The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 20 January, 2021, 10:18 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

YES Bank Ltd.

  • 17.70-0.20 (-1.12%)
  • Volume: 9,03,02,307
  • Live
  • Last Updated On: 10:18 AM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results & Others. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • The advances growth rate (YoY) for YES Bank Ltd. turned negative for the first time in last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.79% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -94.88% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsYES Bank Ltd.

  • Board Meeting on Jan 22, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results & Others. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Loan Book Growth - Turned Negative

    The advances growth rate (YoY) for YES Bank Ltd. turned negative for the first time in last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.79% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -94.88% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -2.82
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -6.28
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    44,221.91
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    8
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    2.07
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    2.71
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month3.65
    3 Months2.46
    6 Months2.30
    1 Year1.72
    3 Years1.56

    3.65
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    17.67
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    87.30 / 5.65

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.12%
  • 1 Week-0.56%
  • 1 Month-6.35%
  • 3 Months37.21%
  • 1 Year-54.2%
  • 3 Years-94.93%
  • 5 Years-86.31%

YES Bank News & Analysis

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,972.126,122.625,842.416,297.448,347.50
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.464.80-7.23-24.56-8.33
    Provisions & Contingencies1,187.331,083.164,832.0224,765.731,336.25
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)9.62-77.58-80.491,753.38-25.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)120.2534.052,665.19-18,564.24-629.09
    PAT Growth (%)253.16-98.72---758.32
    Gross NPA (%)16.9017.3016.8018.877.39
    Net NPA (%)4.714.965.035.974.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.010.5645.62-294.79-7.54
    Basic EPS (₹)0.050.036.03-72.97-2.58
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,952.146,106.745,818.596,268.508,332.21
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.534.95-7.18-24.77-8.32
    Provisions & Contingencies1,187.341,086.614,872.3424,765.731,336.25
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)9.27-77.70-80.331,753.38-25.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)129.3745.442,628.61-18,560.31-600.08
    PAT Growth (%)184.71-98.27---627.50
    Gross NPA (%)16.9017.3016.8018.877.39
    Net NPA (%)4.714.965.035.974.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.170.7445.18-296.09-7.20
    Basic EPS (₹)0.060.045.95-72.77-2.46
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Income38,008.1234,299.2825,561.7520,642.8016,262.86
    Total Income Growth (%)10.8134.1823.8326.9319.40
    Provisions & Contingencies28,312.496,417.303,525.562,507.781,762.73
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)341.1982.0240.5842.2741.67
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-16,432.581,709.274,233.223,339.892,529.69
    PAT Growth (%)-1,061.38-59.6226.7532.0326.65
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.632.572.472.692.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)-63.075.7620.8820.3318.69
    Basic EPS (₹)-56.117.4018.4615.8260.39
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Income37,923.1034,214.9025,491.2620,581.4016,245.59
    Total Income Growth (%)10.8434.2223.8626.6919.29
    Provisions & Contingencies28,350.546,414.633,523.552,507.431,763.05
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)341.9782.0540.5242.2241.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-16,418.031,720.284,224.563,330.102,539.45
    PAT Growth (%)-1,054.38-59.2826.8631.1326.63
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.632.572.472.692.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)-62.985.8020.8420.2718.76
    Basic EPS (₹)-56.077.4518.4315.7860.62

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Loan Book Growth - Turned Negative

      The advances growth rate (YoY) for YES Bank Ltd. turned negative for the first time in last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Advances1,71,433.092,41,397.192,03,518.831,32,262.6898,209.93
    Advances Growth (%)-28.9818.6153.8734.6729.99
    Deposits1,05,311.172,27,557.902,00,688.601,42,857.441,11,704.18
    Deposits Growth (%)-53.7213.3940.4827.8922.54
    Total Equity21,694.9626,887.4125,752.5122,039.6313,762.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)-19.314.4116.8560.1417.97
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities4,58,527.536,54,161.745,81,830.273,79,564.573,05,489.12
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Advances1,71,443.292,41,499.602,03,533.861,32,262.6898,209.93
    Advances Growth (%)-29.0118.6553.8934.6729.99
    Deposits1,05,363.942,27,610.182,00,738.151,42,873.861,11,719.53
    Deposits Growth (%)-53.7113.3940.5027.8922.53
    Total Equity21,726.2926,904.2025,758.2822,054.0613,786.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)-19.254.4516.8059.9718.04
    Gross NPA (%)16.803.221.281.520.76
    Net NPA (%)5.031.860.640.810.29
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)8.5016.5018.4017.0016.50
    Contingent Liabilities4,58,526.096,54,158.025,81,829.643,79,564.163,32,798.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-57,721.22-24,573.30-21,810.444,384.14-375.62
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities14,191.93-6,293.69-8,744.90-4,473.87-4,022.57
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities25,038.3133,039.3235,747.9211,429.215,059.70
    Net Cash Flow-18,554.572,231.115,199.1611,335.75661.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,430.3626,984.9324,753.8219,554.668,218.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.769.0126.59137.928.75
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-57,640.53-24,661.17-21,877.724,378.65-363.15
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities14,159.30-6,281.79-8,691.86-4,473.12-4,035.28
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities25,038.3133,039.3235,747.9211,429.215,059.70
    Net Cash Flow-18,506.512,155.155,184.9211,331.02661.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,383.0026,889.5124,734.3719,549.448,218.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.828.7126.52137.878.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-75.746.3516.4315.1518.38
    Return on Assets (%)-6.370.441.351.551.53
    Cost to Income (%)92.5637.2534.4232.3429.31
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)10.107.776.487.638.19
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)7.465.204.014.945.42
    Price to Earnings (x)-1.7137.3116.6121.1914.39
    Price to Book (x)1.302.372.733.212.64
    Price to Sales (x)1.082.153.464.312.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-108.96-10.01-5.22-5.34-1.47
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-75.566.3916.4015.0918.41
    Return on Assets (%)-6.360.451.351.541.53
    Cost to Income (%)92.5037.0534.2732.1829.17
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)10.117.776.487.638.18
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)7.475.204.014.945.42
    Price to Earnings (x)-1.7237.0416.6421.2814.33
    Price to Book (x)1.302.372.733.212.64
    Price to Sales (x)1.082.153.464.312.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-108.47-9.68-4.93-5.03-1.27

Financial InsightsYES Bank Ltd.

  • Balance Sheet
    • Loan Book Growth - Turned Negative

      The advances growth rate (YoY) for YES Bank Ltd. turned negative for the first time in last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for YES Bank Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 17.81

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    12 Jan 20211.39%
    31 Dec 20204.20%
    28 Dec 20201.12%
    18 Dec 20200.53%

    Average price gain of 5.50% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 17.85

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Jan 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    12 Jan 20211.39%
    31 Dec 20204.20%
    27 Nov 20208.16%
    9 Nov 202015.50%

    Average price gain of 5.88% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 17.84

    Last 4 Buy Signals:28 Dec 2020
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    28 Dec 20204.49%
    27 Nov 20208.16%
    9 Nov 202015.50%
    23 Oct 20204.89%

    Average price gain of 5.93% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More
  • 44%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic18.0018.3018.9017.7017.4017.1016.50

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR0.620.680.69

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -94.88% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -94.88% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 18.22% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -94.88% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -94.88% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 18.22% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    YES Bank-2.822.04-75.74-6.3722.32-108.96-63.072.6392.5610.105.038.50
    IndusInd Bank25.222.0712.941.4524.10-8.6615.483.9240.729.360.9115.04
    Bandhan Bank21.353.8219.893.2941.7513.5427.776.8938.9911.860.5827.43
    IDFC First Bank-21.241.86-18.45-1.9022.98-28.11-17.504.0358.8810.880.9413.38
    RBL Bank31.071.444.730.5633.38-16.155.694.3749.659.862.0516.45
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Federal Bank
    • City Union Bank
    • CSB Bank
    • Karur Vysya Bank
    • DCB Bank

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsYES Bank Ltd.

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -94.88% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -94.88% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 18.22% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Do you find these insights useful?

    • hate it

    • meh

    • love it

    Shareholding Pattern

    • QOQ Change
    • Total Shareholdings
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters0.000.000.001.42
      Pledge0.000.000.001.69
      FII16.6112.791.661.86
      DII45.7447.6569.1169.17
      Mutual Funds0.320.370.560.56
      Others37.6539.5629.2327.55
    • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
      CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters17,79,40,9251.42 %-6.91
      Pledge30,00,0001.69 %-0.90
      FII4,16,37,93,66416.61 %3.82
      DII11,45,87,67,38445.74 %-1.91
      MF7,94,70,5620.32 %-0.05
      Others9,25,44,04,00837.65 %-1.91

    MF Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting/AGM
    • Dividends
    • Others
    • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
      Jan 22, 2021Jan 11, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
      Oct 23, 2020Oct 15, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      Sep 10, 2020Aug 17, 2020AGM-
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      May 24, 2020Apr 22, 2020POM-
    • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
      Final100%2.0Jun 03, 2019Apr 26, 2019
      Final135%2.7Jun 04, 2018Apr 26, 2018
      Final120%12.0May 29, 2017Apr 24, 2017
      Final100%10.0May 30, 2016Apr 27, 2016
      Final90%9.0May 21, 2015Apr 22, 2015
    • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
      SplitsSep 21, 2017Sep 22, 2017Jul 26, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

    About YES Bank

    YES Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 44221.91 Crore).YES Bank Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills which contributed Rs 22922.64 Crore to Sales Value (77.37 % of Total Sales), Income From Investment which contributed Rs 6048.42 Crore to Sales Value (20.41 % of Total Sales) and Interest which contributed Rs 256.11 Crore to Sales Value (0.86 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019. Show More

    • Executives
    • Auditors
    • AK

      Ajai Kumar

      Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
      AR

      Ajay Rajan

      Group President
      AK

      Amit Kumar

      Group President
      AS

      Amit Sanan

      Group President
      Show More
    • BSR & Co. LLP

    Key Indices Listed on

    Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, + 7 more

    Address

    YES BANK Tower,IFC- 2,15th Floor,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400013

    YES Bank Share Price Update

    YES Bank Ltd. share price moved down by -1.12% from its previous close of Rs 17.90. YES Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 17.70

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last17.70
    Previous Day17.90

    Trending in Markets

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    The Economic Times