The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 02 December, 2020, 02:00 AM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.

  • 188.851.80 (0.96%)
  • Volume: 1,40,75,071
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 01 Dec, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • Sales de-grew by 22.34%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • In last 15 years, 43.23% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Company has spent 64.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.58% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsIndiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 22.34%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 43.23% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 64.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.58% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    6.80
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    27.79
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    8,710.65
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    18
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.51
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    16.42
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month1.76
    3 Months2.01
    6 Months2.50
    1 Year2.56
    3 Years1.89

    1.76
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    190.01
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    376.70 / 81.00

Returns

  • 1 Day0.96%
  • 1 Week3.94%
  • 1 Month34.89%
  • 3 Months-8.24%
  • 1 Year-34.99%
  • 3 Years-83.5%
  • 5 Years-73.71%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 22.34%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 64.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.58% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,581.002,578.232,954.203,369.763,420.45
    Total Income Growth (%)0.11-12.73-12.33-1.48-11.98
    Total Expenses375.40376.82734.05701.22505.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.38-48.674.6838.8620.97
    EBIT2,205.602,201.412,220.152,668.542,915.45
    EBIT Growth (%)0.19-0.84-16.80-8.47-15.95
    PAT323.20272.84137.06551.70709.52
    PAT Growth (%)18.4699.07-75.16-22.24-11.48
    EBIT Margin (%)85.4685.3875.1579.1985.24
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.5210.584.6416.3720.74
    Basic EPS (₹)7.626.513.2712.9016.59
    Quarterly | AnnualSep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,233.072,236.772,627.682,976.142,910.53
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.17-14.88-11.712.25-11.70
    Total Expenses298.33340.79-112.10672.75423.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.46-404.01-116.6658.8814.35
    EBIT1,934.741,895.982,739.782,303.392,487.09
    EBIT Growth (%)2.04-30.8018.95-7.39-15.00
    PAT235.37166.93693.53377.23510.09
    PAT Growth (%)41.00-75.9383.85-26.05-11.91
    EBIT Margin (%)86.6484.76104.2777.4085.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.547.4626.3912.6817.53
    Basic EPS (₹)5.433.9016.228.8211.93
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue13,223.2317,027.0414,640.3911,690.569,225.56
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-22.3416.3025.2326.7226.89
    Total Expenses10,662.3411,423.069,664.827,918.756,096.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.6618.1922.0529.8927.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,199.804,090.533,847.382,906.392,344.73
    PAT Growth (%)-46.226.3232.3823.9523.34
    Operating Profit Margin (%)83.7890.0696.6897.9197.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.6424.0329.4527.9428.28
    Basic EPS (₹)51.7095.8390.5168.8059.84
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,415.3015,439.1213,782.7811,305.988,841.92
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-26.0612.0221.9127.8723.54
    Total Expenses8,868.5810,291.509,192.697,625.205,788.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-13.8311.9520.5631.7325.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,159.913,729.263,566.522,842.382,294.12
    PAT Growth (%)-42.084.5625.4823.9015.97
    Operating Profit Margin (%)89.9792.1997.7999.6399.52
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.9424.2029.1928.3328.91
    Basic EPS (₹)50.5287.3783.9067.2858.55

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,02,872.031,30,103.921,31,902.771,03,705.3976,435.98
    Total Assets Growth (%)-20.93-1.3627.1935.6833.56
    Total Liabilities87,334.381,13,621.801,18,479.2591,582.9265,742.06
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-23.14-4.1029.3739.3129.93
    Total Equity15,537.6516,482.1213,423.5312,122.4710,693.92
    Total Equity Growth (%)-5.7322.7910.7313.3661.20
    Current Ratio (x)2.042.190.590.770.74
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.136.426.995.954.66
    Contingent Liabilities152.51175.62120.26248.64-
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets92,652.571,20,102.711,24,241.931,00,290.3275,100.98
    Total Assets Growth (%)-22.86-3.3323.8833.5436.19
    Total Liabilities77,722.971,02,843.791,11,350.4888,421.0064,597.15
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-24.43-7.6425.9336.8832.78
    Total Equity14,929.6017,258.9212,891.4511,869.3210,503.83
    Total Equity Growth (%)-13.5033.888.6113.0061.79
    Current Ratio (x)2.232.420.600.790.73
    Total Debt to Equity (x)4.895.576.785.864.65
    Contingent Liabilities1,691.202,180.32109.13246.82581.99

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities19,331.0521,206.01-23,954.24-17,845.21-11,643.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities8,264.94-4,220.47472.80-2,107.23-5,004.28
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-27,934.22-7,335.1022,598.9222,590.9215,329.97
    Net Cash Flow-338.239,650.44-882.532,638.48-1,317.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13,564.5913,902.824,252.625,135.155,070.43
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-2.43226.92-17.191.28-28.20
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.124.99-3.92-4.04-4.28
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities14,011.6727,425.75-19,684.75-16,306.63-12,384.15
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities9,726.29-7,446.05185.56-2,145.76-4,968.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-25,602.95-10,506.1718,467.4321,029.6216,080.38
    Net Cash Flow-1,864.999,473.53-1,031.762,577.24-1,272.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,491.6013,356.593,883.064,914.824,918.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-13.96243.97-20.99-0.08-26.85
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.213.51-4.44-4.27-3.94

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.1524.8128.6623.9721.92
    Return on Capital Employed (%)20.6021.4515.0115.1217.18
    Return on Assets (%)2.133.142.912.803.06
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.301.581.651.591.63
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)12.8413.089.9010.0210.84
    Price to Earnings (x)1.848.9613.7214.5611.63
    Price to Book (x)0.262.223.933.492.55
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.148.3111.2010.659.13
    EBITDA Margin (%)84.5990.3296.9798.1497.95
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.4621.6027.6623.9421.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.6419.9514.9615.1616.96
    Return on Assets (%)2.333.102.872.833.05
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.331.571.621.581.63
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)12.3012.829.8310.0010.56
    Price to Earnings (x)1.919.8314.8114.8811.89
    Price to Book (x)0.282.124.093.562.59
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.218.3411.3510.629.27
    EBITDA Margin (%)90.8392.4398.0199.8499.77

Financial InsightsIndiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 22.34%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 64.4% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.58% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Stock doesn't have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 43%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic195.83199.32208.02190.62187.13181.92173.22

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR9.228.769.12

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Ibull HousingFin6.800.2614.1520.602.134.1583.7816.3851.702.045.134.12
    LIC Housing Fin6.480.6513.1510.961.1011.6891.5212.1747.634.1410.47-12.98
    Aavas Financiers52.714.4211.878.763.2543.0172.9027.5931.8549.052.55-4.57
    HUDCO5.700.3213.849.422.2427.9893.2322.688.5345.644.98-45.97
    Can Fin Homes15.541.7317.4928.871.7814.3391.7218.5228.251.448.72-10.18
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • PNB Housing
    • Repco Home Fin
    • Dewan Housing
    • GIC Housing Fin
    • Reliance Home Fin

    Choose from Stocks

    Peers InsightsIndiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters21.7223.0923.6621.70
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII47.1637.7738.6627.96
        DII11.4511.7012.4210.27
        Mutual Funds0.350.620.170.33
        Others19.6727.4425.2640.07
      • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Sep 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters10,01,94,80721.70 %-1.96
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII12,91,09,45027.96 %-10.70
        DII4,74,09,25510.27 %-2.15
        MF15,12,9300.33 %0.16
        Others18,56,35,39040.07 %14.81

      MF Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 30 September 2020

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        190.101.95 (1.04%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        190.50195.30186.10188.1510,38515,877.42

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Nov 11, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Sep 14, 2020Sep 09, 2020Board MeetingOthers
        Sep 07, 2020Aug 14, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 5, 2020 to Sep 7, 2020
        Aug 21, 2020Aug 17, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Jul 29, 2020Jul 07, 2020EGM-
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Interim300%6.0Feb 13, 2020Feb 05, 2020
        Interim350%7.0Nov 18, 2019Nov 06, 2019
        Interim500%10.0May 07, 2019Apr 24, 2019
        Interim500%10.0May 02, 2018Apr 20, 2018
        Interim450%9.0May 04, 2017Apr 25, 2017
      • No other corporate actions details are available.

      About Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.

      Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd., incorporated in the year 2005, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 8726.84 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest which contributed Rs 9881.51 Crore to Sales Value (86.68 % of Total Sales), Dividend which contributed Rs 816.82 Crore to Sales Value (7.16 % of Total Sales), Income From Financial Services which contributed Rs 444.75 Crore to Sales Value (3.90 % of Total Sales) and Fees & Commission Income which contributed Rs 256.15 Crore to Sales Value (2.24 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • AK

        Ajit Kumar Mittal

        Executive Director
        AJ

        Amit Jain

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        AJ

        Amit Jain

        Secretary
        AM

        Ashwin Mallick

        Head
        Show More
      • S R Batliboi & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 21 more

      Address

      M-62 & 63, First Floor,Connaught Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

      Ibull HousingFin Share Price Update

      Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd. share price moved up by 0.96% from its previous close of Rs 187.05. Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd. stock last traded price is 188.85

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last188.85
      Previous Day187.05

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times