Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Pharmaceuticals

May 19, 2019, 10.44 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Pharma companies can’t sell tweaked drugs under old brand name

The issue has been discussed for years now, and was deliberated in several Drugs Consultative Committee meetings held since 2008.

Swarms of bugs, missing data plague firms now making heart drug

Last month, the FDA posted a list of 43 versions of valsartan and similar drugs that don’t contain carcinogens.

Ex-FDA chief Scott Gottlieb endorses use of generic drugs

Gottlieb, 46, who resigned in the middle of his tenure in March this year, has been tweeting to convince patients that generic drugs are safe.

FDA urged to crack down on European firms shipping abortion pills to US from India

The letter urges Sharpless to take action to stop the illegal practices of Aid Access and other mail-order abortion providers.

Zydus Pharmaceuticals Inc among cos facing lawsuit by US states: Cadila

In a regulatory filing, Cadila said in its opinion this particular matter is not likely to have any material impact on the operations and financials of the company.

US states file 2nd lawsuit accusing Aurobindo Pharma, others firms for violating antitrust laws

Aurobindo Pharma said "we expect that we will be filing papers with the Federal Court in due course denying each of the relevant accusations".

Sun, Dr Reddy's among 7 Indian pharma majors sued in US for price rigging

The lawsuit widens a complaint of price collusion filed in 2016, which is still pending in US courts after being first investigated in 2014.

Lupin launches generic seizure drug in US

The company has launched Clobazam tablets in the strengths of 10 mg and 20 mg, after having received an approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration

Abbott anti-profiteering case stayed, hope for other firms

Experts say this could prompt firms to seek a stay on anti-profiteering proceedings till the time the issue surrounding constitutional validity is settled by high courts.

Lupin gets more time from govt to complete project in Indore SEZ

The company is setting up its pharma unit in Indore SEZ to manufacture pharmaceutical formulations metered dose inhalers and dry powder inhalers.

Dr Reddy's launches generic testosterone gel in US market

Dr Reddy's launches generic testosterone gel in US market

The company's testosterone gel 1.62 per cent, which is a therapeutic equivalent generic version of AndroGel 1.62 per cent of AbbVie Inc, was approved USFDA.

Sun Pharmaceuticals to set up an ethics committee to oversee corporate governance-related matters

Sun Pharmaceuticals to set up an ethics committee to oversee corporate governance-related matters

Sudhir Valia to focus more on pursuits outside Sun, but continues to be a valuable resource for the company.

China's war on healthcare costs lures India's biggest drugmaker

China's war on healthcare costs lures India's biggest drugmaker

Shanghvi believes market watchers are underestimating the potential in China for India’s largest drugmaker.

Lupin, Zydus Pharmaceuticals recall products in the US

Lupin, Zydus Pharmaceuticals recall products in the US

Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc, a subsidiary of Zydus Cadila, is also recalling 7,668 bottles of Carvedilol Tablets, used to treat high blood pressure, in the American market.

We see faster and significant growth in US: Samina Vaziralli, executive vice-chairperson, Cipla

We see faster and significant growth in US: Samina Vaziralli, executive vice-chairperson, Cipla

As executive vice-chairperson of Cipla, Samina Vaziralli represents the third generation from the promoter’s family involved in its management.

Cipla is undergoing a big transformation and is doing something it once eschewed

Cipla is undergoing a big transformation and is doing something it once eschewed

A difficult transformation is underway at Cipla, one of India’s largest and oldest pharma companies.

PHARMACEUTICALS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Pharma8448.95-128.4-1.490
Ranbaxy Laboratories859.845.85.635415702
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries409.1-3.3-0.87747301
Brabourne Enterprises Ltd.[Amalgamated]10.05008896
Dr Reddys Laboratories2745-56-21160721
Cipla544.15-6.05-1.11194005
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP