//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
12,352.35-3.15
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Websol Energy Systems Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2019
0
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:49 | 17-01-2020
  • BSE
    16:01 | 17-01-2020
29.90

Today's Change

-1.50 (-4.78%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

404,347

Open

32.95

Prev. Close

31.40

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)10.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)-3.17
  • BV/share (₹)29.62
  • 52Wk L/H16.05/ 36.90
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Update Of Proposed Preferential Issue| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Outcome Of Board Meeting - Disclosures Under Regulation 30 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obliga...| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Board Meeting Intimation for BM INTIMATION FOR PREFERENTAL ALLOTTMENT| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Clarification| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Sub: Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 05Th November, 2019| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd.Regulation 7(3) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015| Announcement
Websol Energy Systems Ltd. share price down by -4.78% from its previous close of Rs 31.40. Websol Energy Systems Ltd. stock last traded price is 29.90
Websol Energy Systems Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
29.90
Previous Day
31.40
What's your view on Websol Energy Systems for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Websol Energy Systems Ltd.

Websol Energy Systems Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
86.36
69.83
2160.73
0.00
957.36
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.95
Operating Profit
7.57
44.74
NA
-3.23
96.20
Other Income
3.43
257.29
9.24
0.00
19.76
EBITDA
11.00
77.71
NA
-3.23
96.20
Interest
1.29
43.33
-7.86
-0.01
71.00
Depreciation
3.80
-0.52
-0.52
0.00
25.85
Tax
0.57
0.00
0.00
-8.63
3.89
Net Profit
5.34
263.27
NA
-5.33
9.01
EPS (₹)
1.52
261.90
NA
-2.31
78.48

Websol Energy Systems Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
29.90
-4.78
14.34
34.68
50.25
13.90
-42.44
-3.08
0.80
-5.88
0.00
-11.11
166.67
-63.64
-88.89
-92.16
8.90
-3.26
-22.94
53.45
61.82
2.30
-60.00
-85.26
4.60
-4.17
-20.69
50.82
41.54
-36.99
-89.51
-78.80
14.35
4.74
18.11
46.43
81.65
-28.25
-66.86
-44.05
34.25
-2.14
0.88
11.38
0.00
-36.57
0.00
0.00
7.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
55.00
3.77
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.00
-3.86
0.00
0.00
1.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
50.50
0.40
5.21
3.17
5.65
33.85
0.00
0.00
1.00
0.00
-4.76
-9.09
42.86
100.00
0.00
88.68
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Websol Energy Systems Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Websol Energy Systems Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Websol Energy Systems Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
-33.66
-6.06
-145.33
33.36
Return on Assets (%)
-8.22
-0.32
-28.40
10.61
Return on capital Employed (%)
19.71
5.48
-57.79
45.58
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.40
1.44
0.05
7.37
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
-58.44
-147.38
-3766.44
62.03
Operating Profit Margin(%)
-35.84
-135.89
-3766.44
95.79
Net Profit margin (%)
-42.22
-146.61
-3766.44
30.12
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
0.16
8.95
0.09
154.50
Current Ratio (x)
0.34
9.51
0.14
154.50
Cash ratio (x)
0.00
0.80
0.01
16.26
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.63
1.13
0.00
16.94
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
3.96
0.00
26.34
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Websol Energy Systems Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters7,502,92225.85
GeneralPublic17,183,29759.20
Others2,336,0908.05
ForeignInstitutions1,996,8736.88
NBanksMutualFunds6,2000.02
FinancialInstitutions1,6850.01

MF Ownership Of Websol Energy Systems Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
Taurus Discovery (Midcap) Direct-G
Portfolio as on 28-02-2009
Equity: Mid Cap
51795
-3.28%
3.03%
0.39

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Websol Energy Systems Ltd.

Websol Energy Systems Ltd., incorporated in the year 1990, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 89.28 Crore) operating in Electric/Electronics sector.

Websol Energy Systems Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Solar Photo Voltaic Cell, Modules & Systems which contributed Rs 183.16 Crore to Sales Value (99.93 % of Total Sales), Solar Photo Voltaic Cell, Modules & Systems which contributed Rs 183.16 Crore to Sales Value (99.93 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs .11 Crore to Sales Value (0.06 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs .11 Crore to Sales Value (0.06 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2018.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 86.36 Crore, unchanged .00 % from last quarter Sales of Rs Crore and unchanged .00 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 5.34 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Mr.D Sethia, Mr.P Kaushik, Mr.S L Agarwal, Ms.S Jhunjhunwala. Company has G P Agrawal & Co. as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 29,027,067 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Copyright © 2020 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors