//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.

Portfolio

Loading...
Select Portfolio and Asset Combination for Display on Market Band
Select Portfolio
Select Asset Class
Show More

CHOOSE LANGUAGE

ENG

  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
Drag according to your convenience
ET NOW RADIO
ET NOW
TIMES NOW

Infosys Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
21
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    LIVE15:58 | 12-12-2018
  • BSE
    LIVE16:01 | 12-12-2018
678.50

Today's Change

4.00 (0.59%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

6,925,383

Open

677.10

Prev. Close

674.50

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)294552.26
  • P/E (x)17.92
  • P/B (x)2.27
  • Div_ Yield (%)6.41
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)5.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)37.87
  • BV/share (₹)298.73
  • 52Wk L/H496.98/ 754.90
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed

Infosys Ltd Stock Price F & O Quotes

Buy Infosys, target Rs 800: HDFC Securities| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 755: Chandan Taparia| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1,450: Sharekhan| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1285: Jay Thakkar| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1250: Kunal Bothra| Recos
Buy
Sell Infosys, target Rs 1,085: Chandan Taparia| Recos
Sell
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1,165: Dr CK Narayan| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1,225: Manas Jaiswal| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys Ltd. target Rs 1020 : ICICI Direct| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 990: Chandan Taparia| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 940: Kunal Bothra| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1,050: Kunal Bothra| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 1008: Siddharth Bhamre| Recos
Buy
Buy Infosys, target Rs 975.0 : Rahul Randeria| Recos
Buy
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys rises 1% on Citizens Energy deal| News
Easing trade war worries boost Sensex, Nifty| News
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Disclosure| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 07, 2018| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
Infosys Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release| Announcement
What's your view on Infosys for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Infosys Ltd.

sentifi.com

economic_times Sentifi Top themes and market attention on

Infosys Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2018 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
20,609.00
7.74
17.32
0.00
36854.00
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26.90
Operating Profit
5,357.00
13.91
13.93
-30.88
10278.00
Other Income
739.00
1.79
-16.31
-2.69
739.00
EBITDA
6,096.00
12.29
9.15
-30.88
10278.00
Interest
0.00
0.00
0.00
-0.01
170.88
Depreciation
463.00
6.19
1.54
0.00
511.00
Tax
1,523.00
10.28
8.55
-16.56
2437.00
Net Profit
4,110.00
13.79
10.31
-58.13
7901.00
EPS (₹)
9.44
-43.13
-42.05
-3.56
40.93

Infosys Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
678.70
0.66
-0.40
2.14
-8.62
34.25
28.99
61.43
35.85
-3.24
-3.63
45.14
-3.76
-90.42
-55.38
-16.43
1620.00
6.32
4.75
-5.24
-13.58
62.15
0.00
0.00
3633.30
3.16
1.86
3.06
-14.94
-5.42
-2.77
18.15
330.05
0.33
-1.73
1.93
0.43
14.92
16.58
29.26
969.15
1.27
-7.81
-6.22
-10.67
11.01
15.38
64.23
704.75
1.33
-2.83
-2.73
-4.80
40.77
31.56
68.79
965.95
-0.01
-1.97
-0.21
-23.24
36.14
104.26
147.36
878.65
1.99
0.88
1.76
-23.37
55.76
20.99
154.13
329.50
-0.50
1.34
4.27
-28.55
1.90
39.26
185.16
474.15
-0.13
0.00
0.00
0.00
28.65
131.91
275.86
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Infosys Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Infosys Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Infosys Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
24.68
13.08
-75.94
467.45
Return on Assets (%)
23.66
-90.90
-10715.13
40.74
Return on capital Employed (%)
15.19
12.30
-207.46
887.21
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
1.05
1.38
-1.48
13.25
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
24.31
-4.68
-400.94
56.27
Operating Profit Margin(%)
26.95
0.97
-400.94
56.27
Net Profit margin (%)
22.72
17.21
-384.41
2235.11
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
3.49
5.30
0.00
176.85
Current Ratio (x)
3.58
5.51
0.00
176.85
Cash ratio (x)
1.32
0.80
0.00
17.48
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.26
0.00
14.75
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
45.06
0.00
2737.32
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Infosys Ltd Share Holding

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters560,182,33812.82
ForeignInstitutions1,530,958,41835.05
Others871,552,82319.95
NBanksMutualFunds504,741,06611.55
FinancialInstitutions463,845,50910.62
GeneralPublic416,172,4449.53
GDR20,930,3820.48

MF Ownership Of Infosys Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
SBI ETF Nifty 50-D
Portfolio as on 30-11-2018
Equity: Large Cap
36688134
2.14%
5.86%
2448.75
HDFC Equity Direct-G
Portfolio as on 30-11-2018
Equity: Multi Cap
26661859
0.00%
8.75%
1779.55
Equity: Large Cap
16468074
-4.42%
5.26%
1099.16

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Infosys Ltd.

Infosys Ltd., incorporated in the year 1981, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 294552.26 Crore) operating in Information Technology sector.

Infosys Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Development Charges which contributed Rs 61910.00 Crore to Sales Value (99.94 % of Total Sales) and Software Products which contributed Rs 31.00 Crore to Sales Value (0.05 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2018, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 20609.00 Crore, up 7.74 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 19128.00 Crore and up 17.32 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 17567.00 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 4110.00 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Punita Kumar Sinha, Mr.D N Prahlad, Mr.D Sundaram, Mr.Michael Gibbs, Mr.Nandan M Nilekani, Mr.Salil Parekh, Mr.U B Pravin Rao, Ms.Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Ms.Roopa Kudva. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2018, the company has a total of 4,368,382,980 shares outstanding.

Close X
AlertWatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors