//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->
The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दीગુજરાતી
| 26 September, 2020, 04:38 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+
    ENG
    • ENG - English
    • HIN - हिन्दी
    • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
    • MAR - मराठी
    • BEN - বাংলা 
    • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
    • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
    • TEL - తెలుగు
    • TAM - தமிழ்

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.

    OPEN TRADING A/C
    • NSE
    • BSE
    Last Updated on 25 Sep, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
    797.05

    Today's Change

    -7.35 (-0.91%)

    Volume
    AVERAGE VOLUME
    5-Day
    10-Day
    30-Day

    2,252,162

    Open

    796.00

    Prev. Close

    804.40

    Day's Trend

    Low
    780.00
    High
    813.50
    • Bid
    • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
    • P/E (x)
    • P/B (x)
    • Div_ Yield (%)
    • BETA
      BETA
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    • Offer
    • Face Value (₹)10.00
    • EPS-TTM (Rs.)14.41
    • BV/share (₹)87.43
    • 52Wk L/H519.40/ 1030.00
    • Avg. Daily Volatility %
      Avg. Daily Volatility %
      1 Month
      3-Months
      6-Months
      1 Year
      3-Years
    InsightsCandle Pattern| Events| Recos| Updates| News

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd Stock Price F & O Quotes

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Disclosure of Voting results of AGM (Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015)| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Shareholder Meeting - Update On The Notice Of 20Th Annual General Meeting| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Director| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Shareholders Meeting - AGM On September 24, 2020| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Shareholders Meeting - AGM On September 24, 2020| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On August 20, 2020| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Appointment of Statutory Auditor/s| Announcement
    Brokerages bullish on SBI Life post Q4 results| News

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Share Price Updates

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. share price down by -0.91% from its previous close of Rs 804.40. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 797.05
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Share Price
    Value
    Today/Current/Last
    797.05
    Previous Day
    804.40
    What's your view on SBI Life Insurance Company for the week?
    Bearish
    Bullish
    View community Outlook >>

    Be the first one to post on SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.
    Quarterly Results

    Figures in Rs. Cr
    Jun 2020 
    % Chg (Quarterly)
    % Chg (Yearly)
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Last 12 Quarters Trend
    Sales
    282.23
    -69.35
    30.97
    9.24
    773.56
    Other Operating Income
    94.88
    NA
    -44.60
    0.00
    127.42
    Operating Profit
    386.12
    -25.68
    2.64
    -21.35
    451.20
    Other Income
    1.56
    -25.00
    -6.02
    0.00
    1.56
    EBITDA
    387.68
    -25.67
    2.60
    -21.35
    451.20
    Interest
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.05
    Depreciation
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.93
    Tax
    -3.21
    -64.65
    NA
    -3.21
    23.60
    Net Profit
    390.89
    -26.34
    5.11
    -21.89
    451.09
    EPS (₹)
    3.91
    -26.23
    5.11
    -0.81
    3.91

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd Share Price

    Vs Peers
    Companies
    LTP
    Intraday
    1W %
    1M %
    1 QTR %
    1 YR %
    3 YR %
    5 Yr %
    Trend -
    D|M|Y
    797.05
    -0.91
    -6.02
    -6.00
    1.37
    0.06
    0.00
    0.00
    577.50
    -0.03
    -1.30
    -3.72
    7.26
    3.52
    0.00
    0.00
    414.85
    0.14
    -1.64
    -7.06
    -3.13
    -4.25
    6.67
    0.00
    594.25
    2.49
    -2.66
    -4.13
    10.87
    42.87
    -4.12
    17.51
    Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
    Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd Risk Return Comparison

    with peersNew

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd
    Financial Comparison

    with peers
    Management Efficiency
    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd 
    peer Average
    Peer Range
    Trend
    Return on Equity (%)
    16.26
    15.52
    11.95
    19.06
    Return on Assets (%)
    21.02
    136.58
    21.02
    476.72
    Return on capital Employed (%)
    8.50
    11.49
    8.50
    15.52
    Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
    0.24
    0.27
    0.23
    0.37
    Profitability and Growth
    Gross Profit Margin (%)
    72.53
    68.08
    40.34
    80.09
    Operating Profit Margin(%)
    72.55
    68.59
    40.34
    82.09
    Net Profit margin (%)
    73.33
    62.06
    40.35
    79.50
    Financial Strength
    Liquidity
    Quick Ratio (x)
    0.04
    0.06
    0.03
    0.13
    Current Ratio (x)
    0.04
    0.06
    0.03
    0.13
    Cash ratio (x)
    0.01
    0.01
    0.01
    0.01
    Solvency
    Debt Equity Ratio (x)
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    Coverage Ratios
    Cash flows to long term debt (x)
    0.00
    0.00
    0.00
    0.01
    Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd Share Holding as on 30-06-2020

    CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
    Promoters555,000,00055.50
    ForeignInstitutions261,545,34626.15
    NBanksMutualFunds57,095,6885.71
    Others37,887,5793.79
    GeneralPublic23,481,2582.35
    FinancialInstitutions13,023,0001.30
    ForeignPromoter52,007,0925.20

    About SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 79708.19 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector.

    SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Amount transferred from Policyholder Account which contributed Rs 1462.65 Crore to Sales Value (75.41 % of Total Sales), Interest, Dividend & Rent which contributed Rs 466.56 Crore to Sales Value (24.05 % of Total Sales) and Profit/Loss on Sale/Redemption of Investments which contributed Rs 10.14 Crore to Sales Value (0.52 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-06-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 282.23 Crore, down -69.35 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 920.92 Crore and up 30.97 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 215.50 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 390.89 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Deepak Amin, Mr.Dinesh Khara, Mr.Nilesh Vikamsey, Mr.P K Gupta, Mr.Raj Narain Bhardwaj, Mr.Rajnish Kumar, Mr.Ravi Rambabu, Mr.Sanjeev Nautiyal, Ms.Joji Sekhon Gill. Company has P Parikh & Associates as its auditors As on 30-06-2020, the company has a total of 1,000,039,963 shares outstanding.

    Close X
    WatchlistPortfolio

    Current Price>: 2389.88

    Set Alert

    Loading
    Please wait...

    Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
    BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times

    Loadingdata
    More on:
    Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors