Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
The Economic Times
11,419.25-177.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
ITC has covered one million acre with water conservation programme

ITC is one of the largest private sector company in agriculture business and this division also provides raw material sourcing for the company’s largest non-cigarette FMCG business – packaged food.

Amit Burman is Chairman as next generation takes over at Dabur

Amit Burman, 50, son of late Gyan C Burman, replaced Anand C Burman who stepped down as the director and chairman of the company, Dabur India said in a statement.

Bajaj Consumer shows signs of improvement with Bain's new strategy

The company had hired Bain in April 2019 to help it control costs and form strategies to push growth of its hair oil business.

Colgate India appoints new MD

Raghavan will replace Issam Bachaalani as India head with effect from August 1.

FMCG companies wake up to a million Indias

Now, FMCG firms are tweaking the same product to cater to different micro markets.

Dip in rural demand to slow FMCG growth in 2019: Nielsen

The FMCG growth rate for the first half of 2019 is around 12 per cent, which is lower than the previous forecast of 13-14 per cent, the report by data analytics firm Nielsen said.

HUL launches laundry brand after 30 years

Hindustan Unilever is launching a new laundry brand after three decades that appears to be aimed at the country’s biggest retailer Future Group. The latter recently cut HUL’s shelf space by nearly a third in the segment to make space for Future’s own line of detergent liquid and powder products

Soap opera: Eye on Future, HUL launches laundry brand after 30 years

HUL's new laundry brand launch is reminiscent of its introduction of Wheel detergent in 1988 to take on Nirma.

ITC plans to open more stores in high footfall locations

During the company’s 108th annual general meeting, Puri said the stores will showcase the expanded range of ITC products and not contest with its sales channel.

To foray into new FMCG categories, eye on acquisitions, says ITC Chairman Sanjiv Puri

ITC Chairman Sanjiv Puri said the company is seeking to be an engine of growth for Indian economy through a vibrant portfolio of future-ready businesses.

ITC undertakes new marketing initiative to drive consumer engagement on digital platforms

ITC undertakes new marketing initiative to drive consumer engagement on digital platforms

The centre will work for the new FMCG businesses which includes packaged food, personal care, education and stationary products, agarbatti and safety matches.

Ruchi Soya: Resolution may be delayed as NCLT wants to study impact of revised NLCAT order on Essar Steel

Ruchi Soya: Resolution may be delayed as NCLT wants to study impact of revised NLCAT order on Essar Steel

The tribunal observed that the NCLAT order has changed the entire outcome for all stakeholders and is like a formula with clear-cut directions on the distribution of the proceeds should be carried out.

GCPL Chairman Adi Godrej's FY19 remuneration 114-times higher than firm's median pay

GCPL Chairman Adi Godrej's FY19 remuneration 114-times higher than firm's median pay

The median remuneration of all its employees for the fiscal year 2018-19 was Rs 4.21 lakh.

Tatas battle misinformation campaign against salt brand

Tatas battle misinformation campaign against salt brand

Regulatory bodies and associations like FSSAI and Indian Medical Association have also categorically debunked this, the company said.

HUL is on an aggressive digital transformation: Sanjiv Mehta

HUL is on an aggressive digital transformation: Sanjiv Mehta

The company has set up a digital council comprising a cross-functional team of leaders, for its 'Reimagining HUL'.

Britannia Industries denies speculation over resignation of its MD Varun Berry

Britannia Industries denies speculation over resignation of its MD Varun Berry

Berry had joined Britannia, which owns popular brands as Good Day, Tiger, Milk Bikis and Marie Gold, from food and beverage firm PepsiCo in 2013.

FMCG STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty FMCG29027.55-526.35-1.780
Hindustan Unilever1720.4-18.75-1.08983217
Dabur India420.2-8.7-2.0312364368
Godrej Consumer Products627.85-16.25-2.52663154
Marico364.95-5.4-1.461447909
P & G Hygiene10506.15-261.8-2.433796
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP