The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 19 January, 2021, 11:08 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

  • 98.101.45 (1.50%)
  • Volume: 2,60,85,120
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • The average oil price was far below the comfort zone of US dollar 40 to 45 for the company. Though they have inched upward recently, sustainability at higher levels when global economic growth is sluggish remains a risk.

  • Given the fact that ONGC’s oil wells are very old, it is unlikely that it can reduce its cost of production beyond a level. In gas production the wells are new. But the gas pricing formula ensures that margins don’t go beyond a point. The realisation from gas would impact the company as prices have been revised downward from October.

  • A low global oil price is good for the fiscal deficit of the country as high prices lead to a higher import bill. So, in a way, ONGC not doing well is probably a signal that the macro scenario does not pose a major risk.

  • ONGC-operated domestic fields account for the bulk of oil and gas production -- 63 per cent and 80 per cent, respectively. Rest of the production came by way of joint venture of ONGC Videsh, where the production saw of a dip in the first quarter of the current fiscal.

InsightsOil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

  • Oil-price trouble

    The average oil price was far below the comfort zone of US dollar 40 to 45 for the company. Though they have inched upward recently, sustainability at higher levels when global economic growth is sluggish remains a risk.

  • Old oil fields

    Given the fact that ONGC’s oil wells are very old, it is unlikely that it can reduce its cost of production beyond a level. In gas production the wells are new. But the gas pricing formula ensures that margins don’t go beyond a point. The realisation from gas would impact the company as prices have been revised downward from October.

  • ONGC and macro scene

    A low global oil price is good for the fiscal deficit of the country as high prices lead to a higher import bill. So, in a way, ONGC not doing well is probably a signal that the macro scenario does not pose a major risk.

  • ONGC Videsh - not so vishesh

    ONGC-operated domestic fields account for the bulk of oil and gas production -- 63 per cent and 80 per cent, respectively. Rest of the production came by way of joint venture of ONGC Videsh, where the production saw of a dip in the first quarter of the current fiscal.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    38.94
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    2.52
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    1,23,475
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.54
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    5.10
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    5.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.59
    3 Months1.00
    6 Months1.02
    1 Year1.05
    3 Years0.79

    0.59
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    98.18
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    126.75 / 50.00

Returns

  • 1 Day1.5%
  • 1 Week-5.17%
  • 1 Month-0.91%
  • 3 Months41.56%
  • 1 Year-21.77%
  • 3 Years-49.35%
  • 5 Years-32.5%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.63%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.76% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.91% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income85,577.8563,575.471,08,014.321,11,187.831,03,236.60
    Total Income Growth (%)34.61-41.14-2.857.70-7.09
    Total Expenses76,611.5759,504.711,16,650.551,01,302.3892,280.63
    Total Expenses Growth (%)28.75-48.9915.159.78-6.29
    EBIT8,966.284,070.76-8,636.239,885.4510,955.97
    EBIT Growth (%)120.26--187.36-9.77-13.33
    PAT4,335.31119.75-6,189.444,903.685,275.51
    PAT Growth (%)3,520.30--226.22-7.05-21.19
    EBIT Margin (%)10.486.40-8.008.8910.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.070.19-5.734.415.11
    Basic EPS (₹)3.450.10-4.923.904.19
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income19,152.5913,448.1122,781.8425,112.5527,177.95
    Total Income Growth (%)42.42-40.97-9.28-7.60-0.46
    Total Expenses14,845.3612,052.7625,804.3818,487.6217,457.89
    Total Expenses Growth (%)23.17-53.2939.585.90-0.80
    EBIT4,307.231,395.35-3,022.546,624.939,720.06
    EBIT Growth (%)208.68--145.62-31.840.17
    PAT2,877.84495.97-3,098.264,151.636,263.13
    PAT Growth (%)480.24--174.63-33.716.08
    EBIT Margin (%)22.4910.38-13.2726.3835.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.033.69-13.6016.5323.04
    Basic EPS (₹)2.290.39-2.463.304.98
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,05,334.464,29,534.053,30,173.902,91,829.291,43,809.01
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.6330.0913.14102.93-13.81
    Total Expenses3,78,292.253,76,604.162,93,927.652,53,512.751,16,679.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.4528.1315.94117.27-16.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10,907.1530,494.9622,105.9324,419.2512,875.21
    PAT Growth (%)-64.2337.95-9.4789.66-29.77
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.5713.9412.7814.8322.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.747.236.858.649.49
    Basic EPS (₹)8.6723.8117.2319.0310.03
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,02,270.871,17,128.4392,846.6385,374.8284,552.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-12.6826.158.750.97-4.18
    Total Expenses77,003.1377,174.4163,954.1560,159.3157,726.65
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.2220.676.314.21-5.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13,444.5426,715.7919,945.2617,899.9816,139.93
    PAT Growth (%)-49.6833.9511.4310.90-8.98
    Operating Profit Margin (%)29.2138.7235.7834.0236.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.9824.3723.4723.0320.81
    Basic EPS (₹)10.6920.8615.5413.9512.58

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets5,03,898.074,95,702.054,60,234.944,45,397.483,42,585.63
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.657.713.3330.011.45
    Total Liabilities2,79,117.562,59,455.082,40,610.002,37,720.291,42,120.18
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.587.831.2267.27-8.16
    Total Equity2,24,780.512,36,246.972,19,624.932,07,677.192,00,465.45
    Total Equity Growth (%)-4.857.575.753.609.59
    Current Ratio (x)0.690.700.620.641.13
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.500.470.500.380.23
    Contingent Liabilities1,48,257.291,84,190.1591,848.9340,773.6372,742.35
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,96,680.753,02,234.812,91,228.182,47,249.492,21,876.85
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.843.7817.7911.446.63
    Total Liabilities1,02,342.6699,242.2697,843.5061,711.1156,102.17
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.121.4358.5510.00-11.62
    Total Equity1,94,338.092,02,992.561,93,384.681,85,538.381,65,774.68
    Total Equity Growth (%)-4.264.974.2311.9214.64
    Current Ratio (x)0.670.610.441.551.72
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.070.110.130.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities95,668.0293,825.4270,218.6257,540.1372,286.86

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 53498.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 56.58%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities71,634.3861,248.4656,792.0945,780.4846,292.49
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-53,498.31-34,167.44-67,111.22-45,056.05-38,282.75
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17,767.76-25,995.879,909.36-1,867.05-8,972.00
    Net Cash Flow707.571,285.23-96.6998.87-935.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,663.671,239.86-45.3751.311,832.33
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)34.18-2,832.72-188.42-97.20-85.90
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.451.671.781.630.96
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities57,785.2542,252.0137,536.8532,787.6639,893.85
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-34,958.27-22,019.85-53,730.38-21,303.50-32,682.71
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-22,747.10-20,245.6116,180.47-11,455.43-7,315.75
    Net Cash Flow79.88-13.46-13.0628.73-104.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent96.0316.1429.6042.6613.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)494.80-45.46-30.61206.30-99.50
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.240.510.680.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.2613.9710.8312.566.50
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.8116.0212.0113.0410.61
    Return on Assets (%)2.166.154.805.483.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.8610.078.2511.678.20
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)78.7485.0070.1163.4239.60
    Price to Earnings (x)7.886.5810.339.7314.29
    Price to Book (x)0.420.921.121.220.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.323.815.285.024.36
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.2919.6419.9421.9934.85
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.9113.1610.319.649.73
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.9616.6112.5611.5913.79
    Return on Assets (%)4.538.836.847.237.27
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)9.9517.0320.1521.6421.26
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.4136.2629.1731.4234.94
    Price to Earnings (x)6.397.5211.4413.2811.39
    Price to Book (x)0.440.991.181.281.11
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.123.815.635.904.43
    EBITDA Margin (%)48.5753.1252.8149.7150.61

Financial InsightsOil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.63%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.76% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.91% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 53498.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 56.58%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 97.72

    Last 4 Buy Signals:22 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    22 Dec 20205.47%
    5 Nov 20207.84%
    2 Sep 20201.25%
    17 Aug 20205.23%

    Average price gain of 2.92% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:21 Dec 2020
    Date10 days Gain/Loss %
    21 Dec 2020-3.62%
    29 Oct 2020-0.31%
    3 Sep 2020-10.31%
    30 Jul 2020-2.77%

    Average price decline of -3.63% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 100.07

    Last 4 Sell Signals:29 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    29 Dec 2020-0.64%
    21 Dec 2020-3.62%
    26 Oct 2020-6.01%
    20 Oct 2020-0.59%

    Average price decline of -2.64% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 45%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic98.9099.70101.2098.2097.4096.7095.20

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR3.963.833.57

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -50.1% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Energy

      Stock generated -50.1% return as compared to Nifty Energy which gave investors 23.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -50.1% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Energy

      Stock generated -50.1% return as compared to Nifty Energy which gave investors 23.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    ONGC38.940.555.268.812.1611.458.572.648.670.690.501.45
    Oil India Ltd4.650.4413.226.177.416.5623.2420.5335.191.760.442.39
    Hind Oil Expl12.961.6920.2314.2313.2870.0157.8867.8210.461.250.070.14
    Selan Expl Tech23.310.626.8410.855.7015.4346.2425.0414.6418.060.000.03
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsOil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of -50.1% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Energy

        Stock generated -50.1% return as compared to Nifty Energy which gave investors 23.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters60.4160.4160.4160.41
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII7.677.698.107.62
        DII17.7117.5317.3717.88
        Mutual Funds5.936.096.066.95
        Others14.2114.3714.1214.09
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters7,59,96,08,45860.41 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII96,46,20,5077.67 %-0.02
        DII2,22,86,58,34917.71 %0.18
        MF74,61,05,7025.93 %-0.16
        Others1,78,73,91,89214.21 %-0.16

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        98.601.70 (1.75%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        97.9099.2097.6596.906,77824,995.77

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 11, 2021Jan 05, 2021Board MeetingOthers
        Nov 13, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Oct 21, 2020Oct 16, 2020Board MeetingOthers
        Oct 09, 2020Sep 14, 2020AGM-
        Sep 01, 2020Aug 25, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim100%5.0Mar 23, 2020Feb 28, 2020
        Final15%0.75Aug 22, 2019May 30, 2019
        Interim20%1.0Mar 26, 2019Mar 19, 2019
        Interim105%5.25Feb 28, 2019Feb 04, 2019
        Interim0%0.0-Oct 30, 2018
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusDec 15, 2016Dec 16, 2016Oct 27, 2016Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        SplitsFeb 08, 2011Feb 09, 2011Dec 16, 2010Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
        BonusFeb 08, 2011Feb 09, 2011Dec 16, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        BonusOct 27, 2006Oct 30, 2006Jul 26, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

      About ONGC

      Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 123412.54 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector. Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Oil Crude which contributed Rs 64836.31 Crore to Sales Value (67.38 % of Total Sales), Gas Natural which contributed Rs 19355.59 Crore to Sales Value (20.11 % of Total Sales), Naphtha which contributed Rs 3986.31 Crore to Sales Value (4.14 % of Total Sales), Ethane which contributed Rs 1293.69 Crore to Sales Value (1.34 % of Total Sales), C2/C3 (Ethane/Propane) which contributed Rs 815.54 Crore to Sales Value (0.84 % of Total Sales), Propane which contributed Rs 725.12 Crore to Sales Value (0.75 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 421.08 Crore to Sales Value (0.43 % of Total Sales), Butane which contributed Rs 420.77 Crore to Sales Value (0.43 % of Total Sales), Superior Kerosene Oil which contributed Rs 246.50 Crore to Sales Value (0.25 % of Total Sales), HSD which contributed Rs 239.00 Crore to Sales Value (0.24 % of Total Sales), Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) which contributed Rs 88.93 Crore to Sales Value (0.09 % of Total Sales), LSHS which contributed Rs 74.66 Crore to Sales Value (0.07 % of Total Sales), Electricity which contributed Rs 66.84 Crore to Sales Value (0.06 % of Total Sales), Processing Charges which contributed Rs 24.29 Crore to Sales Value (0.02 % of Total Sales), Mineral Turpentine Oil (MTO) which contributed Rs 15.20 Crore to Sales Value (0.01 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AM

        Alka Mittal

        Director - Human Resources
        AN

        Amar Nath

        Government Nominee Director
        AB

        Amitava Bhattacharyya

        Independent Director
        GM

        Ganga Murthy

        Independent Director
        Show More
      • S A R C & Associates
        M K P S & Associates
        RGN Price & Co
        Kalani & Co.

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, + 37 more

      Address

      Plot No. 5A- 5B,Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,New Delhi, Delhi - 110070

      ONGC Share Price Update

      Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. share price moved up by 1.50% from its previous close of Rs 96.65. Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 98.10

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last98.10
      Previous Day96.65

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times