3.79
    0.77
    -4.27
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    1.20
    0.00
    -14.29
    -17.24
    -27.27
    -68.42
    -99.55
    -99.41
    29.55
    0.34
    -7.37
    -19.92
    2.43
    -79.81
    -87.27
    -85.42
    151.10
    -1.21
    -9.11
    -15.30
    12.68
    -46.79
    -56.09
    -47.97
    Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
    Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Risk Return Comparison

    with peersNew

    Indian Railway Catering
    Financial Comparison

    with peers
    Management Efficiency
    Indian Railway Catering  
    peer Average
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Return on Equity (%)
    39.80
    -21.70
    -270.14
    39.80
    Return on Assets (%)
    16.26
    -1.55
    -33.96
    16.26
    Return on capital Employed (%)
    40.48
    18.93
    -23.50
    166.61
    Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
    1.90
    1.46
    0.11
    4.60
    Profitability and Growth
    Gross Profit Margin (%)
    29.59
    -7.32
    -62.33
    29.59
    Operating Profit Margin(%)
    31.35
    -0.36
    -41.48
    38.43
    Net Profit margin (%)
    23.22
    4.68
    -63.29
    51.16
    Financial Strength
    Liquidity
    Quick Ratio (x)
    1.50
    7.41
    0.42
    31.18
    Current Ratio (x)
    1.53
    7.59
    0.48
    31.18
    Cash ratio (x)
    0.67
    2.28
    0.01
    14.66
    Solvency
    Debt Equity Ratio (x)
    0.00
    0.05
    0.00
    0.57
    Coverage Ratios
    Cash flows to long term debt (x)
    0.00
    1.69
    0.00
    15.99
    Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Share Holding as on 30-06-2020

    CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
    Promoters139,840,00087.40
    ForeignInstitutions1,232,8450.77
    NBanksMutualFunds2,061,9901.29
    Others2,576,3631.61
    GeneralPublic14,199,1338.87
    FinancialInstitutions89,6690.06

    About Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 21632.80 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

    Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services (Tour Income) which contributed Rs 27.94 Crore to Sales Value (4.61 % of Total Sales), Packaged Drinking Water which contributed Rs 12.78 Crore to Sales Value (2.11 % of Total Sales) and Interest which contributed Rs 11.60 Crore to Sales Value (1.91 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2009.

    For the quarter ended 30-06-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 131.33 Crore, down -77.62 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 586.89 Crore and down -71.40 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 459.24 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -24.60 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti, Mr.Dheeraj Sharma, Mr.Kanak Aggarwal, Mr.Mahendra Pratap Mall, Mr.Neeraj Sharma, Mr.Rabi Narayan Bohidar, Mr.Sachin Chaturvedi, Mrs.Rajni Hasija, Mrs.Sarita Deshpande. Company has Serva Associates as its auditors As on 30-06-2020, the company has a total of 160,000,000 shares outstanding.

    Close X
    WatchlistPortfolio

    Current Price>: 2389.88

    Set Alert

    Loading
    Please wait...

    Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
    BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times

    Loadingdata
    More on:
    Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors