The Economic Times
English EditionEnglish Editionहिन्दी
| 26 February, 2021, 11:42 PM IST | E-Paper
Search
+

Tata Motors Ltd.

  • 322.95-10.20 (-3.06%)
  • Volume: 9,19,01,339
  • Closed
  • Last Updated On: 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Insights

View All
  • In the domestic market, new models have been launched. Initial response has been better than earlier launches. But what needs to be watched is whether the momentum will sustain and other launches would follow.

  • The sales of Jaguar have picked up in China, Europe -- which keeps getting into its second lock down phase -- might create some short-term issue. Any positive surprise on jaguar sales from Europe could strengthen the case of re-rating.

  • Sales of medium and heavy commercial vehicles ( M&HCV) in domestic markets saw YoY increase, though flat on MoM basis. The light commercial vehicles (LCV) witnessed both YoY and MoM increase. With budget focusing on infrastructure, both HCV and LCV demand will have a strong tailwinds.

  • The company plans to have zero debt by 2024. This would entail, reducing capex and selling some of the non-core assets. At the first hint from the company that it is on track to achieve what it is claiming, its stock might see a re-rating.

InsightsTata Motors Ltd.

  • New Product launches

    In the domestic market, new models have been launched. Initial response has been better than earlier launches. But what needs to be watched is whether the momentum will sustain and other launches would follow.

  • Jaguar holds the key to re-rating

    The sales of Jaguar have picked up in China, Europe -- which keeps getting into its second lock down phase -- might create some short-term issue. Any positive surprise on jaguar sales from Europe could strengthen the case of re-rating.

  • January sales – Both HCV and LCV shine

    Sales of medium and heavy commercial vehicles ( M&HCV) in domestic markets saw YoY increase, though flat on MoM basis. The light commercial vehicles (LCV) witnessed both YoY and MoM increase. With budget focusing on infrastructure, both HCV and LCV demand will have a strong tailwinds.

  • Target zero debt

    The company plans to have zero debt by 2024. This would entail, reducing capex and selling some of the non-core assets. At the first hint from the company that it is on track to achieve what it is claiming, its stock might see a re-rating.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio

    PE Ratio

    This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    (x)
    -6.81
  • EPS - TTM

    EPS - TTM

    Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    (₹)
    -47.41
  • MCap

    MCap

    MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    (₹ Cr.)
    1,06,615
  • Sectoral MCap Rank

    Sectoral MCap Rank

    This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    3
  • PB Ratio

    PB Ratio

    Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    (x)
    0.67
  • Div Yield

    Dividend Yield

    Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    (%)
    0.00
  • Face Value

    Face Value

    Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    (₹)
    2.00
  • Beta

    Beta

    1 Month2.09
    3 Months2.25
    6 Months2.13
    1 Year1.81
    3 Years1.65

    2.09
  • VWAP

    VWAP

    Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    (₹)
    324.68
  • 52W H/L

    52W H/L

    This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    (₹)
    341.90 / 63.50

Returns

  • 1 Day-3.06%
  • 1 Week3.56%
  • 1 Month15.69%
  • 3 Months85.87%
  • 1 Year123.42%
  • 3 Years-13.2%
  • 5 Years7.01%

Financials

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
  • Insights

    • PAT: Entering the Green

      Company has posted a profit of Rs 2906.45 cr in Dec 31, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of losses. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 13.4%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income76,365.7954,163.2232,589.5963,057.4372,576.20
    Total Income Growth (%)40.9966.20-48.32-13.129.79
    Total Expenses70,072.4753,033.1736,896.5170,417.5769,482.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)32.1343.73-47.601.359.17
    EBIT6,293.321,130.05-4,306.92-7,360.143,093.51
    EBIT Growth (%)456.91---337.9225.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,906.45-314.45-8,437.99-9,894.251,738.30
    PAT Growth (%)----669.19-
    EBIT Margin (%)8.242.09-13.22-11.674.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.81-0.58-25.89-15.692.40
    Basic EPS (₹)8.07-0.87-23.46-27.505.02
    Quarterly | AnnualDec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income14,837.259,910.082,821.2010,001.7911,194.42
    Total Income Growth (%)49.72251.27-71.79-10.658.03
    Total Expenses14,781.5710,487.464,458.6614,230.5711,739.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)40.95135.22-68.6721.225.44
    EBIT55.68-577.38-1,637.46-4,228.78-545.31
    EBIT Growth (%)-----
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-638.04-1,212.45-2,190.64-4,871.05-1,039.51
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)0.38-5.83-58.04-42.28-4.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)-4.30-12.23-77.65-48.70-9.29
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.77-3.37-6.09-13.54-3.01
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,64,041.123,04,903.712,95,508.072,70,447.052,73,930.95
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-13.403.189.27-1.273.88
    Total Expenses2,71,749.663,06,623.302,86,328.182,62,246.822,57,954.83
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.377.099.181.666.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-12,070.85-28,826.238,988.917,454.3611,579.31
    PAT Growth (%)--420.6920.59-35.62-17.21
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-0.171.334.704.617.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)-4.62-9.543.052.764.24
    Basic EPS (₹)-34.88-84.8926.4621.9434.25
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue45,311.2271,757.4260,389.0145,297.4044,247.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-36.8618.8333.322.3715.90
    Total Expenses49,927.6469,155.4260,369.2747,311.9643,820.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.8014.5527.607.974.97
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-7,289.632,020.60-1,034.85-2,429.60-62.30
    PAT Growth (%)-460.77----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-6.016.352.99-1.004.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)-16.592.91-1.75-5.48-0.14
    Basic EPS (₹)-21.065.94-3.05-7.15-0.18

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets3,22,121.263,07,194.533,31,350.512,73,754.362,67,141.15
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.86-7.2921.042.4811.93
    Total Liabilities2,58,229.172,46,491.912,35,397.542,15,239.301,87,755.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)4.764.719.3714.643.18
    Total Equity63,892.0960,702.6295,952.9758,515.0679,385.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.25-36.7463.98-26.2940.02
    Current Ratio (x)0.850.850.951.001.03
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.581.510.821.280.78
    Contingent Liabilities15,590.7517,148.6415,431.4624,214.5343,504.88
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets62,589.8760,909.6359,212.3058,878.2856,676.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.762.870.573.8913.48
    Total Liabilities44,202.2238,747.1139,041.3237,715.6733,413.89
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)14.08-0.753.5112.87-4.75
    Total Equity18,387.6522,162.5220,170.9821,162.6123,262.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)-17.039.87-4.69-9.0356.51
    Current Ratio (x)0.530.580.620.590.63
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.140.790.810.890.61
    Contingent Liabilities4,737.197,246.045,269.634,787.17-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 34170.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 73.36%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities26,632.9418,890.7523,857.4230,199.2537,899.54
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-34,170.22-19,711.09-26,201.61-38,079.88-37,504.43
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,389.618,830.372,011.716,205.30-3,795.12
    Net Cash Flow-3,092.006,843.05973.93-3,166.85-2,589.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent18,467.8021,559.8014,716.7513,986.7617,153.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-14.3446.505.22-18.46-18.81
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.744.823.272.471.63
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1,454.596,292.634,133.941,453.452,702.98
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4,718.86-3,820.55-710.27-2,859.00-3,264.22
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities7,749.21-2,529.70-3,105.631,208.80-78.87
    Net Cash Flow1,657.90-59.42317.88-198.13-639.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,145.30487.40546.82228.94427.07
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)340.15-10.87138.85-46.39-50.45
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-14.372.793.9312.975.27

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-19.13-47.909.4112.8314.66
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-0.252.497.367.8613.03
    Return on Assets (%)-3.74-9.382.712.724.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.060.702.962.934.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.0498.2888.9198.51102.21
    Price to Earnings (x)-2.12-2.0512.3821.2311.34
    Price to Book (x)0.410.981.172.731.66
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.404.274.386.504.34
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.029.1512.0211.2513.76
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-39.649.11-5.13-11.48-0.26
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-7.1811.575.04-1.195.31
    Return on Assets (%)-11.643.31-1.74-4.12-0.10
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-1.342.451.01-0.281.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)70.18113.6199.3575.2675.59
    Price to Earnings (x)-3.5129.33-107.53-65.36-2,500.00
    Price to Book (x)1.392.675.517.485.64
    EV/EBITDA (x)58.6510.0626.0368.2133.26
    EBITDA Margin (%)1.6610.828.275.8410.15

Financial InsightsTata Motors Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Entering the Green

      Company has posted a profit of Rs 2906.45 cr in Dec 31, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of losses. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 13.4%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 34170.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 73.36%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals
  • Price Analysis
  • Pivot Levels & ATR
  • Chart
  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Tata Motors Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 323.80

    Last 4 Sell Signals:18 Feb 2021
    Date7 days Gain/Loss %
    18 Feb 2021-6.93%
    27 Jan 2021-4.54%
    18 Dec 2020-13.21%
    10 Dec 2020-2.45%

    Average price decline of -2.98% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis
    Exclude
  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic330.98339.02353.12324.92316.88310.82296.72

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR14.8515.4114.02

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance
  • Ratio Performance
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -10.46% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.71%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -10.46% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -5.01% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -10.46% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.71%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -10.46% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -5.01% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tata Motors-6.811.68-19.13-0.25-3.74-0.79-0.17-4.20-34.880.851.583.74
    Maruti Suzuki46.384.2011.4813.608.923.899.407.34187.950.750.000.03
    M&M-169.272.100.317.650.074.399.08-1.43-1.151.191.56-43.09
    Ashok Leyland-75.694.254.3211.100.88-1.3711.802.081.151.032.0742.15
    Force Motors-26.880.872.555.351.61-0.333.801.8938.081.130.120.57
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Peers InsightsTata Motors Ltd.

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of -10.46% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.71%. (as of last trading session)

      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

        Stock generated -10.46% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -5.01% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Do you find these insights useful?

      • hate it

      • meh

      • love it

      Shareholding Pattern

      • QOQ Change
      • Total Shareholdings
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters42.3942.3942.3942.39
        Pledge3.953.953.953.95
        FII15.6115.8415.6216.84
        DII12.5513.0513.2313.42
        Mutual Funds5.115.606.216.14
        Others29.4528.7228.7627.35
      • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Dec 2020
        CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters1,30,95,51,13842.39 %0.00
        Pledge5,17,29,0003.95 %0.00
        FII48,20,70,79715.61 %-0.23
        DII38,81,66,69812.55 %-0.50
        MF15,80,00,9665.11 %-0.49
        Others90,91,85,26129.45 %0.73

      MF Ownership

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 707.91

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 0.8%

          % of AUM

        • 1.40

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Flexi Cap
        2
        • 413.36

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 1.95%

          % of AUM

        • 135.62

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Large Cap
        2
        • 372.86

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 2.1%

          % of AUM

        • 238.47

          % Change (MoM basis)

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      F&O Quote

      • Futures
      • Options
        • Expiry

        Price

        323.80-11.70 (-3.49%)

        OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
        325.15335.15319.15335.5046,4014,54,088.01

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting/AGM
      • Dividends
      • Others
      • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
        Jan 29, 2021Jan 07, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Oct 27, 2020Oct 08, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
        Aug 25, 2020Jun 30, 2020AGM(Revised)
        Aug 11, 2020Jun 30, 2020AGM-
        Jul 31, 2020Jul 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
      • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
        Final10%0.2Jul 18, 2016May 30, 2016
        Final100%2.0Jul 09, 2014May 29, 2014
        Final100%2.0Jul 30, 2013May 29, 2013
        Final200%4.0Jul 18, 2012May 29, 2012
        Final200%20.0Jul 19, 2011May 26, 2011
      • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
        RightsApr 06, 2015-Jan 27, 2015Rights ratio: 6 share for every 109 held at a price of Rs 450.0
        SplitsSep 12, 2011Sep 13, 2011May 26, 2011Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
        RightsSep 09, 2008Sep 16, 2008May 29, 2008Rights ratio: 1 share for every 6 held at a price of Rs 305.0
        RightsSep 09, 2008Sep 16, 2008May 28, 2008Rights ratio: 1 share for every 6 held at a price of Rs 340.0
        RightsAug 29, 2001-Jun 15, 2001NA

      About Tata Motors

      Tata Motors Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 107,229.34 Crore) operating in Auto sector. Tata Motors Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Motor Vehicles, Spare Parts & Others, Miscellaneous Goods, Sale of services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

      • Executives
      • Auditors
      • GB

        Guenter Butschek

        Managing Director & CEO
        HK

        H K Sethna

        Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
        HS

        Hanne Sorensen

        Ind. Non-Executive Director
        NC

        N Chandrasekaran

        Chairman & Non-Exe.Director
        Show More
      • BSR & Co. LLP

      Key Indices Listed on

      Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

      Address

      Bombay House,24, Homi Mody Street,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      Tata Motors Share Price Update

      Tata Motors Ltd. share price moved down by -3.06% from its previous close of Rs 333.15. Tata Motors Ltd. stock last traded price is 322.95

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last322.95
      Previous Day333.15

      Trending in Markets

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      The Economic Times