Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Two wheelers & three wheelers

May 19, 2019, 10.28 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Hero MotoCorp to focus on scooters

Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) has the largest market share in the country’s scooters segment at 55%.

Royal Enfield recalls around 7,000 units of Bullet, Bullet Electra

The company said it is undertaking a proactive field service action, concerning brake caliper bolt on motorcycles of the two models manufactured between March 20, 2019 and April 30, 2019.

Triumph launches all-new Speed Twin at Rs 9.46 lakh

Triumph Motorcycles launched the 2019 Speed Twin in India on Wednesday at Rs 9.46 lakh (ex-showroom, India). Triumph first launched the Speed Twin all the way back in 1938. Back then, it was the first bike in the world to get a parallel twin-cylinder engine. While a lot has changed since then on the motorcycle, the engine still retains its twin-cylinder configuration albeit with myriad improvements.

Hero MotoCorp launches buyback scheme for scooters

The company sells a range of scooters, including Pleasure and Destiny.

Honda Scooters' Dio crosses 30 lakh sales milestone

The company had launched the scooter in 2002.

Autocar Show: Hero finally launched XPulse200 and XPulse200T in India

Hero has finally launched the XPulse200 and XPulse200T in India - how good is this new 200cc duo? watch!

e-bike sales come to a halt in April

Electric two-wheeler sales have dipped from 6,000 units in March to almost nil.

Autocar Show: BMW G 310 GS vs Kawasaki Versys-X 300 vs Royal Enfield Himalayan,  comparison review

Things have changed today, and we now have three sub-5 Rs lakh compact ADVs in the BMW G 310 GS, Kawasaki Versys-X 300 and the Royal Enfield Himalayan. Team Autocar takes all three for a long ride to have some fun and find out which one we'd rather ride into the sunset.

Ducati plans to enter tier-two cities in India

Managing Director of Ducati India said the company offers 27 models across seven segments.

New FAME2 guidelines to hike e-scooter prices by Rs 10,000-Rs 20,000

The new stringent FAME2 guidelines have effectively left out 90%-95% of the electric two-wheeler market from the subsidy net.

Scooter sales skid for fourth month in a row

Slowing urban consumption and rise in cost of ownership forced many buyers to either defer the purchase.

Hero MotoCorp widens gap over Honda in two-wheeler sales in FY19

Hero MotoCorp widens gap over Honda in two-wheeler sales in FY19

In the fiscal 2017-18, Hero MotoCorp sold 75,87,130 lakh units, while HMSI sold 61,23,877 units. Thus, Hero's lead over HMSI increased by 19,19,905 lakh units in FY19 as compared to 14,63,253 units in FY18.

Micromax’s Sharma gears up to jump on to EV bandwagon

Micromax’s Sharma gears up to jump on to EV bandwagon

The businessman, who has been studying the electric mobility space for the few years, has invested Rs 500 crore of his personal wealth in Revolt Intellicorp.

Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma forays into electric two-wheeler segment

Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma forays into electric two-wheeler segment

Sharma, who is transitioning from mobiles to mobility, has set up Revolt Intellicorp Pvt Ltd.

In top gear: Honda Motorcycle FY18 sales rise 16% to Rs 26,728 crore

In top gear: Honda Motorcycle FY18 sales rise 16% to Rs 26,728 crore

The story was different in fiscal 2018, though, as volume grew 22% on strong demand for scooters.

Autocar Show: Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R first ride review

Autocar Show: Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R first ride review

The 2019 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R is the first Japanese 600cc supersport to be officially sold in India. Autocar India's Rishaad Mody spends a fast day with the motorcycle to see if it lives up to the expectations. Watch.

TWO WHEELERS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Auto8085.75193.852.450
Maruti Suzuki6706.85227.23.51782196
Bajaj Auto3040.0597.43.311993105
Mahindra & Mahindra619.6514.42.382599966
Eicher Motors20937631.753.11131099
TATAMDVR83.20.350.421914341
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP