The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 19 January, 2021, 11:36 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Siemens Ltd.

  • 1,679.6542.50 (2.60%)
  • Volume: 11,17,018
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 03:57 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 155.43%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • 10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 2.77% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.0% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSiemens Ltd.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 155.43%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls gaining steam

    10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 2.77% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.0% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    77.70
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    21.62
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    59,812.18
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    1
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    6.44
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.42
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.74
    3 Months1.56
    6 Months1.47
    1 Year1.31
    3 Years1.21

    1.74
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    1,680.91
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    1,705.00 / 947.90

Returns

  • 1 Day2.6%
  • 1 Week2.26%
  • 1 Month9.14%
  • 3 Months31.56%
  • 1 Year5.77%
  • 3 Years29.27%
  • 5 Years62.26%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 155.43%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,609.301,417.902,919.902,771.904,290.10
    Total Income Growth (%)154.55-51.445.34-35.3930.00
    Total Expenses3,154.301,413.702,671.702,406.803,793.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)123.12-47.0911.01-36.5630.28
    EBIT455.004.20248.20365.10496.40
    EBIT Growth (%)0.00-98.31-32.02-26.4527.94
    PAT330.20-1.90175.70265.80333.90
    PAT Growth (%)--101.08-33.90-20.4033.51
    EBIT Margin (%)12.610.308.5013.1711.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.15-0.136.029.597.78
    Basic EPS (₹)9.28-0.054.947.469.38
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,580.401,401.702,900.702,754.104,270.20
    Total Income Growth (%)155.43-51.685.32-35.5030.15
    Total Expenses3,129.101,401.302,657.302,393.203,779.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)123.30-47.2711.04-36.6730.49
    EBIT451.300.40243.40360.90491.20
    EBIT Growth (%)0.01-99.84-32.56-26.5327.58
    PAT327.60-4.60172.10262.70330.60
    PAT Growth (%)--102.67-34.49-20.5433.25
    EBIT Margin (%)12.600.038.3913.1011.50
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.15-0.335.939.547.74
    Basic EPS (₹)9.20-0.134.837.389.28
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Revenue14,166.2013,075.4011,317.9010,999.4010,723.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.3415.532.902.58-0.55
    Total Expenses12,506.8011,673.9010,216.4010,108.309,818.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.1314.271.072.95-4.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,099.40901.201,136.702,873.701,174.40
    PAT Growth (%)21.99-20.72-60.44144.7094.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.1311.0110.028.298.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.987.0410.2726.5211.11
    Basic EPS (₹)30.8725.3131.9380.6932.98
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Revenue14,078.4013,005.1011,269.5010,972.8010,672.80
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.2515.402.702.81-0.87
    Total Expenses12,436.8011,613.9010,167.9010,068.009,759.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.0914.220.993.16-5.30
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,086.90893.901,133.602,888.001,183.30
    PAT Growth (%)21.59-21.15-60.75144.0696.17
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.0710.9910.078.428.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.947.0210.2926.7111.25
    Basic EPS (₹)30.5225.1031.8481.1033.23

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Assets15,358.3014,336.3013,138.2011,767.0010,576.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.139.1211.6511.262.78
    Total Liabilities6,308.906,037.405,447.605,208.305,458.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)4.5010.834.59-4.58-7.71
    Total Equity9,049.408,298.907,690.606,558.705,117.70
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.047.9117.2628.1616.96
    Current Ratio (x)2.101.941.981.851.53
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,400.201,628.601,607.701,310.301,008.00
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Total Assets15,210.4014,249.2013,123.1011,741.5010,527.70
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.758.5811.7711.532.62
    Total Liabilities6,166.805,943.805,418.405,159.605,401.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.759.705.02-4.47-8.19
    Total Equity9,043.608,305.407,704.706,581.905,126.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.897.8017.0628.3917.16
    Current Ratio (x)2.121.951.991.851.54
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,399.301,627.701,606.801,309.80997.60

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,291.7099.80573.40512.80576.80
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,152.80-174.601,322.40237.30644.80
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-311.60-305.30-285.20-1,614.30-247.20
    Net Cash Flow-173.80-379.301,610.60-864.10975.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent712.50886.302,837.701,228.102,096.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-19.61-68.77131.06-41.4186.98
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.050.04
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,230.5042.20553.80508.20620.40
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,051.20-157.201,314.10239.60624.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-311.30-305.40-259.80-1,612.10-270.30
    Net Cash Flow-133.10-419.601,608.10-864.20974.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent710.10843.202,834.901,227.802,095.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-15.79-70.26130.89-41.4286.97
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Return on Equity (%)12.1410.8514.7843.8122.94
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.8516.4413.9413.1916.64
    Return on Assets (%)7.156.288.6524.4211.10
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)142.83171.91140.43113.8097.24
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)89.6489.2584.2192.0899.87
    Price to Earnings (x)49.2637.3137.5915.3840.16
    Price to Book (x)5.964.045.556.739.21
    EV/EBITDA (x)25.9018.5529.5435.8839.59
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.7212.5611.8110.4610.76
    Annual FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016 FY 2015
    Return on Equity (%)12.0110.7614.7143.8723.08
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.6716.3013.9213.3216.74
    Return on Assets (%)7.146.278.6324.5911.23
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)145.00170.66144.06154.36126.15
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)89.9689.3083.9392.0599.85
    Price to Earnings (x)49.7537.5937.7415.3139.84
    Price to Book (x)5.964.045.546.719.19
    EV/EBITDA (x)26.2218.7129.5735.7539.61
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.6612.5411.8510.5210.81

Financial InsightsSiemens Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 155.43%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Siemens Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      1662.94

    • LTP

      1679.65

    Formed on:19 Jan 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 1635.69

    Last 4 Buy Signals:14 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    14 Jan 20211.01%
    23 Dec 20202.22%
    18 Dec 20201.95%
    16 Dec 20201.37%

    Average price gain of 2.62% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 1628.07

    Last 4 Buy Signals:23 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    23 Dec 20202.22%
    18 Dec 20201.95%
    26 Nov 20202.19%
    2 Nov 20205.53%

    Average price gain of 2.77% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 46%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1691.281710.571760.421660.721641.431610.871561.02

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR45.8842.5541.23

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.0% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 26.0% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors -1.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.0% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 26.0% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors -1.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Siemens77.706.6112.1417.857.158.7112.137.9830.872.100.000.00
    Honeywell Auto75.9516.1122.5630.3014.2111.3121.0714.93555.882.530.000.00
    ABB India147.178.388.6114.963.93-5.217.314.1414.321.550.000.01
    Thermax84.383.907.0112.293.568.166.793.7018.871.430.070.65
    Triveni Turbine31.435.4822.9627.3814.812.4518.3613.773.771.960.000.01
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsSiemens Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.0% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

        Stock generated 26.0% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors -1.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters75.0075.0075.0075.00
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII4.224.074.164.21
        DII10.5710.4410.1210.22
        Mutual Funds1.641.852.953.68
        Others10.2110.4910.7210.57
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters26,70,89,91375.00 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII1,50,33,2794.22 %0.15
        DII3,76,17,97510.57 %0.13
        MF58,27,4271.64 %-0.21
        Others3,63,79,08810.21 %-0.28

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        1,682.4554.20 (3.33%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        1,628.951,699.801,628.951,628.252,49522,944.02

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Nov 25, 2020Nov 18, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
        Aug 07, 2020Jul 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        May 13, 2020May 06, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Feb 11, 2020Feb 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Feb 11, 2020Jan 09, 2020AGMBook closure from Feb 5, 2020 to Feb 11, 2020
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Final350%7.0Feb 03, 2020Nov 19, 2019
        Final350%7.0Jan 28, 2019Nov 19, 2018
        Final350%7.0-Nov 25, 2020
        Interim350%7.0-Nov 19, 2019
        Final0%0.0-Jan 05, 2018
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        BonusFeb 29, 2008Mar 03, 2008Nov 22, 2007Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        SplitsJun 13, 2006Jun 20, 2006Jan 27, 2006Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
        RightsAug 18, 1999Sep 02, 1999Aug 03, 1999Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 200.0
        RightsMar 29, 1993Apr 23, 1993Sep 30, 1993Rights ratio: 1 share for every 3 held at a price of Rs 135.0
        Bonus--Aug 22, 1987Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 4 shares held

      About Siemens

      Siemens Ltd., incorporated in the year 1957, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 59815.74 Crore) operating in Engineering sector. Siemens Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Engineering Goods which contributed Rs 7528.40 Crore to Sales Value (55.01 % of Total Sales), Income from Project Development which contributed Rs 4209.30 Crore to Sales Value (30.76 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 1566.50 Crore to Sales Value (11.44 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 199.70 Crore to Sales Value (1.45 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 112.60 Crore to Sales Value (0.82 % of Total Sales), Rental Income which contributed Rs 48.40 Crore to Sales Value (0.35 % of Total Sales) and Commission which contributed Rs 18.90 Crore to Sales Value (0.13 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 30-Sep-2019. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AB

        Anjali Bansal

        Independent Director
        BM

        Bhaskar Mandal

        Head
        CN

        Cedrik Neike

        Special Director
        DS

        Daniel Spindler

        Executive Director & CFO
        Show More
      • B S R & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 25 more

      Address

      Birla Aurora, Level 21,Plot No. 1080,Dr. Annie Besant Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400030

      Siemens Share Price Update

      Siemens Ltd. share price moved up by 2.60% from its previous close of Rs 1,637.15. Siemens Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,679.65

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,679.65
      Previous Day1,637.15

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times