Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Food

May 19, 2019, 10.14 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Blistering barnacles! Hangovers now have a herbal fix

Health-conscious millennials reaching for snazzily packaged herbal shots and ayurvedic pills after those binge-drinking nights.

Campa Cola's revival adds local fizz to market

Campa Cola is being retailed both in modern trade stores like Reliance Fresh and DMart, as also general stores.

Rooh Afza, India's favourite summer quencher is running out

The shortage of Rooh Afza in the peak of summer and in the beginning of the holy month of Ramzan has created a flutter on social media. The rose-flavoured drink is synonymous with Iftaar when Muslims break their daylong fast.

Coke to connect with new-age consumers across media

The country’s biggest beverages maker is also investing on neurosciences and analytics to capture consumer insights on products and marketing messages.

Coca-Cola, Pepsi face Tamil Nadu trader activism again

While trade sources say the ban could take effect in August this year, retailers are uncertain whether the ban will be a total one.

Chandra's strategy to drive synergies: Tata Chemicals to distil consumer foods into TGBL

The deal, valued at about Rs 5,000 crore, is expected to be completed in April next year and Tata Global Beverages will be renamed Tata Consumer Products.

Sadananda Maiya to help Akashika Foods as mentor

Akashika Foods, a Bengaluru-based food company, has taken over the South Indian packaged food brand Maiyas as per a resolution order passed by NCLT.

Akashika Foods to take over Maiyas Beverages & Foods

The Tribunal has passed an order to this effect going by the recommendation of the Committee of Creditors (CoC) and interim resolution professional (IRP) Ashish Kanodia.

McDonald's may say bye to unapproved suppliers of Connaught Plaza Restaurant Ltd

Bakshi roped in other vendors and suppliers to continue running the outlets even though CPRL had been prohibited from using McDonald’s branding.

Kwality insolvency: Lenders to vote on deadline extension for submitting bids for resolution

Sources said that a committee of creditors (CoC) met on Monday to discuss the issue of extension of CIRP by 90 days and also to consider extending more time for submitting resolution plans.

Amul expects revenue to grow by 20% to Rs 40,000 cr in 2019-20

Sodhi also said that the milk procurement prices have gone up in the last few months in states like Maharashtra.

Medieval Mughlai: New translation of Nuskha-e-Shahjahani

Medieval Mughlai: New translation of Nuskha-e-Shahjahani

The mere mention of it conjures up images of robust gravies, heavy meats and over-spiced dishes.

RoohAfza back in market after temporary shortage: Hamdard Laboratories

RoohAfza back in market after temporary shortage: Hamdard Laboratories

Earlier, some media reports suggested that the reason behind supply shortage could be a rift amongst RoohAfza founder's family and not herbal shortage.

McDonald's buys Vikram Bakshi's 50% stake in Connaught Plaza Restaurants

McDonald's buys Vikram Bakshi's 50% stake in Connaught Plaza Restaurants

With the transfer of ownership and management, Bakshi ends his over-two-decade-old association with CPRL and McDonald’s.

McDonald's to take over 165 Vikram Bakshi’s outlets

McDonald's to take over 165 Vikram Bakshi’s outlets

“The handover process is in progress. McDonald’s will look to renovate and refurbish the outlets and rework the supply chain”

DBS wants a higher share in Patanjali’s offer to settle Ruchi Soya dues

DBS wants a higher share in Patanjali’s offer to settle Ruchi Soya dues

​​DBS is owed Rs 243 crore by the stressed oil-maker and is getting 48% of its outstanding dues, much like other banks.

FOOD STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty FMCG29962.15733.452.50
Nestle India10465.65185.11.865704
Britannia Industries2779.2563.052.32533790
GlaxoSmithkline Consumer Healthcare7315.45225.853.1935265
Jubilant Foodworks1273.5528.92.322528036
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd725.750.80.114848
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP