The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 24 January, 2021, 03:31 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

RPP Infra Projects Ltd.

  • 62.20-0.30 (-0.48%)
  • Volume: 67,740
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 22 Jan, 2021, 04:00 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Meeting Agenda: Others. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Company has spent 3.78% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated -79.1% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors -8.42% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsRPP Infra Projects Ltd.

  • Board Meeting on Jan 30, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Others. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.78% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

    Stock generated -79.1% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors -8.42% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    10.25
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    6.07
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    140.58
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    24
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.54
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    10.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month2.68
    3 Months1.43
    6 Months1.95
    1 Year1.47
    3 Years1.55

    2.68
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    63.03
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    73.45 / 28.20

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.48%
  • 1 Week0.32%
  • 1 Month24.28%
  • 3 Months17.8%
  • 1 Year-6.25%
  • 3 Years-79.81%
  • 5 Years-44.34%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.78% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income97.3986.45170.75165.75143.11
    Total Income Growth (%)12.65-49.373.0215.8211.49
    Total Expenses89.1980.21158.37152.92126.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.20-49.353.5620.6711.56
    EBIT8.206.2412.3812.8316.38
    EBIT Growth (%)31.41-49.60-3.51-21.6710.98
    PAT1.671.444.366.255.66
    PAT Growth (%)15.97-66.97-30.2410.42285.03
    EBIT Margin (%)8.427.227.257.7411.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.711.672.553.773.95
    Basic EPS (₹)0.800.641.932.952.51
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income91.7674.45168.30145.55143.12
    Total Income Growth (%)23.25-55.7615.631.7011.50
    Total Expenses83.9367.99153.61133.91126.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)23.44-55.7414.715.6711.58
    EBIT7.836.4614.6911.6416.39
    EBIT Growth (%)21.21-56.0226.20-28.9810.89
    PAT2.611.666.315.845.68
    PAT Growth (%)57.23-73.698.052.82281.21
    EBIT Margin (%)8.538.688.738.0011.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.842.233.754.013.97
    Basic EPS (₹)1.150.742.792.582.51
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue607.97590.15505.49370.36319.73
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.0216.7536.4915.8418.20
    Total Expenses574.31550.04460.31339.88293.31
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.4119.4935.4315.8814.73
    Profit after Tax (PAT)18.1623.4111.6322.7919.19
    PAT Growth (%)-22.43101.29-48.9718.7615.74
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.3811.1212.9112.9014.48
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.024.032.336.226.09
    Basic EPS (₹)8.0410.365.1510.088.49
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue585.31589.39505.48369.47319.72
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.6916.6036.8115.5619.48
    Total Expenses550.51548.34458.43337.86291.82
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.4019.6135.6915.7815.69
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19.3024.3513.4823.9120.67
    PAT Growth (%)-20.7480.64-43.6215.6719.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.9811.0713.1413.1814.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.354.192.706.526.56
    Basic EPS (₹)8.5410.775.9710.589.14

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets588.57605.08526.86484.32391.61
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.7314.858.7823.67-6.26
    Total Liabilities326.85363.85307.01275.35204.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-10.1718.5111.5034.51-17.14
    Total Equity261.72241.23219.85208.97186.90
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.499.725.2111.819.50
    Current Ratio (x)1.821.791.671.751.81
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.320.480.340.360.40
    Contingent Liabilities-216.70189.98126.6096.67
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets569.07588.90505.57458.10360.06
    Total Assets Growth (%)-3.3716.4810.3627.23-6.69
    Total Liabilities332.90379.74318.46283.15209.06
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-12.3319.2412.4735.44-16.38
    Total Equity236.17209.16187.11174.95151.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)12.9111.786.9515.8611.15
    Current Ratio (x)1.761.651.541.601.58
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.400.560.400.430.47
    Contingent Liabilities271.73216.70--96.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities57.66-29.0370.4834.1137.05
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities0.71-30.99-3.04-6.704.94
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-55.0516.38-15.68-12.02-31.29
    Net Cash Flow3.32-43.6451.7615.3910.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent51.9748.6592.2940.5325.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)6.82-47.29127.7162.0674.77
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.46-4.021.062.181.98
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities36.04-16.9558.2334.0234.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1.63-31.57-3.53-6.734.88
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-34.4717.62-15.67-11.90-28.97
    Net Cash Flow3.20-30.9039.0315.3910.69
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent51.5748.3779.2740.2424.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)6.62-38.9896.9962.0075.42
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.63-6.891.282.192.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.939.705.2810.9010.39
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.9521.4627.6420.6922.62
    Return on Assets (%)3.083.862.204.704.90
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.482.643.342.812.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)101.9495.9694.7375.6480.35
    Price to Earnings (x)3.8011.0052.3626.7414.37
    Price to Book (x)0.261.072.762.911.49
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.604.588.2712.276.41
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.5812.2214.2714.2816.04
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.1711.647.2013.6613.90
    Return on Capital Employed (%)20.3723.9132.8724.8528.04
    Return on Assets (%)3.394.132.665.215.74
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.532.773.532.892.50
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)101.1698.6098.7279.9687.39
    Price to Earnings (x)3.5810.5745.0525.5113.33
    Price to Book (x)0.291.233.243.481.85
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.744.618.3112.046.26
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.2212.1714.5014.5616.30

Financial InsightsRPP Infra Projects Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.78% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

      Stock generated -79.1% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors -8.42% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

      Stock generated -79.1% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors -8.42% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    RPP Infra Proj10.250.546.9318.953.0817.779.383.028.041.820.321.46
    Nila Infra-1,886.891.6312.1715.644.788.2715.766.860.412.290.813.82
    Simplex Infra-0.370.13-18.151.72-3.44-10.730.86-7.96-56.141.122.02-190.35
    MBL Infra0.640.2835.05-0.288.83-48.23-3.03124.6525.320.351.59-137.31
    Niraj Cement67.430.910.891.900.684.252.931.270.934.600.09-0.92
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • GPT Infraproj
    • RKEC Projects
    • Tarmat Ltd
    • Prajay Engg
    • ARSS Infra

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsRPP Infra Projects Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

      Stock generated -79.1% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors -8.42% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters53.2353.2353.2353.16
      Pledge62.3562.3562.3562.43
      FII3.343.713.713.89
      DII2.132.983.333.33
      Mutual Funds2.132.983.333.33
      Others41.3040.0839.7339.62
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters1,20,29,73953.23 %0.00
      Pledge75,00,00062.35 %0.00
      FII7,55,5913.34 %-0.37
      DII4,80,6292.13 %-0.85
      MF4,80,6292.13 %-0.85
      Others93,34,62541.30 %1.22

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Jan 30, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingOthers
      Nov 12, 2020Nov 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Oct 29, 2020Jul 29, 2020AGM(Revised)
      Sep 29, 2020Jul 29, 2020AGM(Revised)
      Sep 15, 2020Sep 07, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final5%0.5Aug 30, 2018May 14, 2018
      Final5%0.5Aug 31, 2017May 31, 2017
      Final5%0.5Sep 01, 2016May 30, 2016
      Final5%0.5Sep 08, 2015Jun 01, 2015
      Final5%0.5-May 29, 2014
    • No other corporate actions details are available.

    About RPP Infra Proj

    RPP Infra Projects Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 140.58 Crore) operating in Construction sector. RPP Infra Projects Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Contract Revenue which contributed Rs 575.69 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AK

      A Karthiswaran

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      AK

      A Karthiswaran

      Secretary
      AN

      A Nithya

      WholeTime Director & CFO
      KR

      K Rangaswamy

      Independent Director
      Show More
    • S N Duraiswamy
      Sundaram & Narayanan

    Key Indices Listed on

    -

    Address

    S F No. 454,Raghupathynaiken Palayam,Railway Colony Post,Erode, Tamil Nadu - 638002

    RPP Infra Proj Share Price Update

    RPP Infra Projects Ltd. share price moved down by -0.48% from its previous close of Rs 62.50. RPP Infra Projects Ltd. stock last traded price is 62.20

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last62.20
    Previous Day62.50

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times