Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
The Economic Times
11,419.25-177.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
IKEA to go online in Mumbai before opening stores

Swedish furniture chain Ikea will launch online shopping services in Mumbai before opening physical stores. Known for its megastores, IKEA will take on local retailers like Urban Ladder

Reliance Brands completes acquisition of Hamleys

In May this year, Reliance Brands had signed an agreement to acquire 100 per cent stake in Hamleys Global Holdings from Hong Kong-based C.banner International.

Walmart launches third outlet in Telangana

Spread over 50,000 sq ft, the store which will significantly contribute to the local and state economy by creating an estimated 2,000 direct and indirect jobs, the release said.

No plans to allow multi-brand retail: Piyush Goyal

Goyal also said there is a need to create conducive environment for retail trade by simplifying rules and regulations hindering the growth of retail sector.

To keep discounts in play, Flipkart writes a sop story

Etailer incentivises sellers to pass on additional discounts to ‘loyal’ customers on Flipkart Plus.

How women are sidelined in India's e-commerce growth

India’s internet commerce has been driven by what men want, with little focus on women's requirements.

Steep discounts by e-commerce platforms adversely affect sales by direct sellers: IDSA

The Delhi HC had ruled earlier week that e-commerce platforms including Amazon, Flipkart and Snapdeal cannot sell products owned by direct selling companies online without authorisation of the companies.

Ecommerce firms submitting companies details to government

This is first such instance of the govt seeking such a clarification on the way these internet cos function.

Walmart told US govt India e-commerce rules regressive, warned of trade impact

"It came as a total surprise ... this is a major change and a regressive policy shift," Walmart told US govt in Jan.

Kishore Biyani sees bright future in own brands

Future Group plans to cut shelf space of HUL and P&G by nearly a third in the laundry segment.

No proposal under consideration to increase FDI in multi-brand retail: Piyush Goyal

No proposal under consideration to increase FDI in multi-brand retail: Piyush Goyal

India has received a FDI proposal in the sector from one foreign company of UK, he said.

Amazon, Flipkart put discounts in brands’ cart to stick to FDI norms

Amazon, Flipkart put discounts in brands’ cart to stick to FDI norms

Amazon and Flipkart ask brands to give sellers in writing product prices, discounts beyond which will be borne by them.

Will hold consultations on relaxing local sourcing norms for single brand retailers: DPIIT Secretary

Will hold consultations on relaxing local sourcing norms for single brand retailers: DPIIT Secretary

The department would finalise the proposal after the consultations to take approval from the Cabinet.

Local sourcing rule likely to go away in single-brand retail

Local sourcing rule likely to go away in single-brand retail

Eyeing more foreign investment, govt may dilute or entirely remove the clause.

Amazon to launch specialised fulfilment centres in Patna, Guwahati

Amazon to launch specialised fulfilment centres in Patna, Guwahati

The network of specialised FCs enables the American e-commerce giant to handle delivery of large appliances and furniture.

Budget 2019: Easing local sourcing norms in single brand retail to help companies firm up investments, say experts

Budget 2019: Easing local sourcing norms in single brand retail to help companies firm up investments, say experts

Most of the single brand retail companies have been sitting on the fences on account of these local sourcing norms.

RETAIL STOCKS
NSE
BSE

Company NameLatestChange%ChangeVolume
Nifty India Consumption4519.3-81.2-1.760
Avenue Supermarts1402.05-37.35-2.59315158
Future Retail424.850.80.19175851
Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail205.852.81.38264491
Trent440.15-9.9-2.2106626
Future Lifestyle Fashions Ltd450.05-7.8-1.721051
Load More...
1

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

BACK TO TOP