Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Auto Components

May 19, 2019, 10.01 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Flash Electronics raises Rs 200 cr to expand operations

The funds will be utilised to upgrade products for transition to BS VI emissions standards, set up production lines and scale up its gears business, the company said.

Adarin builds hybrid drivetrains for cars

Several auto makers say hybrid drivetrains will help stem compliance costs, but are wary about investing in a technology that could be eclipsed by zero-emission electric vehicles.

Sigma completes exit from JV companies with sale of shares

After the share sale, Sigma Group has ceded control of the joint venture companies’ four manufacturing facilities in and around Chandigarh to its former partners.

GFG Alliance appoints former Vedanta CEO Mahendra Singh Mehta as country head for India

GFG, whose business spans metal manufacturing, engineering, energy, financial services and property will also soon unveil the executive lead teams in India.

The company had earlier set itself a turnover target of Rs 20,000 crore by fiscal 2021, which means it will have to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22%.

Electric vehicle transformation to hit hard auto part suppliers, small players: Report

The reason lies in the fact that Electric vehicle is relatively simpler to build with only 20 moving parts against around 2,000 in an ICE (internal combustion engine) vehicle.

Eveready Industries may monetise land to reduce debt and fund growth

The move to sell surplus land is expected to further strengthen the company balance sheet by reducing its total debt outstanding pegged at Rs 200 crore.

Extended warranty market growing rapidly in India: Vivek Burman, The Warranty Group

High costs of repairs, benefits and better customer experience will drive growth of the warranties market, says Vivek Burman.

CCI slashes price fixing penalty on battery makers

CCI has reduced the penalty on Eveready by 30% to Rs 171.55 crore and that on Nippo by 20% to Rs 42.26 crore, while it has withdrawn the penalty on Panasonic.

Exide launches maintenance-free battery for automotive after-market

New battery, 'Advanz', is currently the 'only one of its kind in the Indian market' that does not require any topping up, the company said in a statement.

Continental announces Alexander Klotz as a new head for India R&D Center

Continental announces Alexander Klotz as a new head for India R&D Center

Klotz will be instrumental in taking TCI to its next level of growth, as a trusted partner augmenting Continental’s global R&D competence, the company said in a statement.

Precision Camshafts buys majority stake in German firm

Precision Camshafts buys majority stake in German firm

The auto component maker picked up 76 per cent stake in MFT Motoren und Fahrzeugtechnik GmbH (MFT). Details of the transaction amount remain undisclosed.

Sundram Fasteners announces changes in Board as Suresh Krishna retires as MD

Sundram Fasteners announces changes in Board as Suresh Krishna retires as MD

Suresh Krishna founded the Company in the year 1964 and has been at the helm of the business operations since its inception.

Pricol Limited receives ARAI Certificate for Telematics Devices

Pricol Limited receives ARAI Certificate for Telematics Devices

Pricol believes that the AIS-140 telematics system will do much to enable India’s safety mission of encouraging safer public transport systems.

Adient, Arvind ltd form JV for automotive fabrics in India

Adient, Arvind ltd form JV for automotive fabrics in India

Global automotive seating major Adient and homegrown textile manufacturer Arvind Ltd today announced formation of a joint venture to develop, manufacture and sell automotive fabrics in India.

16 Korean companies sign MoU with Andhra government to set up ancillary units

16 Korean companies sign MoU with Andhra government to set up ancillary units

The auto giant Kia Motors is setting up its first car manufacturing plant in India at Erramanchi in Anantapuramu district with an investment of 1.1 billion USD.

AUTO COMPONENTS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Auto8085.75193.852.450
Maruti Suzuki6706.85227.23.51782196
Bajaj Auto3040.0597.43.311993105
Mahindra & Mahindra619.6514.42.382599966
Eicher Motors20937631.753.11131099
TATAMDVR83.20.350.421914341
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP