Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,872.1031.65
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More
Add to your PortfolioFollow Tata Steel Ltd. on etspeed
Tata Steel9

Tata Steel Ltd.

BSE:500470  |  NSE:TATASTEELEQ  |  58888:tisco  |  IND:Steel - Integrated  |  ISIN code:INE081A01012  |  SECT:Metals - Ferrous

PREMARKET

BSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Tata Steel Ltd.

52-Wk:

Tata Steel Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

NSE LIVE

Change:

Volume:

Open:

Prv. Close:

Today:

Tata Steel Ltd.

52-Wk:

Tata Steel Ltd.

Bid:

()

Offer:

()

The P&L A/C page of Tata Steel Ltd. presents the key P&L A/c Ratios, its comparison with the sector peers and 5 years of Profit & Loss Account Statement.

Total Income
20.92%

Rs73,015.79Cr

PEER RANGE

472.49
73,015.79
77,246.00
EBIT
49.54%

Rs19,165.06Cr

PEER RANGE

-143.00
19,165.06
19,165.06
PAT
152.62%

Rs10,533.19Cr

PEER RANGE

-262.90
10,533.19
10,533.19

Profit & Loss - Tata Steel Ltd.Rs (in Crores)

 Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15
 12Months12Months12Months12Months12Months
INCOME:
Sales Turnover70610.9260519.3753260.9642686.2946577.26
Excise Duty.21902.555267.944475.954792.26
NET SALES70610.7159616.8247993.0238210.3441785.00
Other Income2405.0800763.6600414.46003890.7000582.7800
TOTAL INCOME73015.7960380.4848407.4842101.0442367.78
EXPENDITURE:
Manufacturing Expenses3033.342925.202880.922881.172704.42
Material Consumed25134.0921376.6514800.1213259.6313956.45
Personal Expenses5131.064828.854605.134324.904601.92
Selling Expenses.00.00.00.00.00
Administrative Expenses16749.2814707.1613830.9010532.8910513.41
Expenses Capitalised.00.00.00.00.00
Provisions Made.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL EXPENDITURE50047.7743837.8636117.0730998.5931776.20
Operating Profit20562.9415778.9611875.957211.7510008.80
EBITDA22968.0216542.6212290.4111102.4510591.58
Depreciation3802.963727.463541.551933.111997.59
Other Write-offs.00.00.00.00.00
EBIT19165.0612815.168748.869169.348593.99
Interest2823.582810.622688.551460.271975.95
EBT16341.4810004.546060.317709.076618.04
Taxes5694.062468.701912.381225.572069.77
Profit and Loss for the Year10647.427535.844147.936483.504548.27
Non Recurring Items-110.35-3210.90-845.80-1582.551890.85
Other Non Cash Adjustments.00.00.00.00.00
Other Adjustments-3.88-155.39142.42.00.00
REPORTED PAT10533.194169.553444.554900.956439.12
KEY ITEMS
Preference Dividend.00.00.00.00.00
Equity Dividend921.061141.64987.42627.67623.95
Equity Dividend (%)80.3699.60101.6464.6164.23
Shares in Issue (Lakhs)12041.2612041.199712.159712.159712.15
EPS - Annualised (Rs)87.4834.6335.4750.4666.30
Rs (in Crores)

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service