The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 07 March, 2021, 05:56 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Infosys Ltd.

  • 1,316.70-13.65 (-1.03%)
  • Volume: 64,86,176
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 05 Mar, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The third quarter results were better than expected. Digital segment contributed 50.1 percent to total revenues, an increase, both on YoY ( 40.60 percent) and QoQ ( 47.3 percent) basis.

  • Q o Q growth in operating profit margin was missing in third quarter. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.

  • Given abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope for any strong gains in terms of US dollar. So, the tailwind of currency might be missing for some time to come.

  • Will the new US administration continue it harsh policy on H1- B visa or relax it, as expected, is a factor which will impact the company’s near-term fortune. Though in the last few years, the Indian IT sector has learnt to live with the restrictions.

InsightsInfosys Ltd.

  • Q3 - Digital revenue contribution crosses 50 percent mark

    The third quarter results were better than expected. Digital segment contributed 50.1 percent to total revenues, an increase, both on YoY ( 40.60 percent) and QoQ ( 47.3 percent) basis.

  • Operating profit margin expansion - Halted.

    Q o Q growth in operating profit margin was missing in third quarter. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.

  • Currency gains

    Given abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope for any strong gains in terms of US dollar. So, the tailwind of currency might be missing for some time to come.

  • New administration in White House

    Will the new US administration continue it harsh policy on H1- B visa or relax it, as expected, is a factor which will impact the company’s near-term fortune. Though in the last few years, the Indian IT sector has learnt to live with the restrictions.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    30.16
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    43.66
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    5,62,883
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    2
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    8.61
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    1.33
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    5.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.83
    3 Months0.66
    6 Months0.38
    1 Year0.48
    3 Years0.48

    0.83
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,322.67
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,392.80 / 509.25

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.03%
  • 1 Week5.06%
  • 1 Month3.51%
  • 3 Months16.04%
  • 1 Year74.49%
  • 3 Years127.82%
  • 5 Years124.95%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • MD&A
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 56.05% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income26,538.0025,140.0024,140.0023,881.0023,919.00
    Total Income Growth (%)5.564.141.08-0.162.86
    Total Expenses19,338.0018,342.0018,300.0018,340.0018,028.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.430.23-0.221.731.76
    EBIT7,200.006,798.005,840.005,541.005,891.00
    EBIT Growth (%)5.9116.405.40-5.946.37
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,197.004,845.004,233.004,321.004,457.00
    PAT Growth (%)7.2714.46-2.04-3.0510.90
    EBIT Margin (%)27.1327.0424.1923.2024.63
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.5819.2717.5418.0918.63
    Basic EPS (₹)12.2811.4510.0710.1910.51
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income22,946.0021,628.0020,803.0020,772.0020,862.00
    Total Income Growth (%)6.093.970.15-0.432.92
    Total Expenses16,020.0015,434.0015,394.0015,613.0015,429.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.800.26-1.401.192.05
    EBIT6,926.006,194.005,409.005,159.005,433.00
    EBIT Growth (%)11.8214.514.85-5.045.47
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,083.004,497.004,008.004,069.004,076.00
    PAT Growth (%)13.0312.20-1.50-0.176.45
    EBIT Margin (%)30.1828.6426.0024.8426.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.1520.7919.2719.5919.54
    Basic EPS (₹)11.9410.569.419.559.57
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue93,594.0085,557.0073,715.0071,564.0065,564.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.3916.063.019.1515.53
    Total Expenses71,587.0064,516.0053,374.0051,583.0046,821.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.9620.883.4710.1718.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)16,594.0015,404.0016,029.0014,353.0013,489.00
    PAT Growth (%)7.73-3.9011.686.419.03
    Operating Profit Margin (%)24.4225.4528.8429.1730.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.2718.6322.7220.9521.60
    Basic EPS (₹)38.9735.4471.0762.8059.02
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue81,747.0075,959.0065,960.0062,351.0056,989.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.6215.165.799.4112.54
    Total Expenses61,270.0056,032.0046,052.0043,413.0039,389.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.3521.676.0810.2215.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)15,543.0014,702.0016,155.0013,818.0012,693.00
    PAT Growth (%)5.72-8.9916.918.864.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)26.0427.2532.1431.9432.60
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.6620.1126.0823.3023.51
    Basic EPS (₹)36.3433.6671.2860.1655.26

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets92,768.0084,738.0079,890.0083,355.0075,350.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.486.07-4.1610.6213.67
    Total Liabilities26,924.0019,732.0014,966.0014,373.0013,606.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)36.4531.854.135.64-12.52
    Total Equity65,844.0065,006.0064,924.0068,982.0061,744.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.290.13-5.8811.7221.70
    Current Ratio (x)2.622.843.553.833.91
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities5,009.004,891.00--1,770.00
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets81,041.0078,930.0075,877.0079,885.0072,732.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.674.02-5.029.8317.66
    Total Liabilities18,807.0016,219.0012,375.0011,868.0011,650.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)15.9631.064.271.87-15.24
    Total Equity62,234.0062,711.0063,502.0068,017.0061,082.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)-0.76-1.25-6.6411.3527.07
    Current Ratio (x)2.883.003.784.053.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities4,730.004,617.006,068.007,727.001,483.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Conservative Profit Recognition

      Over last 5 years, operating cash flow has been continuously rising as compared to company's net profit. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 239.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 58.43%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities17,003.0014,841.0013,218.0011,531.0010,028.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-239.00-575.004,452.00-14,542.00-901.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17,591.00-14,512.00-20,505.00-6,939.00-6,813.00
    Net Cash Flow-919.00-303.00-2,754.00-10,072.002,330.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent18,649.0019,568.0019,871.0022,625.0032,697.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-4.70-1.52-12.17-30.807.67
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities15,572.0013,989.0012,475.0010,478.009,578.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-116.00-587.005,684.00-13,494.00-1,207.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17,391.00-14,571.00-20,536.00-6,968.00-6,908.00
    Net Cash Flow-1,989.00-1,219.00-2,383.00-10,023.001,454.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13,562.0015,551.0016,770.0019,153.0029,176.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-12.79-7.27-12.44-34.355.24
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)25.3523.7124.6820.8021.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)30.8331.8330.9228.8130.17
    Return on Assets (%)17.8818.1720.0617.2117.90
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)130.450.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)97.8697.5688.2782.1582.86
    Price to Earnings (x)16.3920.9215.4116.2920.66
    Price to Book (x)4.154.963.803.394.51
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.1113.1310.229.7312.18
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.6127.8831.4831.6632.35
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)24.9723.4425.4420.3120.78
    Return on Capital Employed (%)31.2831.3831.0027.8028.78
    Return on Assets (%)19.1718.6221.2917.2917.45
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)180.620.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)97.5392.6281.6374.2174.22
    Price to Earnings (x)17.5422.0315.3416.9822.08
    Price to Book (x)4.385.163.903.454.58
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.4014.3010.8410.6213.38
    EBITDA Margin (%)28.7629.4434.4134.1834.66
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 2019-20)

    • Low risk of covid infection

      We have evaluated the impact of COVID-19 resulting from (i) the possibility of constraints to render services which may require revision of estimations of costs to complete the contract because of additional efforts ; (ii) onerous obligations ; (iii) penalties relating to breaches of service-level agreements, and (iv) termination or deferment of contracts by customers. We have concluded that the impact of COVID-19 was not significant based on these estimates for fiscal 2020.

    • Geographic and economy's to watch

      Spending on technology products and services by our clients and prospective clients is subject to fluctuations depending on many factors, including both the economic and regulatory environment in the markets in which they operate. Economic slowdown or other factors may affect the economic health of the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union (EU), Australia or those industries where our revenues are concentrated.

    • Impressive client addition

      We, along with our subsidiaries, added 376 new clients, including a substantial number of large global corporations. Our total client base at the end of the year stood at 1,411.

Financial InsightsInfosys Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 56.05% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Conservative Profit Recognition

      Over last 5 years, operating cash flow has been continuously rising as compared to company's net profit. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 239.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 58.43%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Infosys Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 3 Mar 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:7 Dec 2020
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    7 Dec 20203.15%
    14 Nov 20201.02%
    14 Sep 20205.99%
    26 Jun 20203.58%

    Average price gain of 2.75% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 49%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    51%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1336.121355.531390.481320.581301.171285.631250.68

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR35.1732.7431.82

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 130.17% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 42.14%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 130.17% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 101.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 130.17% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 42.14%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 130.17% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 101.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Infosys30.168.5225.3530.8317.889.2624.4218.3238.972.620.000.00
    TCS36.1413.3238.4446.0026.749.6527.5020.6786.193.330.000.00
    HCL Tech19.334.9721.5624.4713.3313.4320.4915.6440.751.620.090.35
    Wipro22.714.1517.5721.7611.963.1921.2315.9716.672.400.110.58
    Tech Mahindra22.373.9618.4819.8810.798.2714.2510.5846.212.120.110.56
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsInfosys Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 130.17% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 42.14%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

        Stock generated 130.17% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 101.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters12.9512.9513.1513.15
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII32.2631.3130.4731.01
        DII23.7524.9625.4224.68
        Mutual Funds13.6714.2313.8313.66
        Others31.0430.7830.9631.16
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters55,16,82,33812.95 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII1,37,42,72,52232.26 %0.95
        DII1,01,15,00,01423.75 %-1.21
        MF58,21,05,10713.67 %-0.56
        Others1,32,21,32,95931.04 %0.26

      MF Ownership

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 6,906.33

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 7.81%

          % of AUM

        • 1.40

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 3,517.95

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 8.97%

          % of AUM

        • 3.37

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Flexi Cap
        4
        • 2,267.46

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 6.99%

          % of AUM

        • -1.08

          % Change (MoM basis)

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        1,335.65-16.10 (-1.19%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        1,345.201,369.301,330.801,351.7522,5551,82,800.28

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 13, 2021Dec 16, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Oct 14, 2020Sep 15, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Jul 15, 2020Jul 08, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 27, 2020May 15, 2020AGM-
        Apr 20, 2020Apr 15, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim240%12.0Oct 23, 2020Oct 14, 2020
        Final190%9.5May 29, 2020Apr 20, 2020
        Interim160%8.0Oct 23, 2019Oct 11, 2019
        Final210%10.5Jun 13, 2019Apr 12, 2019
        Special80%4.0Jan 24, 2019Jan 11, 2019
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusSep 04, 2018Sep 05, 2018Jul 13, 2018Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJun 15, 2015-Apr 24, 2015Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusDec 02, 2014Dec 03, 2014Oct 10, 2014Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJul 13, 2006Jul 14, 2006Apr 14, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusJul 01, 2004Jul 02, 2004Apr 13, 2004Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 1 shares held

      About Infosys

      Infosys Ltd., incorporated in the year 1981, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 560,859.93 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Infosys Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Development Charges and Software Products for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AG

        A G S Manikantha

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        DS

        D Sundaram

        Independent Director
        IS

        Inderpreet Sawhney

        Chief Compliance Officer
        JS

        Jayesh Sanghrajka

        Deputy Chief Financial Officer
        Show More
      • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty IT, + 36 more

      Address

      No. 44, Hosur Road,Electronics City,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560100

      Infosys Share Price Update

      Infosys Ltd. share price moved down by -1.03% from its previous close of Rs 1,330.35. Infosys Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,316.70

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,316.70
      Previous Day1,330.35

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times