//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
8,281.10-379.15
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:59 | 30-03-2020
  • BSE
    15:48 | 30-03-2020
229.00

Today's Change

-13.55 (-5.59%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

2,171,659

Open

230.00

Prev. Close

242.55

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)9.19
  • BV/share (₹)41.79
  • 52Wk L/H127.20/ 450.00
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Disclosure of Voting results of Postal Ballot (Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Submission Of Outcome Of Voting Results Of Postal Ballot.| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Statement Of Of Deviation And Variation| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Disclosure Under Regulation 32 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Require...| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Declaration Of Dividend And Fixing Of Record Date| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Outcome Of Board Meeting| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 31.12.2019| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 31.12.2019| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Nine Months Ended December 31, 2019 & Inter...| Announcement

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. Share Price Updates

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. share price down by -5.59% from its previous close of Rs 242.55. Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. stock last traded price is 229.00
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
229.00
Previous Day
242.55
What's your view on Nippon Life India Asset Management for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Dec 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
303.14
0.97
-13.35
303.14
303.14
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
147.14
1.38
24.52
147.14
147.14
Other Income
57.50
157.04
6.25
57.50
57.50
EBITDA
204.64
22.17
18.78
147.14
147.14
Interest
1.87
15.43
0.00
1.87
1.87
Depreciation
9.13
20.13
1.78
9.13
9.13
Tax
44.34
105.75
-17.25
44.34
44.34
Net Profit
149.32
9.14
36.34
149.32
149.32
EPS (₹)
2.39
6.70
33.52
2.39
2.39

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
229.00
-5.59
-0.76
-41.36
-36.93
9.20
0.00
0.00
2049.10
-1.65
-2.96
-34.77
-36.63
33.59
0.00
0.00
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
19.00
19.00
19.00
19.00
Return on Assets (%)
32.71
32.71
32.71
32.71
Return on capital Employed (%)
17.16
17.16
17.16
17.16
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.59
0.59
0.59
0.59
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
35.77
35.77
35.77
35.77
Operating Profit Margin(%)
36.45
36.45
36.45
36.45
Net Profit margin (%)
32.87
32.87
32.87
32.87
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
5.97
5.97
5.97
5.97
Current Ratio (x)
5.97
5.97
5.97
5.97
Cash ratio (x)
2.64
2.64
2.64
2.64
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Share Holding as on 31-12-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters5,678,5960.93
ForeignInstitutions34,354,7765.61
Others40,802,8116.67
NBanksMutualFunds17,174,7522.81
GeneralPublic33,494,0695.47
FinancialInstitutions21,506,4273.51
ForeignPromoter459,028,09575.00

About Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 14840.65 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector.

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Investment Management & Advisory Fees which contributed Rs 1376.29 Crore to Sales Value (97.24 % of Total Sales) and Income From Portfolio Management Services which contributed Rs 38.97 Crore to Sales Value (2.75 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 31-12-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 303.14 Crore, up .97 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 300.23 Crore and down -13.35 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 349.85 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 149.30 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes GeneralVed Prakash Malik, Mr.Akira Shibata, Mr.Mahadevan Veeramony, Mr.Minoru Kimura, Mr.Sundeep Sikka, Ms.Ameeta Chatterjee. Company has B S R & Co. LLP as its auditors As on 31-12-2019, the company has a total of 612,039,526 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors