Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Healthcare

May 19, 2019, 10.24 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Is Yoga about achievement or awareness?

In the West, yoga is marketed as an achievement: the achievement of a particular body posture and a body type, which demands constant measurement and monitoring.

'Modicare' significant step towards universal health coverage in India: US think tank

Based on the analysis of the first year of Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), the US think tank asserted that the overall effort has been positive.

Beware! A new copycat in the town that mimics Alzheimer's

Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery but not in case when it comes to disease like Alzheimer's. Some people told they have Alzheimer's may instead have a newly identified mimic of the disease and scientists say even though neither is yet curable, it's critical to get better at telling different kinds of dementia apart.

Hospitals get PG seats but can’t meet standards

there have been several cases of hospitals shutting shop or DNB (Diplomate of National Board) programmes having to be shut down for not complying with the minimum requirements.

Home caregiving thrives but talent needs to keep pace

Companies said attrition was high among nurses, many of whom aspire to go abroad and therefore prefer to work in hospitals, which is seen as more valuable experience.

M R Jyothy to be the new MD of Jyothy Laboratories

Jyothy, who is with the company for the last 14 years, was chief marketing officer and whole-time director of Jyothy Laboratories in her last held position.

Aster starts finance service centres in its hospitals to help patients

Aster Easy Care has been developed in association with Bajaj Fin Serve and Federal Bank to provide patient funding which can be repaid in installments over a period of one year.

Missing wombs: The health scandal enslaving families in rural India

About 3 percent of Indian women have had the surgery, found a landmark survey in 2018 by the government, which is trying to improve medical standards and reduce malpractice.

My career would have gone differently if I were a man: Biologist Gagandeep Kang

Biologist Gagandeep Kang talks about the state of research in India and how gender impediments have slowed her career by at least six years.

Smart tech to help address challenges in healthcare

The US is exploring how to own patients’ life cycles and keep them healthy, which marks a movement away from ‘sick care’ or ‘pay per episode model’.

TPG-backed AHH buys Nova IVI Fertility for $100 mn

Asia Healthcare Holdings, the platform backed by TPG Growth is all set to acquire Nova IVI Fertility, in a deal said to be worth $100 million.

China’s Fosun International group in talks to acquire Medall Healthcare

China’s Fosun International group in talks to acquire Medall Healthcare

US firm Constellation Alpha had earlier agreed to buy the Indian diagnostic chain, but deal fell through.

Johnson & Johnson hip implants: Drug regulator orders compensation for 2 more patients

Johnson & Johnson hip implants: Drug regulator orders compensation for 2 more patients

The official said the both the patients are from Uttar Pradesh and the J&J has been asked to give them Rs 90.26 lakh and Rs 1.01 crore.

Nasscom partners with GE healthcare for health-tech innovation

Nasscom partners with GE healthcare for health-tech innovation

Technology adoption in the Indian healthcare sector is poised for substantial growth as it continues to emerge as a game-changer in the delivery of healthcare services, said Nasscom in a press release.

Analysis: The dilemma facing hospital companies in India

Analysis: The dilemma facing hospital companies in India

Controlling costs and figuring out ingenious ways to improve realisations within the regulatory constraints seem to be the golden mean.

With Rs 5,800 crore offer, Manipal Hospitals closes in on Medanta buyout

With Rs 5,800 crore offer, Manipal Hospitals closes in on Medanta buyout

Medanta approached KKR, but hasn’t got formal offer yet while Naresh Trehan may retain minority stake.

HEALTHCARE STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Pharma8448.95-128.4-1.490
Ranbaxy Laboratories859.845.85.635415702
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries409.1-3.3-0.87747301
Brabourne Enterprises Ltd.[Amalgamated]10.05008896
Dr Reddys Laboratories2745-56-21160721
Cipla544.15-6.05-1.11194005
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP