Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Banking

May 19, 2019, 10.04 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Merger impact: BoB looks to rationalise 800-900 branches

It does not make sense to have branches of Dena and Vijaya at the same location when both have been merged into BoB, a senior bank official said.

India needs a few mega banks to compete globally: CEA Krishnamurthy V Subramanian

CEA Subramanian said having a few good banks is a good idea as they can compete globally.

Debit card PoS swipes rise 27% as per RBI data

RBI numbers for March 2019 shows ATM withdrawals growing at a slower pace of 15%

Ujjivan to become a mass market bank under Nitin Chugh, says current CEO Samit Ghosh

Chugh will join Ujjivan in August and will work closely with current MD & CEO Samit Ghosh for "a smooth transition" before taking over the baton from him on December 1.

Nandan Nilekani committee submits report on payments to RBI

The five-member team was formed in January this year to consult with various stakeholders of the payments ecosystem and deliberate on solutions to further strengthen the industry.

New govt have to take urgent steps to improve liquidity: India Inc

Measures to tackle the NBFC crisis, relaxation in bank borrowing norms, boost to capital market activity and larger public infra spends top the wish list of corporates’ expectations from the new government.

Appointment of R Gandhi as additional director a positive move: Yes Bank

The RBI had cut short the term of the lender's promoter-chief executive Rana Kapoor on concerns over governance.

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank appoints Nitin Chugh as MD, CEO from December 1

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved Chugh's appointment, Ujjivan Financial Services said in a BSE filing.

Yes Bank recalls bonus to former MD Rana Kapoor

Rana Kapoor's term was cut short by the Reserve Bank of India in October last year

Soon, non-banking companies may verify via eKYC

Access to Aadhaar database will be a boon for mobile wallets and digital lenders.

PNB terminates agreements to sell stake in housing finance arm

PNB terminates agreements to sell stake in housing finance arm

The bank, in a filing to the exchange, said it will continue to be the sole promoter of PNB Housing Finance post the termination of the pacts, and stay strategically invested in its housing finance arm.

RBI tells bigger NBFCs to appoint chief risk officer

RBI tells bigger NBFCs to appoint chief risk officer

The CRO "is required to function independently to ensure highest standards of risk management", a release said.

View: Yes, bank on things being worse than they look

View: Yes, bank on things being worse than they look

The bank’s troubles run deeper than investors believe, and a cleanup will probably be harder.

RBI releases payments systems roadmap for a ‘cash-lite’ India

RBI releases payments systems roadmap for a ‘cash-lite’ India

RBI targets 2022 for its initiatives to be successfully completed; document has broadly identified four broad areas for targeted policy intervention.

How an NBFC attracts ace bankers

How an NBFC attracts ace bankers

The problems appear to be revolving around individual firms and their financial engineering.

Videocon's Venugopal Dhoot complicit in Rs 64 crore payout to Kochhar

Videocon's Venugopal Dhoot complicit in Rs 64 crore payout to Kochhar

The probe agencies have compiled the exact manner of flow of funds and the present status thereof in Videocon Group.

BANKING STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Bank29450.15594.852.060
HDFC Bank2362.151.452.233689695
State Bank of India319.253.51.1125838962
Kotak Mahindra Bank146046.853.323799219
ICICI Bank389.77.21.8819096980
Axis Bank748.9517.12.349072242
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP