Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Chem / Fertilisers

May 19, 2019, 10.18 PM IST
11,407.15150.05
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
SRF to sell engineering plastics business to DSM for Rs 320 cr

The company has entered into a definitive agreement to sell its engineering plastics business to DSM.

Japanese chemical maker DIC Corporation acquires Ideal Chemi Plast

Founded in 2004, Ideal Chemi Plat manufactures and sells acrylic, alkyd, polyester and other resins for auto refinishing, coil and wood coating and other uses.

BASF names Michael Baier as the head of Battery Material business

Based in Shanghai, Baier will be the senior vice president of the battery division, which is a part of the company’s catalysts business division.

Anti-dumping duty imposed on Chinese chemical import

It is for the second time in a row that anti-dumping duty has been imposed on the import of the chemical from China.

Fertiliser ministry seeks Rs 75K cr for subsidies in FY20 budget allocation: Sources

Fertiliser ministry seeks Rs 75,000 cr for FY20 budget allocation vs Rs 70,000 cr in FY 19. Sources tell ET NOW's Parisha Tyagi that the Fertilizer Ministry has pitched for subsidies worth Rs 75k crore for the new financial year as well as an additional Rs 10,000 cr for overshooting the Budget 2019. Will all of this be over and above the agriculture package? Listen in!

PE funds, Godrej & UPL in race for 57.7% in Gharda Chemicals

The stake held by scientist RA Mashelkar-led Gharda Medical & Advanced Technologies Foundation (GMATF) in Gharda could be worth anything between Rs 5,600 crore and Rs 6,000 crore.

India imports 42 lakh tonne of urea till November for over USD 1 billion

In entire 2017-18 financial year, India imported 42.17 lakh tonne of DAP, 4.99 lakh tonnes of NPK and 47.36 lakh tonne of MOP.

Sterlite's Tuticorin plant closure spiked sulphuric acid prices 4-fold in 6 mths: CEO

The copper smelter was producing 1.2 million tonne (MT) of sulphuric acid per annum, half of this was sold on a commercial basis; and 2,30,000 tonne of phosphoric acid every year.

Government to clear fertiliser subsidy arrears of Rs 10,000 crore by March: Sadananda Gowda

Sadananda Gowda assured the industry that the government would try to address all the issues raised by the industry expeditiously.

Avantha set to sell Solaris to Agrocel for Rs 800 crore

Agrocel, part of the Shroff Group of Companies which includes Excel Industries, is expected to sign definitive agreement in the coming week and an announcement is due before year-end.

India Resurgence Fund invests $156 mn in Archean Chemical

India Resurgence Fund invests $156 mn in Archean Chemical

The investment will be used to refinance Archean Chemical Industries' existing debt and towards capital investment

Germany’s Lanxess lines up Rs 1,250-cr Capex plan

Germany’s Lanxess lines up Rs 1,250-cr Capex plan

The Germany-headquartered company, which set up base in India in 2004, will invest on expanding production capacities for chemical intermediates with an option to also go for a greenfield expansion.

UPL Global CIO A Balaji leverages AI to improve farmer’s crop yield and provide pest prediction service

UPL Global CIO A Balaji leverages AI to improve farmer’s crop yield and provide pest prediction service

A Balaji, Global CIO at UPL is neck deep in work, trying to manage the wide-ranging IT operations of the multinational company. But with a clarity of purpose and a business-oriented IT strategy he is drafting the digital agenda of the company.

Why the Rupee fall is taking a hit on domestic fertiliser industry

Why the Rupee fall is taking a hit on domestic fertiliser industry

As per an ICRA note, the recent sharp depreciation of the INR against the US dollar has further increased the cost of manufacturing for the posphatic fertilisers.

RDIF inks joint investment pact for mineral fertilisers

RDIF inks joint investment pact for mineral fertilisers

Besides, RDIF and UAE’s DP World will also participate in a National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) venture.

Chemical industry may reach USD 304 billion by FY25: Report

Chemical industry may reach USD 304 billion by FY25: Report

The country's chemical industry is expected to grow at around 9 per cent per annum to reach USD 304 billion by FY25, from USD 163 billion in FY18, a report said.

CHEM / FERTILISERS STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty Commodities3482.953.40.090
Pidilite Industries1162.28.350.72619197
UPL Ltd970.65-0.2-0.024507521
Indraprastha Gas305.5572.34758382
Tata Chemicals619.7516.152.683411734
PI Industrial1070-15.8-1.46171738
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP