Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
The Economic Times
11,662.6074.25
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
No free power, first pay and then get electricity, says R K Singh

The minister also made it clear that states can give free power to certain sections of society but they would have to pay for it from their own budget.

Widening demand-supply gap raises average prices by 24% on Monday

Less than expected rainfall in large part of India resulted in increased demand for electricity.

Discoms paying more on short-term contracts

Discoms have paid much higher tariffs to buy power on short-term contracts over the last few months and this has raised questions over prudent power procurement.

Government to pay damages to consumers for load sheddings: Power Minister

"The government will pay damages (to consumers) if load sheddings happen," the Union Power Minister said without elaborating.

Centre takes dim view of Jagan Mohan Reddy’s plan to tweak power tariffs, PPAs

The Jagan Mohan Reddy government had decided to cancel the PPAs and ordered that tariffs be renegotiated as it said the tariffs fixed in Andhra during the regime of N Chandrababu Naidu were higher.

UP discoms not to sign new coal power contracts for three years

The companies will instead contract long-term renewable energy through tariff-based competitive bidding to fulfil their renewable purchase obligations.

Reliance Power signs inter-creditor agreement with six lenders

After signing the ICA, the firm has got 180 days for implementation of the debt resolution plan under the existing legal framework.

Power distribution companies will have to pay users for power cuts: RK Singh

Discoms are to compensate consumers for unscheduled power outages to ensure that states fulfil their commitment of 24x7 power supply.

Gujarat tells wind auction winners to match lowest tariff

Gujarat has quickly lost its status as a favourite destination of wind energy developers although wind speeds are high in the state.

GIC, ADIA invest $329 million more in Greenko

The funds will be predominantly used to facilitate Greenko's ongoing 2.4GW storage projects and acquisitions.

Power prices rise nearly 50% at Indian Energy Exchange

Power prices rise nearly 50% at Indian Energy Exchange

Some states have been asked to supply power 24x7 leading to increased buying from the exchange.

Reliance Power recasts Rs 2,430 cr US-Exim debt for Samalkot project

Reliance Power recasts Rs 2,430 cr US-Exim debt for Samalkot project

The US-Exim has agreed to converting amortizing repayment schedule into bullet repayments and will extend final loan maturity to June 2022

Companies worry over Andhra Pradesh rethink on solar, wind PPAs

Companies worry over Andhra Pradesh rethink on solar, wind PPAs

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy secretary Anand Kumar wrote to Reddy a couple of weeks ago, cautioning him against renegotiating the agreements.

SJVN, BHEL in MoU for solar projects

SJVN, BHEL in MoU for solar projects

The MoU aims at building a strategic partnership between the parties for jointly pursuing commercial solar power projects through participation in tariff/viability gap funding based competitive bidding process.

CIL and Railways advised to prioritize fuel supply to pithead plants

CIL and Railways advised to prioritize fuel supply to pithead plants

Government has asked CIL and Railways to facilitate fuel supply to pithead power plants to meet an upsurge in demand.

States seek help to make power plants meet emission norms

States seek help to make power plants meet emission norms

States seek Centre’s funds to meet environmental norms for thermal power plants by 2022.

POWER STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Energy15650.15238.651.550
NTPC130.9532.3411313666
Power Grid Corporation of India208.93.951.933727954
Adani Transmissions222.20.150.0749846
NHPC24.1-0.2-0.82865338
Adani Power63.751.051.6713788018
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP