//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,921.50-96.9
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

NHPC Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
152
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:47 | 06-12-2019
  • BSE
    15:54 | 06-12-2019
23.95

Today's Change

0.10 (0.42%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

1,131,608

Open

23.90

Prev. Close

23.85

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)2.98
  • BV/share (₹)33.52
  • 52Wk L/H20.85/ 26.80
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Buy NHPC, target Rs 28: Kunal Bothra| Recos
Buy
Buy NHPC, target Rs 36: Motilal Oswal Securities| Recos
Buy
Buy NHPC, target Rs 30: Kunal Bothra| Recos
Buy
Buy NHPC, target Rs 31.50: Manas Jaiswal| Recos
Buy
Buy NHPC Ltd. target Rs 36.0 : Rakesh Bansal| Recos
Buy
NHPC Ltd.Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions On Consolidated Basis In Terms Of Regulation 23(9) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, ...| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Cessation| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Reschedule Of Conference Call For Discussion On Financial Results| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
NHPC Q2 profit rises 33% to Rs 1,457 crore| News
NHPC Ltd.Un-Audited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results Of NHPC Limited For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th Septem...| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Issue of Securities| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter/H...| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Minutes Of 43Rd AGM Of NHPC Limited| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Disclosure Under Regulation 7 (2) Of SEBI (PIT) Regulation, 2015| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Compliance Certificate Under Regulation 40(9) & 40(10) Of SEBI (LODR), 2015 For The Half Year Ended 30.09.2019.| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement Under Regulation 30- Update (Takeover Of M/S Lanco Teesta Hydro Power Limited By NHPC)| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Compliance Certificate Under Regulation 7(3) Of SEBI (LODR), 2015 For The Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2019| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Memorandum of Understanding /Agreements| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Closure of Trading Window| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Memorandum of Understanding /Agreements| Announcement
NHPC Ltd.Disclosure of Voting results of AGM (Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
NHPC Ltd. share price up by 0.42% from its previous close of Rs 23.85. NHPC Ltd. stock last traded price is 23.95
NHPC Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
23.95
Previous Day
23.85
What's your view on NHPC for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on NHPC Ltd.

NHPC Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
3,068.42
17.57
13.75
10.99
3068.42
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
1,944.69
19.38
12.46
5.47
1944.69
Other Income
291.93
101.99
19.11
0.07
291.93
EBITDA
2,236.62
26.11
13.28
5.47
1944.69
Interest
252.12
6.54
10.40
0.00
252.12
Depreciation
403.14
-0.06
-4.32
2.62
403.14
Tax
189.37
-47.38
-39.03
-0.19
189.37
Net Profit
1,286.38
38.19
24.77
-2.66
1286.38
EPS (₹)
1.28
37.63
28.00
-0.63
1.58

NHPC Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
23.95
0.42
0.63
2.13
-0.42
-9.28
-9.28
-9.28
6.15
1.65
-7.52
16.04
8.85
-41.98
-41.98
-41.98
24.80
0.00
0.40
1.22
-2.17
-6.77
-6.77
-6.77
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

NHPC Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

NHPC Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
NHPC Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
8.42
2.00
-14.53
12.11
Return on Assets (%)
3.91
3.18
-3.56
9.19
Return on capital Employed (%)
7.50
6.48
2.96
8.98
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.18
0.17
0.13
0.20
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
37.20
37.07
12.16
61.86
Operating Profit Margin(%)
55.66
58.77
44.09
76.57
Net Profit margin (%)
28.89
15.42
-33.96
51.33
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
1.62
1.89
1.24
2.81
Current Ratio (x)
1.63
1.97
1.28
3.00
Cash ratio (x)
0.14
0.61
0.02
1.66
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.55
0.97
0.17
2.19
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
4.79
2.99
1.20
4.79
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

NHPC Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters7,365,964,99373.33
FinancialInstitutions842,704,7268.39
GeneralPublic536,452,7375.34
Others482,515,4844.80
ForeignInstitutions455,712,5474.54
NBanksMutualFunds361,684,3183.60

About NHPC Ltd.

NHPC Ltd., incorporated in the year 1975, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 23957.41 Crore) operating in Power sector.

NHPC Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power which contributed Rs 7151.20 Crore to Sales Value (87.62 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 748.61 Crore to Sales Value (9.17 % of Total Sales), Income from Finance Leases which contributed Rs 208.28 Crore to Sales Value (2.55 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 29.24 Crore to Sales Value (0.35 % of Total Sales) and Income from Project Development which contributed Rs 23.85 Crore to Sales Value (0.29 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 3068.42 Crore, up 17.57 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 2609.95 Crore and up 13.75 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 2697.63 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 1456.56 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.Aniruddha Kumar, Mr.Balraj Joshi, Mr.Bhagwat Prasad, Mr.Janardan Choudhary, Mr.Jugal Kishore Mohapatra, Mr.Mahesh Kumar Mittal, Mr.Nikhil Kumar Jain, Mr.Ratish Kumar. Company has Lodha & Co. as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 10,045,034,805 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors