The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 28 November, 2020, 10:40 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

  • 21.35-0.40 (-1.84%)
  • Volume: 33,37,583
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 12.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.59% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -95.34% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.67%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsReliance Infrastructure Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 12.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.59% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -95.34% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.67%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -1.50
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -14.23
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    561.48
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    13
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.05
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month2.02
    3 Months3.20
    6 Months3.16
    1 Year1.98
    3 Years2.04

    2.02
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    21.40
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    44.70 / 8.65

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.84%
  • 1 Week8.65%
  • 1 Month2.4%
  • 3 Months-31.68%
  • 1 Year-20.93%
  • 3 Years-95.41%
  • 5 Years-95.06%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 12.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.59% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,256.643,786.854,012.914,527.376,357.97
    Total Income Growth (%)38.81-5.63-11.36-28.794.67
    Total Expenses4,929.783,420.113,493.753,623.685,476.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)44.14-2.11-3.59-33.836.02
    EBIT326.86366.74519.16903.69881.93
    EBIT Growth (%)-10.87-29.36-42.552.47-3.00
    PAT-277.44-288.41-153.84345.51280.35
    PAT Growth (%)---144.5323.24-6.28
    EBIT Margin (%)6.229.6812.9419.9613.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)-5.28-7.62-3.837.634.41
    Basic EPS (₹)-10.55-10.97-5.8513.1410.66
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income317.49457.62698.26956.44801.07
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.62-34.46-26.9919.40-9.27
    Total Expenses303.31230.66411.96372.62306.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)31.50-44.0110.5621.76-8.46
    EBIT14.18226.96286.30583.82495.04
    EBIT Growth (%)-93.75-20.73-50.9617.93-9.76
    PAT-174.93-32.1330.31380.24295.82
    PAT Growth (%)--206.00-92.0328.54-8.95
    EBIT Margin (%)4.4749.6041.0061.0461.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)-55.10-7.024.3439.7636.93
    Basic EPS (₹)-6.65-1.221.1514.4611.25
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue20,972.3321,895.7427,568.6426,717.3728,271.25
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.22-20.583.19-5.5049.97
    Total Expenses21,431.9920,864.6427,634.8027,041.7027,596.85
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.72-24.502.19-2.0157.99
    Profit after Tax (PAT)771.17-2,426.821,339.501,425.18759.63
    PAT Growth (%)--281.17-6.0187.62-57.80
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.3319.0224.7121.4921.74
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.11-12.785.275.822.89
    Basic EPS (₹)29.32-92.2850.9354.1828.88
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,338.713,581.3611,140.8910,854.4112,019.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.78-67.852.64-9.69-0.65
    Total Expenses2,343.092,478.0110,166.3810,326.4510,092.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.44-75.63-1.552.32-4.61
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,031.27-913.391,664.371,288.411,985.82
    PAT Growth (%)--154.8829.18-35.1229.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)162.50291.5243.5236.2937.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)87.56-115.0518.5514.7519.93
    Basic EPS (₹)39.21-34.7363.2948.9975.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets65,102.8068,383.161,00,722.2998,349.201,00,795.08
    Total Assets Growth (%)-4.80-32.112.41-2.4342.28
    Total Liabilities53,480.9852,517.3174,926.8473,404.7377,515.04
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.83-29.912.07-5.3077.48
    Total Equity11,621.8215,865.8525,795.4524,944.4723,280.04
    Total Equity Growth (%)-26.75-38.493.417.15-14.31
    Current Ratio (x)1.061.011.041.041.08
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.461.120.760.891.22
    Contingent Liabilities9,324.4114,493.3911,530.7113,718.7824,047.89
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets23,216.8328,252.4558,786.9257,435.4351,164.33
    Total Assets Growth (%)-17.82-51.942.3512.263.22
    Total Liabilities12,769.8213,961.5736,802.2636,440.2929,454.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-8.54-62.060.9923.723.77
    Total Equity10,447.0114,290.8821,984.6620,995.1421,710.13
    Total Equity Growth (%)-26.90-35.004.71-3.292.47
    Current Ratio (x)1.851.601.091.181.35
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.400.350.360.570.68
    Contingent Liabilities2,729.673,852.514,506.133,843.036,273.25

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 4.97 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2874.82 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,874.82684.088,158.738,678.2010,295.68
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-794.452,759.18-758.20-59.62-5,693.90
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,979.02-3,334.08-7,463.01-8,451.63-4,704.00
    Net Cash Flow101.35109.18-81.05151.95-98.43
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent736.30634.95524.88605.93453.98
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)15.9620.97-13.3833.472.53
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.9723.182.252.382.56
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities229.70-2,626.224,231.504,734.895,060.52
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities874.362,532.632,086.14907.96-6,185.98
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,102.2778.26-6,385.13-5,664.661,191.14
    Net Cash Flow1.79-15.33-67.50-23.9569.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent72.6870.8986.22154.84178.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)2.53-17.78-44.32-13.3963.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)18.10-1.911.892.532.85

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.87-17.115.536.103.50
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.4310.0911.439.679.99
    Return on Assets (%)1.18-3.541.321.440.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.811.400.990.941.13
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)28.7627.7525.2124.8626.00
    Price to Earnings (x)0.34-1.488.3810.4918.48
    Price to Book (x)0.030.250.460.640.65
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.494.133.665.265.73
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.7425.8332.3228.3927.63
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.87-6.397.576.139.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.1911.4410.868.5010.58
    Return on Assets (%)4.44-3.232.832.243.88
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.081.911.331.202.08
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)5.072.8015.2515.2019.46
    Price to Earnings (x)0.26-3.946.7511.617.07
    Price to Book (x)0.030.250.510.710.66
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.113.483.896.516.71
    EBITDA Margin (%)168.05301.8353.4446.9542.21

Financial InsightsReliance Infrastructure Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 12.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.59% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 4.97 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2874.82 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -95.34% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.67%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -95.34% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.67%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Reliance Infra-1.500.037.876.431.18-7.6810.334.6229.321.061.464.97
    GMR Infra-5.41-3.990.007.45-5.22-2.7626.07-22.36-4.030.75-11.4520.46
    Sadbhav Infra0.591.26263.1112.3011.1122.2838.5745.3329.350.7614.5820.09
    GVK Power Infra-0.98-1.010.007.53-1.665.4328.79-8.05-2.300.41-9.446.35
    SKIL Infrastructure-1.770.12-9.570.15-3.589.5621.31-672.00-9.730.860.9112.50
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Atlanta Ltd
    • Punj Lloyd
    • Supreme Infra
    • Madhucon Proj
    • JITF Infralogistics

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsReliance Infrastructure Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -95.34% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -26.67%. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters34.8314.7014.694.98
      Pledge85.6966.0998.0194.13
      FII15.6813.309.806.70
      DII6.629.459.459.45
      Mutual Funds0.010.010.010.01
      Others42.8762.5566.0678.87
    • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters1,30,13,4244.98 %-9.71
      Pledge1,22,50,00094.13 %-3.88
      FII1,74,79,0096.70 %-3.10
      DII2,46,78,5579.45 %0.00
      MF19,0520.01 %0.00
      Others20,78,19,01078.87 %12.81

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 May 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Nov 11, 2020Nov 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jul 30, 2020Jul 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Jun 23, 2020Jun 01, 2020AGM-
      May 08, 2020May 06, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results
      Feb 14, 2020Feb 06, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final95%9.5Sep 12, 2018Apr 23, 2018
      Final90%9.0Sep 14, 2017Apr 24, 2017
      Final85%8.5Sep 15, 2016May 30, 2016
      Final80%8.0Sep 16, 2015May 27, 2015
      Final40%0.0Aug 03, 2001Jun 29, 2001
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      SplitsOct 19, 1989-Jan 03, 1996Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
      Bonus--Apr 29, 1978Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 5 shares held
      Bonus--Apr 29, 1981Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held
      Bonus-Jan 19, 1990Oct 07, 1990Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

    About Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

    Reliance Infrastructure Ltd., incorporated in the year 1929, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 561.48 Crore) operating in Infrastructure sector. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income from EPC,Contracts,& Others which contributed Rs 1262.74 Crore to Sales Value (95.72 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 49.59 Crore to Sales Value (3.75 % of Total Sales) and Power Transmission which contributed Rs 6.74 Crore to Sales Value (0.51 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AD

      Anil Dhirubhai Ambani

      Chairman
      KR

      K Ravikumar

      Director
      MK

      Manjari Kacker

      Independent Director
      PR

      Paresh Rathod

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      Show More
    • Pathak H D & Associates LLP
      Pathak H D & Associates
      B S R & Co. LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Utilities, S&P BSE Dollex - 100, + 4 more

    Address

    Reliance Centre,Ground Floor,19, Walchand Hirachand Marg,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

    Reliance Infra Share Price Update

    Reliance Infrastructure Ltd. share price moved down by -1.84% from its previous close of Rs 21.75. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd. stock last traded price is 21.35

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last21.35
    Previous Day21.75

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times