Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Cars & UVs

May 19, 2019, 10.00 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
BMW bets on SUVs to set the pace

BMW expects one out of every two vehicles it sells in the country to be an SUV.

Fiat's got a plan to beat the slump in passenger vehicle market

Fiat will rely on Jeep Compass SUV, followed by a mid-cycle action of a Compass SUV in 2020, to keep relevant.

BMW launches new X5 at Rs 72.90 lakh

BMW has launched X5 at Rs 72.90 Lakh. Locally-produced BMW X5 will be available in two diesel models- xDrive30d Sport and xDrive30d xLine. The petrol variant BMW X5 xDrive40i M Sport will be available later in 2019. The xDrive30d xLine and xDrive40i M Sport will be priced at Rs 82,40,000.

We don’t run our pricing strategy based on the market economy: BMW India president

Hans-Christian Baertels says right now, there is a perception in the market that luxury cars have a very high cost of ownership and BMW hopes to change that.

MG Motor unveils first SUV Hector, to expand portfolio to 4 by 2020-end

The 48V hybrid SUV comes with 19 'exclusive features' that make it the new benchmark in its segment.

Honda to continue selling diesel models in India

The auto major plans to start rolling out models with upgraded BS-VI engines in both petrol and diesel from the fourth quarter of this fiscal.

Autocar show: 2019 BMW Z4 First drive

The Z4 is back with some real aggressive styling and missing the hardtop roof. We find out what’s it like to drive.

Mini John Cooper Works launched at Rs 43.50 lakh

German luxury car brand, BMW Group India on Thursday announced that launch of Mini John Cooper Works (JCW) Hatch at Rs 43.50 lakh (Ex-Showroom). The Mini JCW, based on the Mini 3-door Hatch, will be available at all Mini dealerships as a Completely Built-Up Unit (CBU) unit from June onwards.

Ford launches Aspire Blu, price starts at Rs 7.51 lakh

The Ford Aspire Blu edition celebrates the spirit of style, power and performance.

Mahindra launches entry level variant of XUV500 at Rs 12.22 lakh

The new variant would be available across the country at company dealerships with immediate effect, M&M said in a statement.

Pullout from diesel won’t affect sales, market share: Maruti CFO

The relationship between Maruti’s Japanese parent Suzuki and compatriot Toyota will also be an enabler in the transition of the company towards more efficient and cleaner vehicles.

MG Motor rolls out first SUV Hector from Halol in Gujarat

MG Motor rolls out first SUV Hector from Halol in Gujarat

The MG Motor India, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of China's SAIC Motor Corp, is set to kick off its journey in the country with the launch of Hector in June.

Used vehicles market may cross 7 m units by FY20: Report

Used vehicles market may cross 7 m units by FY20: Report

As many as 4 million used cars were sold in the country in FY19, which was 1.2 times of the new car market that stood at 3.4 million units, it said.

Hyundai pockets 2,000 bookings for Venue in one day

Hyundai pockets 2,000 bookings for Venue in one day

"The Day-1 response is a record booking for an SUV, with an average of 84 Venue cars every hour," Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) National Sales Head Vikas Jain said in a statement.

M&M launches facelift of compact SUV TUV300, priced at Rs 8.38 lakh

M&M launches facelift of compact SUV TUV300, priced at Rs 8.38 lakh

The new vehicle also comes with reverse parking camera, 17.8 cm infotainment system with GPS.

Passenger vehicle sales dip the worst in nearly 8 years

Passenger vehicle sales dip the worst in nearly 8 years

Industry numbers were dragged down by Maruti, which reported a sharp decline of 19.6% in sales.

CARS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Auto8085.75193.852.450
Maruti Suzuki6706.85227.23.51782196
Bajaj Auto3040.0597.43.311993105
Mahindra & Mahindra619.6514.42.382599966
Eicher Motors20937631.753.11131099
TATAMDVR83.20.350.421914341
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP