The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 06 December, 2020, 04:02 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Petronet LNG Ltd.

  • 262.056.00 (2.34%)
  • Volume: 1,06,39,543
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 04 Dec, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 29.15%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.09%. (as of last trading session)

  • Sales de-grew by 7.79%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock generated 7.35% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 3.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsPetronet LNG Ltd.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 29.15%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.09%. (as of last trading session)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 7.79%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 7.35% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 3.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    15.90
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    16.48
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    39,307.50
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    6
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    3.53
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.48
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month0.30
    3 Months0.72
    6 Months0.67
    1 Year0.66
    3 Years0.88

    0.30
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    261.76
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    283.25 / 170.40

Returns

  • 1 Day2.34%
  • 1 Week4.3%
  • 1 Month15.98%
  • 3 Months11.44%
  • 1 Year-4.93%
  • 3 Years8.08%
  • 5 Years114.49%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 29.15%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 7.79%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income6,377.664,951.958,653.638,994.399,449.70
    Total Income Growth (%)28.79-42.78-3.79-4.828.39
    Total Expenses5,067.754,167.218,063.857,998.668,468.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)21.61-48.320.82-5.558.86
    EBIT1,309.91784.74589.78995.73980.91
    EBIT Growth (%)66.9233.06-40.771.514.53
    PAT919.47499.79373.20679.221,089.00
    PAT Growth (%)83.9733.92-45.05-37.6393.79
    EBIT Margin (%)20.5415.856.8211.0710.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.4210.094.317.5511.52
    Basic EPS (₹)6.133.332.494.537.26
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income6,395.344,951.958,653.638,994.399,458.70
    Total Income Growth (%)29.15-42.78-3.79-4.918.50
    Total Expenses5,067.754,167.218,063.857,998.668,468.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)21.61-48.320.82-5.558.86
    EBIT1,327.59784.74589.78995.73989.91
    EBIT Growth (%)69.1833.06-40.770.595.48
    PAT927.30520.23359.02675.181,103.14
    PAT Growth (%)78.2544.90-46.83-38.7996.89
    EBIT Margin (%)20.7615.856.8211.0710.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5010.514.157.5111.66
    Basic EPS (₹)6.183.472.394.507.35
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue35,815.5738,841.2230,916.0224,962.6727,306.77
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-7.7925.6323.85-8.58-31.36
    Total Expenses32,641.8635,612.1427,860.9122,602.4826,107.53
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.3427.8223.26-13.43-32.62
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,703.352,230.562,110.441,723.13927.85
    PAT Growth (%)21.205.6922.4885.712.55
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.088.6610.5110.435.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.625.806.897.003.41
    Basic EPS (₹)18.0214.8714.0711.4912.37
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue35,824.5738,845.7230,916.0224,962.6727,306.77
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-7.7825.6523.85-8.58-31.14
    Total Expenses32,641.8635,612.1427,860.9122,602.4826,107.53
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.3427.8223.26-13.43-32.49
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,697.602,155.432,077.851,705.67913.26
    PAT Growth (%)25.153.7321.8286.773.48
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.118.6710.5110.435.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.605.616.796.923.36
    Basic EPS (₹)17.9814.3713.8511.3712.18

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets18,866.9015,249.3415,744.5313,913.5912,474.62
    Total Assets Growth (%)23.72-3.1513.1611.549.77
    Total Liabilities7,745.985,018.765,933.245,735.215,812.16
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)54.34-15.413.45-1.323.02
    Total Equity11,120.9210,230.589,811.298,178.386,662.46
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.704.2719.9722.7516.43
    Current Ratio (x)2.912.402.452.272.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.010.070.180.34
    Contingent Liabilities5,312.785,550.844,575.354,071.42404.97
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets18,698.9515,084.8315,653.7113,829.1012,426.13
    Total Assets Growth (%)23.96-3.6313.1911.2911.76
    Total Liabilities7,745.985,018.765,933.245,735.215,812.16
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)54.34-15.413.45-1.327.04
    Total Equity10,952.9710,066.079,720.478,093.896,613.97
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.813.5620.1022.3816.27
    Current Ratio (x)2.912.402.452.272.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.010.080.180.34
    Contingent Liabilities5,082.315,600.424,474.85-404.97

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2863.11 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,863.112,141.422,995.632,067.583,374.03
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities940.98-71.53-1,277.62-3,175.07-853.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3,054.65-2,547.61-1,334.70-748.24-699.38
    Net Cash Flow749.44-477.72383.31-1,855.731,820.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent976.02226.58704.30320.992,176.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)330.76-67.83119.41-85.25508.75
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.020.050.240.700.66
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,863.112,145.922,995.632,067.583,374.03
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities940.98-76.03-1,277.62-3,175.07-853.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3,054.65-2,547.61-1,334.70-748.24-699.38
    Net Cash Flow749.44-477.72383.31-1,855.731,820.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent976.02226.58704.30320.992,176.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)330.76-67.83119.41-85.25508.31
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.020.050.240.700.66

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)24.3021.8021.5121.0613.92
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.7526.0724.9721.8613.20
    Return on Assets (%)14.3214.6213.4012.387.43
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.8733.6419.7412.266.02
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)187.90251.78194.34176.92217.50
    Price to Earnings (x)11.1016.8616.4517.5420.28
    Price to Book (x)2.703.673.543.692.82
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.889.289.5210.6610.72
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.279.7311.8611.936.48
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)24.6221.4121.3721.0713.80
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.0326.4425.1522.0213.26
    Return on Assets (%)14.4214.2813.2712.337.34
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.8933.6919.7412.266.02
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)189.59254.53195.47178.00218.35
    Price to Earnings (x)11.1217.4516.7217.7320.62
    Price to Book (x)2.743.733.573.732.84
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.879.279.5210.6610.72
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.309.7511.8611.936.48

Financial InsightsPetronet LNG Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 29.15%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 7.79%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2863.11 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Petronet LNG Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 3 Dec 2020

    5D EMA: 254.50

    Last 4 Buy Signals:24 Nov 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    24 Nov 20201.20%
    6 Nov 202010.65%
    29 Oct 20202.58%
    15 Oct 20208.82%

    Average price gain of 2.73% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 3 Dec 2020

    10D EMA: 253.67

    Last 4 Buy Signals:1 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    1 Dec 20201.08%
    6 Nov 202010.65%
    15 Oct 20208.82%
    5 Oct 20200.75%

    Average price gain of 2.87% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic265.73269.42277.07261.77258.08254.12246.47

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR8.098.027.85

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.09%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 7.35% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 3.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.09%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 7.35% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 3.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Petronet LNG15.902.7024.3021.7514.3212.6510.087.5818.022.910.010.02
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsPetronet LNG Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 7.35% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.09%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

        Stock generated 7.35% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 3.16% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2019
        Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters50.0050.0050.0050.00
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII28.0729.1529.3128.61
        DII8.427.857.809.15
        Mutual Funds8.427.837.779.01
        Others13.5113.0012.8912.24
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2019
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters75,00,00,00050.00 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII42,10,92,89828.07 %-1.08
        DII12,63,45,6668.42 %0.57
        MF12,62,39,7858.42 %0.59
        Others20,25,61,52413.51 %0.51

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        262.855.25 (2.04%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        259.10266.20258.40257.604,26333,612.13

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Nov 11, 2020Oct 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Nov 04, 2020Oct 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Sep 10, 2020Jul 29, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 3, 2020 to Sep 9, 2020
        Aug 17, 2020Aug 10, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jun 29, 2020Jun 22, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim80%8.0Nov 23, 2020Nov 12, 2020
        Final70%7.0Jul 15, 2020Jun 30, 2020
        Special55%5.5Nov 07, 2019Oct 29, 2019
        Final45%4.5Aug 19, 2019May 15, 2019
        Interim55%5.5Nov 15, 2018Nov 02, 2018
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusJul 03, 2017Jul 04, 2017May 09, 2017Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

      About Petronet LNG

      Petronet LNG Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 39307.50 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector. Petronet LNG Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Liquified Natural Gas which contributed Rs 33118.15 Crore to Sales Value (93.41 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 2263.87 Crore to Sales Value (6.38 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 69.98 Crore to Sales Value (0.19 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AK

        Arun Kumar

        Independent Director
        AK

        Ashutosh Karnatak

        Nominee Director
        DR

        D Rajkumar

        Nominee Director
        JK

        Jyoti Kiran Shukla

        Independent Director
        Show More
      • T R Chadha & Co.
        T R Chadha & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 23 more

      Address

      World Trade Centre,1st Floor, Babar Road,Barakhamba Lane,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

      Petronet LNG Share Price Update

      Petronet LNG Ltd. share price moved up by 2.34% from its previous close of Rs 256.05. Petronet LNG Ltd. stock last traded price is 262.05

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last262.05
      Previous Day256.05

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times