Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
The Economic Times
11,419.25-177.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Phillips Carbon Black unveils state-of-the-art Sushila Goenka Research and Development Centre in Gujarat

Spread over 27,000 square feet (sq.ft.) on a sprawling land area of 8 lakh sq.ft., the R&D Centre entailed an initial investment of Rs 20 crore.

Govt to make mandatory standards for 40 more chemicals to check fake products

Addressing the conference, the Secretary emphasised on HS coding for all major imported chemicals and petrochemicals in the country.

Budget 2019: ICRA hopes rationalisation of subsidy under NBS scheme

ICRA also expects a reduction of the import duty on LNG to nil from 2.5% currently, resulting in lowering of the cost of production and the subsidy outgo for the GoI.

Softening gas prices credit positive for urea sector: Report

The global natural gas price also witnessed correction in the recent months and the outlook for the same remaining benign, urea players will see their cost of production fall

5 closed fertiliser plants being revived at Rs 37,971 cr cost, says Gowda

The government fixes the maximum retail price of urea and manufacturers are compensated by way of subsidies.

Tata Chemicals plans first UK industrial carbon capture demo plant

The 16.7 million pound ($21.2 million) project will be located at the company's Northwich industrial site in Cheshire.

The capital expenditure of specialty chemical manufacturers stood at Rs 7,500 crore in fiscals 2017 and 2018, rating agency Crisil said in a note.

Yasho Industries adds 2,500 tonne/year capacity in Gujarat plant

The company said in a statement that it has completed "planned expansion of Rs 40 crore to its rubber chemicals & lube addictive manufacturing capacities."

Government mulling over fixing nutrient-based subsidy rate for urea: Sources

The fertiliser ministry is thinking on fixing a NBS rate for urea also. "The modalities are under discussion," the source added.

Fertilisers to turn 10% costlier as potash rates rise

India imports about a quarter of the 32 million tonnes (MT) of urea it consumes every year, but the entire requirement of potash is met from imports.

SRF to sell engineering plastics business to DSM for Rs 320 cr

SRF to sell engineering plastics business to DSM for Rs 320 cr

The company has entered into a definitive agreement to sell its engineering plastics business to DSM.

Japanese chemical maker DIC Corporation acquires Ideal Chemi Plast

Japanese chemical maker DIC Corporation acquires Ideal Chemi Plast

Founded in 2004, Ideal Chemi Plat manufactures and sells acrylic, alkyd, polyester and other resins for auto refinishing, coil and wood coating and other uses.

BASF names Michael Baier as the head of Battery Material business

BASF names Michael Baier as the head of Battery Material business

Based in Shanghai, Baier will be the senior vice president of the battery division, which is a part of the company’s catalysts business division.

Anti-dumping duty imposed on Chinese chemical import

Anti-dumping duty imposed on Chinese chemical import

It is for the second time in a row that anti-dumping duty has been imposed on the import of the chemical from China.

Fertiliser ministry seeks Rs 75K cr for subsidies in FY20 budget allocation: Sources

Fertiliser ministry seeks Rs 75K cr for subsidies in FY20 budget allocation: Sources

Fertiliser ministry seeks Rs 75,000 cr for FY20 budget allocation vs Rs 70,000 cr in FY 19. Sources tell ET NOW's Parisha Tyagi that the Fertilizer Ministry has pitched for subsidies worth Rs 75k crore for the new financial year as well as an additional Rs 10,000 cr for overshooting the Budget 2019. Will all of this be over and above the agriculture package? Listen in!

PE funds, Godrej & UPL in race for 57.7% in Gharda Chemicals

PE funds, Godrej & UPL in race for 57.7% in Gharda Chemicals

The stake held by scientist RA Mashelkar-led Gharda Medical & Advanced Technologies Foundation (GMATF) in Gharda could be worth anything between Rs 5,600 crore and Rs 6,000 crore.

CHEM / FERTILISERS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Commodities3437.3-31.95-0.920
Pidilite Industries1195.35-32.5-2.65468517
UPL Ltd643.45-11.3-1.733836625
Indraprastha Gas322.853.251.023376692
PI Industrial1081.4-43.2-3.84175911
Tata Chemicals592.65-10.05-1.67388501
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP