Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,921.50-96.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Add to your PortfolioFollow Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. on etspeed
Mahindra & Mahindra17

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

BSE:500520  |  NSE:M&MEQ  |  58888:m&m  |  IND:Auto - Cars/UV/CV  |  ISIN code:INE101A01026  |  SECT:Auto

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

52-Wk:

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

52-Wk:

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The P&L A/C page of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. presents the key P&L A/c Ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Profit & Loss Account Statement.

Total Income
11.22%

Rs55,302.97Cr

PEER RANGE

3,733.72
55,302.97
88,581.30
EBIT
11.88%

Rs6,468.13Cr

PEER RANGE

209.14
6,468.13
10,541.40
PAT
10.10%

Rs4,796.04Cr

PEER RANGE

147.18
4,796.04
7,500.60

Profit & Loss - Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Rs (in Crores)

 Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15
 12Months12Months12Months12Months12Months
INCOME:
Sales Turnover53614.0049444.9947383.7443638.9041133.11
Excise Duty.00759.443330.242763.832187.69
NET SALES53614.0048685.5544053.5040875.0738945.42
Other Income1688.97001036.36001345.4600849.9300848.9400
TOTAL INCOME55302.9749721.9145398.9641725.0039794.36
EXPENDITURE:
Manufacturing Expenses264.19247.13230.33230.82222.41
Material Consumed38454.6034314.6432242.4429629.0228135.27
Personal Expenses2980.222840.892714.432348.722316.93
Selling Expenses596.60662.13530.38477.98.00
Administrative Expenses4678.834396.743821.263568.594097.38
Expenses Capitalised.00.00.00.00.00
Provisions Made.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL EXPENDITURE46974.4442461.5339538.8436255.1334771.99
Operating Profit6639.566224.024514.664619.944173.43
EBITDA8328.537260.385860.125469.875022.37
Depreciation1860.401479.421526.381068.10974.90
Other Write-offs.00.00.00.00.00
EBIT6468.135780.964333.744401.774047.47
Interest113.39112.20159.59186.05214.30
EBT6354.745668.764174.154215.723833.17
Taxes1528.971746.361079.221079.89847.78
Profit and Loss for the Year4825.773922.403094.933135.832985.39
Non Recurring Items-38.58441.68545.2075.67335.72
Other Non Cash Adjustments.00.00.00.00.00
Other Adjustments8.85-8.073.26-6.93.00
REPORTED PAT4796.044356.013643.393204.573321.11
KEY ITEMS
Preference Dividend.00.00.00.00.00
Equity Dividend852.08925.25841.12846.95643.73
Equity Dividend (%)143.01155.51283.38285.82217.69
Shares in Issue (Lakhs)12431.9312431.936210.926210.926210.92
EPS - Annualised (Rs)38.5835.0458.6651.6053.47
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service