The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 21 January, 2021, 10:50 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

  • 185.701.05 (0.57%)
  • Volume: 17,07,634
  • Live
  • Last Updated On: 10:49 AM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Company has spent 45.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.55% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.61% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

  • Board Meeting on Jan 28, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 45.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.55% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.61% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    15.42
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    12.06
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    22,937.61
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    8
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    1.89
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month2.91
    3 Months2.10
    6 Months1.87
    1 Year2.11
    3 Years1.88

    2.91
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    186.40
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    245.89 / 76.45

Returns

  • 1 Day0.68%
  • 1 Week-3.25%
  • 1 Month12.09%
  • 3 Months40.99%
  • 1 Year-47.31%
  • 3 Years-60.33%
  • 5 Years-10.52%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 45.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.55% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,070.503,068.683,140.243,081.302,936.49
    Total Income Growth (%)0.06-2.281.914.933.45
    Total Expenses1,202.001,177.171,411.431,114.041,095.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.11-16.6026.691.73-23.37
    EBIT1,868.511,891.511,728.811,967.261,841.36
    EBIT Growth (%)-1.229.41-12.126.8430.66
    PAT351.35431.72234.82471.65261.45
    PAT Growth (%)-18.6283.85-50.2180.40143.82
    EBIT Margin (%)60.8561.6455.0563.8562.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.4414.077.4815.318.90
    Basic EPS (₹)4.586.803.827.674.25
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,649.512,654.942,675.772,616.022,540.85
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.20-0.782.282.965.32
    Total Expenses1,016.211,182.251,093.80918.96880.27
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-14.048.0919.034.40-25.38
    EBIT1,633.291,472.691,581.971,697.051,660.58
    EBIT Growth (%)10.91-6.91-6.782.2034.69
    PAT303.53155.79220.92365.28251.77
    PAT Growth (%)94.83-29.48-39.5245.08267.91
    EBIT Margin (%)61.6555.4759.1264.8765.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.465.878.2613.969.91
    Basic EPS (₹)3.962.533.595.944.09
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,996.4610,430.857,912.187,200.656,597.52
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.0131.839.889.148.85
    Total Expenses10,440.327,637.026,038.066,362.905,373.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)36.7126.48-5.1118.4115.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,075.151,827.301,185.19511.64772.29
    PAT Growth (%)-41.1654.18131.65-33.75-15.40
    Operating Profit Margin (%)58.4569.6767.3556.3062.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.0417.6115.037.1511.78
    Basic EPS (₹)17.4829.7320.409.0613.69
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue10,245.148,809.816,685.206,237.545,905.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.2931.787.185.635.74
    Total Expenses8,901.386,427.375,083.355,617.474,866.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)38.4926.44-9.5115.4212.37
    Profit after Tax (PAT)906.401,557.061,076.09400.23672.60
    PAT Growth (%)-41.7944.70168.86-40.49-19.14
    Operating Profit Margin (%)61.1272.5370.6056.3262.82
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.9717.8516.226.4811.49
    Basic EPS (₹)14.7425.3318.527.0911.92

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets81,792.5874,575.9758,730.1453,222.9245,006.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.6826.9810.3518.2616.50
    Total Liabilities69,733.8963,228.4448,730.0346,162.9738,469.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.2929.755.5620.0017.86
    Total Equity12,058.6911,347.5310,000.107,059.966,536.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.2713.4741.658.009.09
    Current Ratio (x)2.172.5616.791.151.21
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.485.224.564.603.95
    Contingent Liabilities1,939.371,720.702,414.10376.23455.64
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets74,071.2167,077.9952,792.7445,836.8439,579.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.4327.0615.1815.8112.85
    Total Liabilities62,707.3656,169.9643,170.8339,359.5933,491.37
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.6430.119.6817.5213.90
    Total Equity11,363.8510,908.029,621.916,477.246,088.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.1813.3748.556.397.39
    Current Ratio (x)2.242.723.191.261.27
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.234.844.174.203.56
    Contingent Liabilities1,514.391,081.111,260.20373.11454.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 2689.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 121.68%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,115.23-12,077.94-8,509.69-6,466.94-4,956.67
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,689.10-1,213.05243.13-97.40-439.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,049.7113,489.538,173.716,765.945,430.53
    Net Cash Flow245.38198.54-92.85201.5934.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent782.60537.22338.69437.26239.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)45.6858.62-22.5482.5816.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-21.07-4.87-5.29-4.96-5.16
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,151.18-10,918.08-7,105.87-4,906.90-3,381.05
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,572.71-1,316.85211.04-256.47-506.36
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5,899.0012,464.716,755.285,359.873,914.96
    Net Cash Flow175.11229.77-139.55196.5027.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent676.79501.68271.90411.45218.77
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)34.9184.51-33.9288.0814.40
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-18.87-4.84-5.64-5.54-6.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.9816.2112.027.3511.93
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.5315.759.6012.1814.71
    Return on Assets (%)1.312.452.010.961.71
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.291.631.551.261.43
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.5213.9013.4213.4214.56
    Price to Earnings (x)8.4414.1823.9834.8417.73
    Price to Book (x)0.762.302.882.562.12
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.3311.4713.6112.109.35
    EBITDA Margin (%)59.6970.3968.0557.0663.14
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.9714.2711.186.1711.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.8314.7912.8012.0415.13
    Return on Assets (%)1.222.322.030.871.69
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.281.601.521.221.39
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.6313.0012.5613.4614.78
    Price to Earnings (x)10.0116.6426.3944.6420.37
    Price to Book (x)0.802.372.952.752.25
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.6712.1814.4012.619.35
    EBITDA Margin (%)62.2973.2271.2657.0763.52

Financial InsightsMahindra

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 45.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.55% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 2689.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 121.68%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 20 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 184.48

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    12 Jan 20214.74%
    28 Dec 20205.75%
    23 Dec 20201.61%
    15 Dec 20203.69%

    Average price gain of 4.56% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 20 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 184.26

    Last 4 Buy Signals:23 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    23 Dec 20202.04%
    4 Nov 202019.81%
    19 Oct 20205.58%
    14 Oct 20200.81%

    Average price gain of 4.62% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 20 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 182.50

    Last 4 Buy Signals:23 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    23 Dec 20202.04%
    5 Nov 202018.36%
    19 Oct 20205.58%
    14 Oct 20200.81%

    Average price gain of 4.61% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 46%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic187.43189.12191.92186.32184.63183.52180.72

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR6.947.267.11

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -60.6% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 41.01% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -60.6% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 41.01% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    M&M Financial15.471.918.9815.531.3118.3558.458.7517.482.175.48-21.07
    Bajaj Finance77.139.5916.2815.553.2037.7763.6819.9589.772.874.02-5.31
    IndiabullsVentures-96.933.750.1114.400.0377.9428.361.430.071.691.380.85
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

        Stock generated -60.6% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 41.01% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters52.1652.1651.1951.19
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII22.4622.1123.9124.19
        DII14.2511.7512.7115.31
        Mutual Funds10.789.069.3612.14
        Others11.1313.9812.199.31
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters64,43,99,98752.16 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII27,75,05,72322.46 %0.35
        DII17,59,89,35914.25 %2.50
        MF13,31,76,56610.78 %1.72
        Others13,76,34,85111.13 %-2.85

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        185.202.10 (1.15%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        182.60185.70181.45183.102,33817,190.56

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 28, 2021Dec 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Oct 26, 2020Sep 30, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Aug 10, 2020May 15, 2020AGM(Revised)
        Jul 22, 2020May 15, 2020AGM-
        Jul 18, 2020Jul 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Special125%2.5Jul 15, 2019Apr 25, 2019
        Final200%4.0Jul 15, 2019Apr 24, 2019
        Final200%4.0Jul 19, 2018Apr 25, 2018
        Final120%2.4Jul 14, 2017Apr 25, 2017
        Final200%4.0Jul 14, 2016Apr 25, 2016
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        RightsJul 22, 2020Jul 23, 2020Jun 01, 2020Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 50.0
        SplitsFeb 15, 2013Feb 18, 2013Dec 21, 2012Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

      About M&M Financial

      Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1991, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 22937.61 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest which contributed Rs 9941.71 Crore to Sales Value (98.45 % of Total Sales), Fees & Other Charges which contributed Rs 96.99 Crore to Sales Value (0.96 % of Total Sales), Income From Sale Of Share & Securities which contributed Rs 26.15 Crore to Sales Value (0.25 % of Total Sales), Dividend which contributed Rs 24.25 Crore to Sales Value (0.24 % of Total Sales) and Rental Income which contributed Rs 8.75 Crore to Sales Value (0.08 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AS

        Anish Shah

        Director
        AM

        Arnavaz M Pardiwalla

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        AM

        Arnavaz M Pardiwalla

        Secretary
        AV

        Arvind V Sonde

        Independent Director
        Show More
      • BSR & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 23 more

      Address

      Gateway Building,Apollo Bunder,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      M&M Financial Share Price Update

      Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. share price moved up by 0.57% from its previous close of Rs 184.65. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 185.70

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last185.70
      Previous Day184.65

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times