Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

LCV & HCV

May 19, 2019, 10.19 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Tata International exits trailer manufacturing biz by selling its arm to Canyon Point for Rs 305 cr

The total deal value of both the transactions put together is Rs. 305 crore, subject to adjustment of actual debt in DLTM, the company said in a statement to exchanges late Friday evening.

Ashok Leyland wins order for 400 mini-buses from Senegal

Ashok Leyland said the order arrives after the successful operation of 475 buses to Senegal’s Dakar Dem Dikk.

Delhi launches e-bus trial run for pollution-free transport

In its effort to promote pollution-free public transport, the Delhi government conducted a trial run of its low-floor electric bus and said it is in the process of procuring e-buses to ply on roads by 2019.Image Credit: http://fotonpmi.com/

Ashok Leyland eyeing CIS countries, Africa for setting up assembly plants

The company is banking on its new range of medium and heavy commercial vehicles (M&HCV) and light commercial vehicles (LCVs) to help it enter new regions.

Daimler to drive in 50 new products in domestic and export market

Daimler India Commercial Vehicles, which started operations in 2012, broke even in 2018 when it clocked 35% growth in truck sales to 22,532 units.

Toyota may bring in high-end MPVs Hiace and Alphard

Toyota had announced plans of bringing in the Hiace in 2018 but had to defer it due to currency fluctuation and changing regulatory landscape.

Tata Motors launches vans for travel segment

Both the vehicles will be available across 16 Tata Motors authorized dealerships in Karnataka including Mangalore, Bengaluru and Hubli, a press release said.

M&M’s truck unit unleashes new road runners

The company is eyeing a market share of 8-10% in the fast-growing intermediate commercial vehicle segment to break into the top three heavy commercial vehicle makers in the country.

Ashok Leyland bags orders for 2,580 buses from state transports

​​These orders are among the largest from STU’s to a sole vehicle maker. All these buses can be delivered before March 2019.

Maruti Suzuki to recall 5900 Super Carry vehicles

MSIL said, “starting 26th December 2018 owners of the suspected vehicles will be contacted by Maruti Suzuki dealers for inspection and replacement of the faulty part free of cost."

Mahindra launches upgraded Bolero Pik-Up priced at Rs 6.7 lakh

Utility vehicle major Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) Thursday launched an upgraded version of its Bolero Pik-up with price starting at Rs 6.7 lakh

Tata, Ashok Leyland resisting efforts to modernise CV market: Siddhartha Lal

Tata, Ashok Leyland resisting efforts to modernise CV market: Siddhartha Lal

While it has been a reasonably-respectable player in the light-and medium-duty segment, Lal has not been able to put up a good fight in the revenue-intensive heavy vehicles category against traditional heavyweights — Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland.

Eicher-Volvo JV to invest Rs 400 crore for Bhopal plant

Eicher-Volvo JV to invest Rs 400 crore for Bhopal plant

The plant is aimed at enhancing VECV’s market share in the heavy-duty truck segment.

VECV to set up Rs 400-crore greenfield truck manufacturing plant in Bhopal

VECV to set up Rs 400-crore greenfield truck manufacturing plant in Bhopal

"The Madhya Pradesh government has allotted land for the new plant and work to set up this plant is expected to start soon," Eicher Motors said.

Maruti recalls 640 units of Super Carry LCV to fix defect in fuel pump supply

Maruti recalls 640 units of Super Carry LCV to fix defect in fuel pump supply

Beginning October 3, owners of the vehicles included in this recall campaign will be contacted by Maruti Suzuki dealers for inspection and replacement of the faulty part free of cost, Maruti Suzuki India said.

Mahindra tractor sales dip 18 8 per cent at 37,581 units in September

Mahindra tractor sales dip 18 8 per cent at 37,581 units in September

In the domestic market, tractor sales stood at 35,953 units as compared to 44,220 units in the same month a year ago, down 19 per cent, the company said in a statement.

LCV STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Auto8085.75193.852.450
Maruti Suzuki6706.85227.23.51782196
Bajaj Auto3040.0597.43.311993105
Mahindra & Mahindra619.6514.42.382599966
Eicher Motors20937631.753.11131099
TATAMDVR83.20.350.421914341
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP