Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,274.20569.4
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
No concern to asset quality post UBI, OBC merger: PNB CEO

The merged entity will be operational from April 2020.

Rana Kapoor’s stake sale to have no impact on growth plans, says Yes Bank

Yes Bank's growth plans will remain firmly on track.

Stakeholders to benefit from merger of PNB, UBI and OBC

Allaying apprehensions of stakeholders, United Bank of India MD and CEO Ashok Kumar Pradhan said there will be "no retrenchment" of human resource of the three banks.

RBI hikes loan cap to Rs 40 crore for small exporters

It can be noted that the RBI and the government have been taking a slew of measures to spur economic growth, which has dipped to a six-year low by taking slew of measures.

Banks' credit must grow 12 per cent to meet $5 trillion economy target: SBI official

SBI Deputy MD S K Varma said credit demand from the large corporates was "sluggish" so far in this fiscal but a revival in near future with good monsoon is expected.

RBI announces new guidelines for 'failed' ATM transactions

Failure to resolve complaint within the stipulated time would make these lenders liable to pay customers Rs 100 for every delayed day.

Upping the logistics game with new-age digital technologies

Agility, innovation, efficiency, predictability and customer satisfaction are all markers of a successful new-age digital organisation. And they all depend o...

AITUC backs bank officers' 2 day strike against merger of banks

Since August 30 there have been strong protests from common people, including bank officers and employees, the statement said.

RBI to ensure mega bank mergers are non-disruptive: Shatikanta Das

The critical issue is to ensure that the process of transition following the merger should be in the most non- disruptive manner, Shatikanta Das said.

Banks with exposure to poorly-run NBFCs will have to take larger haircuts, warns RBI governor

Banks will have to take more haircuts while resolving the stressed loans extended to NBFCs, Das has said.

Oriental Bank to offer retail and small biz loan products linked with repo from Oct 1

Oriental Bank to offer retail and small biz loan products linked with repo from Oct 1

The new products will be available to borrowers from October 1 onwards.

Will the merged PSBs be the building blocks for $5 trillion economy?

Will the merged PSBs be the building blocks for $5 trillion economy?

Merger without a reduction in government interference is unlikely to bring professionalism and efficiency in public sector banking.

FinMin to hold review meeting with public sector banks on Thursday

FinMin to hold review meeting with public sector banks on Thursday

Additionally, the ministry will discuss how banks can help customers in tracking online loan applications for retail, MSME (micro, small and medium enterprise), housing, and vehicle loans, among others.

'RBI yet to hear from any banks on fixed-cum-floating loans'

'RBI yet to hear from any banks on fixed-cum-floating loans'

RBI had earlier this month mandated all banks to link their personal or retail loans to floating rate linked to an external benchmark.

Allahabad Bank to offer repo linked retail, small business loans from October

Allahabad Bank to offer repo linked retail, small business loans from October

The decision has come in line with the Reserve Bank of India guidelines of September 4, 2019, Allahabad Bank said in a regulatory filing.

Indian Bank board gives in-principle approval to merge Allahabad Bank with itself

Indian Bank board gives in-principle approval to merge Allahabad Bank with itself

The board after deliberations conveyed its in-principle approval for the amalgamation of Allahabad Bank with Indian Bank.

BANKING STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Bank28981.552223.98.310
HDFC Bank1199.698.558.9523075017
Kotak Mahindra Bank1538.8586.255.947159489
ICICI Bank417.530.97.9975217723
State Bank of India301.727.6510.0984481749
Axis Bank680.3542.156.638862975
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP