The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 29 November, 2020, 01:31 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

NMDC Ltd.

  • 96.400.05 (0.05%)
  • Volume: 1,26,79,352
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:58 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Sales de-grew by 4.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has used Rs 312.76 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 60.37%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsNMDC Ltd.

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 4.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Decrease in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 312.76 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 60.37%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    9.86
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    9.78
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    29,516.23
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    2
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    1.07
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    5.49
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    1.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.38
    3 Months1.11
    6 Months1.14
    1 Year1.02
    3 Years1.32

    1.38
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    97.22
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    139.70 / 61.55

Returns

  • 1 Day0.05%
  • 1 Week3.16%
  • 1 Month16.71%
  • 3 Months0.31%
  • 1 Year-5.3%
  • 3 Years-23.58%
  • 5 Years3.94%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 4.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,318.672,009.273,320.953,136.592,369.39
    Total Income Growth (%)15.40-39.505.8832.38-30.04
    Total Expenses1,254.681,241.501,863.731,480.961,280.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.06-33.3925.8515.61-12.45
    EBIT1,063.99767.771,457.221,655.631,088.44
    EBIT Growth (%)38.58-47.31-11.9852.11-43.42
    PAT752.37531.01315.391,394.40691.94
    PAT Growth (%)41.6968.37-77.38101.52-40.94
    EBIT Margin (%)45.8938.2143.8852.7845.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)32.4526.439.5044.4629.20
    Basic EPS (₹)2.461.731.034.552.26
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,318.252,009.213,320.593,136.562,369.30
    Total Income Growth (%)15.38-39.495.8732.38-30.04
    Total Expenses1,253.131,239.891,859.311,479.541,279.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.07-33.3125.6715.67-12.49
    EBIT1,065.12769.321,461.281,657.021,090.17
    EBIT Growth (%)38.45-47.35-11.8152.00-43.36
    PAT773.66532.90351.211,376.36703.27
    PAT Growth (%)45.1851.73-74.4895.71-40.36
    EBIT Margin (%)45.9538.2944.0152.8346.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)33.3726.5210.5843.8829.68
    Basic EPS (₹)2.531.741.154.502.30
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue12,213.5812,741.6312,138.129,738.318,266.48
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.144.9724.6417.80-43.47
    Total Expenses6,002.115,547.616,105.855,450.743,997.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.19-9.1412.0236.35-16.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,573.294,618.843,808.462,543.862,546.10
    PAT Growth (%)-22.6421.2849.71-0.09-59.88
    Operating Profit Margin (%)53.1759.5252.2548.8067.14
    Net Profit Margin (%)30.5438.0032.7828.8139.43
    Basic EPS (₹)11.6714.6912.047.106.42
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue12,213.0112,740.9712,134.639,736.958,230.19
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.145.0024.6218.31-43.71
    Total Expenses5,993.095,541.916,099.275,443.273,539.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.14-9.1412.0553.79-25.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,610.124,642.113,805.882,589.143,028.33
    PAT Growth (%)-22.2321.9746.99-14.50-52.84
    Operating Profit Margin (%)53.2459.5752.2848.8773.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)30.8538.1932.7629.3246.90
    Basic EPS (₹)11.7914.7012.037.227.64

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets31,294.4329,891.2328,691.3225,783.6632,755.78
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.694.1811.28-21.29-4.96
    Total Liabilities3,613.313,833.344,259.023,186.063,558.84
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.74-9.9933.68-10.4765.79
    Total Equity27,681.1226,057.8924,432.3022,597.6029,196.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.236.658.12-22.60-9.66
    Current Ratio (x)2.642.602.503.105.66
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.020.010.020.000.05
    Contingent Liabilities8,601.959,879.2110,070.5010,934.554,591.29
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets31,143.9429,781.9828,609.1225,702.0633,345.57
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.574.1011.31-22.92-3.26
    Total Liabilities3,609.993,830.454,255.293,183.123,234.53
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.76-9.9833.68-1.5951.28
    Total Equity27,533.9525,951.5324,353.8322,518.9430,111.04
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.106.568.15-25.21-6.87
    Current Ratio (x)2.632.602.503.096.34
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.020.010.020.000.05
    Contingent Liabilities8,541.759,739.053,036.742,724.379,924.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2125.97 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 2125.97 cr is 0.59 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 3573.29 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,125.974,096.643,376.282,108.532,501.95
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-312.76-789.23-1,864.885,171.333,644.64
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,753.31-3,296.13-1,557.17-7,249.32-6,290.35
    Net Cash Flow59.9011.28-45.7730.54-143.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent105.5745.6734.4080.1749.63
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)131.1632.76-57.0961.54-99.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.270.090.150.000.60
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,052.944,046.893,381.192,133.303,374.63
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-277.27-738.68-1,868.635,151.812,525.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,753.13-3,295.85-1,556.97-7,249.20-6,054.57
    Net Cash Flow22.5412.36-44.4135.91-154.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent60.8738.3325.9770.3834.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)58.8147.59-63.10104.18-99.57
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.280.090.150.000.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.9117.7315.5911.268.72
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.8126.9624.1318.5614.66
    Return on Assets (%)11.4115.4513.279.867.77
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)629.69179.42163.59207.3366.03
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)37.3840.6540.4834.2319.70
    Price to Earnings (x)6.866.919.8616.5615.27
    Price to Book (x)0.891.221.541.861.33
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.473.685.158.175.61
    EBITDA Margin (%)55.6961.8254.4651.0370.52
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.1117.8815.6211.4910.05
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.9627.0924.2218.6515.69
    Return on Assets (%)11.5915.5813.3010.079.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)630.55179.55163.68207.8272.68
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)37.5640.8040.5934.3419.36
    Price to Earnings (x)6.796.879.8716.2912.84
    Price to Book (x)0.891.231.541.871.29
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.473.685.158.165.15
    EBITDA Margin (%)55.7661.8654.4851.0976.89

Financial InsightsNMDC Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 4.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2125.97 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 2125.97 cr is 0.59 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 3573.29 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for NMDC Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:6 Oct 2020
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    6 Oct 20202.89%
    5 Aug 202010.34%
    29 Jul 20201.26%
    22 Jul 20202.65%

    Average price gain of 4.18% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    5D EMA: 94.58

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    12 Nov 20208.73%
    30 Oct 202010.37%
    15 Oct 20207.74%
    8 Oct 20201.70%

    Average price gain of 3.57% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    10D EMA: 93.88

    Last 4 Buy Signals:2 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    2 Nov 202011.17%
    16 Oct 20205.00%
    5 Oct 20200.78%
    2 Sep 20200.92%

    Average price gain of 3.50% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic98.1899.97102.9796.9795.1893.9790.97

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR2.972.973.04

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    NMDC9.860.8912.9121.8111.417.7653.1730.7811.672.640.020.27
    Coal India Ltd5.692.6851.9724.1911.146.7925.5717.3827.121.720.201.55
    KIOCL108.831.932.263.471.8225.783.802.240.707.900.000.00
    MOIL37.550.878.9812.237.520.4432.7923.909.804.570.000.00
    Orissa Minerals-20.583.90-334.74-457.83-65.77-8.230.000.00-752.720.740.91-0.24
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • GMDC
    • Ashapura Mine
    • 20 Microns
    • Shirpur Gold

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsNMDC Ltd.

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2020
        Category30 Sep 201931 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 2020
        Promoters72.2872.2869.6569.65
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII5.305.986.035.35
        DII17.7417.6119.9620.34
        Mutual Funds1.571.503.533.72
        Others4.684.134.364.66
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters2,13,24,53,59369.65 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII16,36,98,0505.35 %-0.68
        DII62,26,19,39820.34 %0.38
        MF11,39,17,3213.72 %0.19
        Others14,30,78,6184.66 %0.30

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        97.000.10 (0.10%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        97.1099.4096.1596.903,80624,912.21

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Nov 10, 2020Nov 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Buy Back
        Aug 27, 2020Aug 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 16, 2020Jun 12, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
        Feb 06, 2020Jan 29, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Nov 11, 2019Oct 25, 2019Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim529%5.29Feb 18, 2020Feb 06, 2020
        Interim552%5.52Mar 22, 2019Mar 12, 2019
        Interim430%4.3Mar 27, 2018Mar 26, 2018
        Final100%1.0Sep 14, 2017May 26, 2017
        Interim415%4.15Mar 16, 2017Mar 07, 2017
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusMay 21, 2008May 22, 2008Dec 27, 2007Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        SplitsApr 10, 2008Apr 21, 2008Dec 27, 2007Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
        Splits--Jun 28, 2006Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
        Bonus--Jun 29, 2006Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held

      About NMDC Ltd.

      NMDC Ltd., incorporated in the year 1958, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29516.23 Crore) operating in Mining sector. NMDC Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Iron Ore which contributed Rs 11997.98 Crore to Sales Value (98.72 % of Total Sales), Pellet which contributed Rs 76.52 Crore to Sales Value (0.62 % of Total Sales), Diamonds which contributed Rs 38.86 Crore to Sales Value (0.31 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 32.34 Crore to Sales Value (0.26 % of Total Sales), Power which contributed Rs 5.51 Crore to Sales Value (0.04 % of Total Sales), Sponge Iron which contributed Rs .94 Crore to Sales Value (0.00 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs .52 Crore to Sales Value (0.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AK

        A K Padhy

        General Manager
        AK

        A K Prajapati

        General Manager
        AS

        A S Pardha Saradhi

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        AS

        A S Pardha Saradhi

        Secretary
        Show More
      • Sagar & Associates
        Tej Raj & Pal

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

      Address

      Khanij Bhavan,10-3-311/A,Castle Hills,Hyderabad, Telangana - 500028

      NMDC Share Price Update

      NMDC Ltd. share price moved up by 0.05% from its previous close of Rs 96.35. NMDC Ltd. stock last traded price is 96.40

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last96.40
      Previous Day96.35

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times