//./ActionParams/@language -> $page_language ->

Never miss a great news story!
Get instant notifications from Economic Times
AllowNot now


You can switch off notifications anytime using browser settings.
11,999.1059.0
Stock Analysis, IPO, Mutual Funds, Bonds & More

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

ET 500

Rank 2018
178
ENGNew
  • ENG - English
  • HIN - हिन्दी
  • GUJ - ગુજરાતી
  • MAR - मराठी
  • BEN - বাংলা 
  • KAN - ಕನ್ನಡ 
  • ORI - ଓଡିଆ
  • TEL - తెలుగు
  • TAM - தமிழ்
  • NSE
    15:58 | 20-11-2019
  • BSE
    15:55 | 20-11-2019
307.00

Today's Change

21.15 (7.40%)

Volume
AVERAGE VOLUME
5-Day
10-Day
30-Day

32,195,270

Open

290.00

Prev. Close

285.85

Day's Trend

  • Bid
  • Mkt Cap (₹ Cr.)
  • P/E (x)
  • P/B (x)
  • Div_ Yield (%)
  • BETA
    BETA
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
  • Offer
  • Face Value (₹)1.00
  • EPS-TTM (Rs.)18.72
  • BV/share (₹)93.06
  • 52Wk L/H199.15/ 506.90
  • Avg. Daily Volatility %
    Avg. Daily Volatility %
    1 Month
    3-Months
    6-Months
    1 Year
    3-Years
InsightsEvents| Recos| Updates| News| Speed

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd Stock Price F & O Quotes

Buy Zee Entertainment; target Rs 515: Kunal Bothra| Recos
Buy
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requir...| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Re-Appointment Of Managing Director & CEO| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Clarification On News Item Appearing In Www.Business-Standard.Com| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Clarification sought from Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd| Announcement
Promoters of 50 companies lower share pledges| News
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Financial Results For The Half Year Ended On September 30, 2019| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Outcome of Board Meeting| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Postponement Of Conference Call| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Intimation Of Conference Call| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Revised disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Compliance For The Half Year Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2019| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September 2019| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.Certificate On Compliance With Regulation 7(3) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015...| Announcement
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. share price up by 7.40% from its previous close of Rs 285.85. Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. stock last traded price is 307.00
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. Share Price
Value
Today/Current/Last
307.00
Previous Day
285.85
What's your view on Zee Entertainment Enterprises for the week?
Bearish
Bullish
View community Outlook >>

Be the first one to post on Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.
Quarterly Results

Figures in Rs. Cr
Sep 2019 
% Chg (Quarterly)
% Chg (Yearly)
Peer Range
Trend
Last 12 Quarters Trend
Sales
2,122.01
5.67
7.40
0.08
2122.01
Other Operating Income
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit
684.18
-5.97
4.66
-3.41
684.18
Other Income
68.12
-34.44
15.59
0.00
75.23
EBITDA
752.30
-9.53
5.57
-3.41
684.18
Interest
17.97
-12.38
229.72
0.00
37.75
Depreciation
58.33
-15.45
-0.87
0.00
149.97
Tax
92.09
-57.08
-64.91
0.00
92.09
Net Profit
413.23
-22.12
6.87
-126.46
413.23
EPS (₹)
4.30
-22.10
6.70
-3.25
9.36

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd Share Price

Vs Peers
Companies
LTP
Intraday
1W %
1M %
1 QTR %
1 YR %
3 YR %
5 Yr %
Trend -
D|M|Y
307.00
7.40
5.66
22.70
-12.50
-31.49
-31.49
-31.49
7.90
0.64
6.76
39.82
-21.78
-68.34
-68.34
-68.34
1.95
-2.50
-11.36
14.71
-32.76
-58.51
-58.51
-58.51
2.00
2.17
42.86
37.93
29.03
-57.89
-57.89
-57.89
22.70
-0.44
0.44
11.55
11.27
-38.40
-38.40
-38.40
289.35
0.07
-3.73
-6.36
-4.30
-24.02
-24.02
-24.02
43.90
-0.11
5.53
-1.46
19.95
-22.78
-22.78
-22.78
498.15
1.54
5.97
-3.64
14.65
-18.21
-18.21
-18.21
28.10
-6.18
-6.95
-8.62
-22.80
-17.96
-17.96
-17.96
Top Loser for the period amongst the peers
Top Gainer for the period amongst the peers

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd Risk Return Comparison

with peersNew

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd
Financial Comparison

with peers
Management Efficiency
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd 
peer Average
Peer Range
Trend
Return on Equity (%)
17.56
-6.35
-132.63
25.93
Return on Assets (%)
13.10
6.11
-24.82
42.18
Return on capital Employed (%)
14.35
-140.67
-1159.44
20.71
Fixed Assets Turnover (x)
0.86
1.09
0.74
1.85
Profitability and Growth
Gross Profit Margin (%)
29.40
14.32
-29.61
51.39
Operating Profit Margin(%)
32.36
23.27
-5.58
68.91
Net Profit margin (%)
19.75
4.94
-43.06
37.89
Financial Strength
Liquidity
Quick Ratio (x)
2.01
1.88
0.28
3.95
Current Ratio (x)
3.19
2.20
0.28
4.07
Cash ratio (x)
0.38
0.44
0.01
1.69
Solvency
Debt Equity Ratio (x)
0.08
0.14
0.00
0.78
Coverage Ratios
Cash flows to long term debt (x)
0.00
1.53
0.00
5.16
Better performer than its peers on this ratioAverage performer than its peers on this ratioUnderperformer than its peers on this ratio

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd Share Holding as on 30-09-2019

CategoryNo. of sharesPercentage
Promoters108,611,60111.31
ForeignInstitutions467,666,22548.69
Others118,045,72312.29
ForeignPromoter106,202,80411.06
NBanksMutualFunds65,926,8626.86
FinancialInstitutions59,728,6256.22
GeneralPublic32,887,6853.42
CentralGovt1,412,2400.15

MF Ownership Of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. Shares

Fund Name
Category
No. of shares
% Change in Shares (MOM basis)
% of AUM
Amount Invested (in ₹ Cr)
SBI ETF Nifty 50-D
Portfolio as on 31-10-2019
Equity: Large Cap
7871747
2.23%
0.33%
205.14
Equity: Large Cap
6713374
0.00%
0.82%
174.95
ICICI Pru Value Discovery Direct-G
Portfolio as on 31-10-2019
Equity: Value Oriented
3503749
0.00%
0.59%
91.31
Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip Direct-G
Portfolio as on 31-10-2019
Equity: Large & MidCap
2672783
-23.12%
0.79%
69.65

Liquid, Ultra Short Term funds and FMPs are not taken into account.

More Schemes

About Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd., incorporated in the year 1982, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29501.20 Crore) operating in Media & Entertainment sector.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Advertisement which contributed Rs 4690.20 Crore to Sales Value (68.39 % of Total Sales), Subscription Income which contributed Rs 1810.00 Crore to Sales Value (26.39 % of Total Sales), Television Content which contributed Rs 254.50 Crore to Sales Value (3.71 % of Total Sales), Commission which contributed Rs 53.60 Crore to Sales Value (0.78 % of Total Sales), Transmission Revenue which contributed Rs 43.10 Crore to Sales Value (0.62 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 6.50 Crore to Sales Value (0.09 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

For the quarter ended 30-09-2019, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 2122.01 Crore, up 5.67 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 2008.12 Crore and up 7.40 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1975.86 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 413.29 Crore in latest quarter.

The company’s top management includes Dr.Subhash Chandra, Mr.Adesh Kumar Gupta, Mr.Ashok Kurien, Mr.Manish Chokhani, Mr.Punit Goenka, Mr.Subodh Kumar, Prof.Neharika Vohra, Prof.Sunil Sharma. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2019, the company has a total of 960,481,765 shares outstanding.

Close X
WatchlistPortfolio

Current Price>: 2389.88

Set Alert

Loading
Please wait...

Date Sources:Live BSE and NSE Quotes Service: TickerPlant | Corporate Data, F&O Data & Historical price volume data: Dion Global Solutions Ltd.
BSE Quotes and Sensex are real-time and licensed from the Bombay Stock Exchange. NSE Quotes and Nifty are also real time and licenced from National Stock Exchange. All times stamps are reflecting IST (Indian Standard Time).
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Other useful Links


Follow us on


Download et app


Copyright © 2019 Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. All rights reserved. For reprint rights: Times Syndication Service

Loadingdata
More on:
Prices| Financials | Company Info | Reports | News | Competitors