Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Auto News

May 19, 2019, 10.13 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
First driverless truck hits the road in Sweden

An electric truck without a driver is being tested for the first time on Sweden’s roads after the vehicle built by Swedish startup Einride got permission from the regulator to mix with other traffic within an industrial area.In pic - Swedish start-up Einride driverless electric truck is seen in Jonkoping, Sweden

Vishal Sikka boards BMW Group

BMW held its annual general body meeting. The company said Sikka had no other board nominations.

Hyundai ties up with ALD Automotive for car leasing business

Leasing service, during the first phase, will be available in Delhi, NCR, Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru.

Panasonic to set up 1 lakh charging sites for e-vehicles

"Panasonic wants to be ready with a matching infrastructure to power the new-generation, cleaner vehicles,” Panasonic India president & CEO Manish Sharma told.

China’s MG Motor banks on EV portfolio in India

The electric car is likely to be priced between Rs 25 lakh and Rs 30 lakh and it will have 350 km range.

Sales of sub-4 metre sedans grew 12% in FY19: Indians love small sedans again

The three box car, which is often seen as a sign of progress for an individual, grew faster than the similar sized and much sought after sub-4 metre SUVs and crossovers.

Maruti sets up skill training centre at ITI-Becharaji; capacity to train over 7,000 annually

The Centre of Excellence (CoE) at Becharaji was set up in collaboration with Gujarat government.

The real reason we're not driving electric cars

Vehicles that appeal to consumers remain few and far between, and those on the road are still too expensive.

App soon for Electric vehicle charging slots

Through the app, users will be able to check availability of slots at charging stations in the country and book them online, said a government official.“

Women in driver’s seat at car dealerships

Car cos are putting women in driver’s seat by appointing them in customer facing roles at prime dealerships.

Vehicle sales on a downward trajectory; what's ailing the sector?

Vehicle sales on a downward trajectory; what's ailing the sector?

In one of the worst falls, passenger vehicles sales fell almost 17 per cent in April. The cautious attitude of customers, political uncertainty and negative shadow of tightened liquidity and higher insurance cost dragged down the new vehicle sales in all the four segments in the first month of FY'20. What is plaguing Indian Auto sector and is there any recovery on the horizon? Nabeel Khan explains

Tata Motors global wholesale down 22 percent in April

Tata Motors global wholesale down 22 percent in April

Global wholesales of all Tata Motors' commercial vehicles and Tata Daewoo range in April 2019 were at 31,726 units, lower 20 per cent year-on-year, the company said in a regulatory filing.

April car sales fall the most in about 9 years

April car sales fall the most in about 9 years

Domestic car sales declined 19.93 per cent to 1,60,279 units compared to 2,00,183 in April 2018.

Ford likely to fuel India drive with $1 billion

Ford likely to fuel India drive with $1 billion

Ford is likely to make an additional investment of as much as $1 billion in Indian operations.

Diesel to be preferred fuel for SUVs, MUVs even post BS-VI: Experts

Diesel to be preferred fuel for SUVs, MUVs even post BS-VI: Experts

Industry watchers opined steep price differential between petrol and diesel vehicles post BS-VI transition which will be more evident in small cars and compact UV segment.

Electric bike co Okinawa to set up Rs 200 crore plant in Rajasthan

Electric bike co Okinawa to set up Rs 200 crore plant in Rajasthan

The company has acquired land near Bhiwadi for the new plant, which will have a total manufacturing capacity of one million units.

AUTO NEWS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Auto8085.75193.852.450
Maruti Suzuki6706.85227.23.51782196
Bajaj Auto3040.0597.43.311993105
Mahindra & Mahindra619.6514.42.382599966
Eicher Motors20937631.753.11131099
TATAMDVR83.20.350.421914341
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP